VAICOM PRO plugin for VoiceAttack - Page 596 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-10-2020, 02:53 PM   #5951
MAXsenna
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 1,472
Default

I believe I got this problem a while ago. And I solved it by resetting the keywords database. I somehow corrupted it by deleting something in it, or made a conflict or whatever. You se that orange square. That's what I got as well. That's where it already fails. What does that complete error say?

Sent from my ANE-LX1 using Tapatalk
MAXsenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2020, 02:59 PM   #5952
GLUTIUS MAXIMUS
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 34
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MAXsenna View Post
I believe I got this problem a while ago. And I solved it by resetting the keywords database. I somehow corrupted it by deleting something in it, or made a conflict or whatever. You se that orange square. That's what I got as well. That's where it already fails. What does that complete error say?

Sent from my ANE-LX1 using Tapatalk
it says

there was a problem sending state update request:Object reference not set to an instance of an object.System.NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
at VAICOM.Client.DcsClient.SendUpdateRequest()

the orange says

Problems were reported during initialization. at System.Collections.Generic.Dictionary`2.get_Item(TKey key)
at VAICOM.Servers.Server.SetImportedMenusAsCommands()
at VAICOM.Client.DcsClient.CreateDatabase(Object vaProxy)
at CallSite.Target(...
GLUTIUS MAXIMUS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2020, 03:16 PM   #5953
MAXsenna
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 1,472
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GLUTIUS MAXIMUS View Post
it says

there was a problem sending state update request:Object reference not set to an instance of an object.System.NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
at VAICOM.Client.DcsClient.SendUpdateRequest()

the orange says

Problems were reported during initialization. at System.Collections.Generic.Dictionary`2.get_Item(TKey key)
at VAICOM.Servers.Server.SetImportedMenusAsCommands()
at VAICOM.Client.DcsClient.CreateDatabase(Object vaProxy)
at CallSite.Target(...
Right, thanks. I'm pretty sure that's what happened to me. This is what I did. Editor Tab, exported. That was my backup. Reset Tab and reset Keywords. Restart VA and imported keywords back.
How I got there in the first place? I think I was cleaning out F10 action menu items that had been imported.
Now, before you do this, if you decide to (don't blame me ). Go to Editor Tab and click test. Might take a loooong time. If you get an error, I think the database might be corrupted. It will also tell you if there's a difference between database and profile.


Sent from my ANE-LX1 using Tapatalk
MAXsenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2020, 03:21 PM   #5954
GLUTIUS MAXIMUS
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 34
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MAXsenna View Post
Now, before you do this, if you decide to (don't blame me ).

Sent from my ANE-LX1 using Tapatalk
Hahahaha I had exported it, but now when I import it doesn't recognize my F10 commands I lost so many custom phrases. hahaha. when I open my exported file it shows the F10 Commands in there. weird its not importing them
GLUTIUS MAXIMUS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2020, 03:26 PM   #5955
MAXsenna
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 1,472
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GLUTIUS MAXIMUS View Post
Hahahaha I had exported it, but now when I import it doesn't recognize my F10 commands I lost so many custom phrases. hahaha. when I open my exported file it shows the F10 Commands in there. weird its not importing them
Really? That's odd, but I think some of mine was rejected as well. But maybe that's because the database was already corrupted.
Anyway. Did you get rid of the error message?

Sent from my ANE-LX1 using Tapatalk
MAXsenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2020, 03:38 PM   #5956
GLUTIUS MAXIMUS
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 34
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MAXsenna View Post
Really? That's odd, but I think some of mine was rejected as well. But maybe that's because the database was already corrupted.
Anyway. Did you get rid of the error message?

Sent from my ANE-LX1 using Tapatalk
yeah it cleared it up. thanks for the help
GLUTIUS MAXIMUS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2020, 03:38 PM   #5957
MAXsenna
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 1,472
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GLUTIUS MAXIMUS View Post
yeah it cleared it up. thanks for the help
Cool! NP!

Sent from my ANE-LX1 using Tapatalk
MAXsenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2020, 05:06 PM   #5958
dikscratcher
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 8
Default

I have bought and paid for Vaicom pro and have a licence number sent by e-mail. However I do not get a desktop shortcut or anything on my desktop. I cannot activate my licence with the file I have downloaded. What do I do ???
dikscratcher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2020, 05:22 PM   #5959
MAXsenna
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 1,472
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dikscratcher View Post
I have bought and paid for Vaicom pro and have a licence number sent by e-mail. However I do not get a desktop shortcut or anything on my desktop. I cannot activate my licence with the file I have downloaded. What do I do ???
Read the manual and the part about the installation. It's a plugin for Voice Attack, so you must install Voice Attack first, and then install VAICOM (copy basically) and import it into Voice Attack, then you can open the VAICOM control panel and validate your keys.
It's all very well described in the manual. Then you need to configure it, it's all in the manual. If you still have questions after this, please come back, and will sort you out!
Cheers!

Sent from my ANE-LX1 using Tapatalk
MAXsenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2020, 05:52 AM   #5960
oz555
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 103
Default

So I'm still having issues with my Install. When VA/Vaicom is opened it creates the DCS Openbeta file in my saved games which contains the export lua. Problem is, my DCS saved games is just called DCS, not DCS open beta. If I remove my DCS saved games file and launch the sim, a new one is created, but It's just called DCS.

How do I get Vaicom to drop the correct files in my DCS saved games instead of creating a new Open beta file?
__________________
Asus Z370-F, I5 9600k@4700GHz,MSI RTX 2080, SSD. HP Reverb.

Last edited by oz555; 09-13-2020 at 05:55 AM.
oz555 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
comms, vaicom, viacom, voice recognition, voiceattack

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:11 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.