VAICOM PRO plugin for VoiceAttack - Page 595 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-09-2020, 07:57 AM   #5941
oz555
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 103
Default

Appreciated. Thanks.
__________________
Asus Z370-F, I5 9600k@4700GHz,MSI RTX 2080, SSD. HP Reverb.
oz555 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2020, 09:31 AM   #5942
MAXsenna
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 1,472
Default

In the VAICOM control panel, make sure all paths and sliders etc are set correctly. IE. OB/stable/Steam. Go to the reset screen and fix reg entries, and repair Lua. That will add VAICOM to your export.lua. Restart VA and check if it worked.

Sent from my ANE-LX1 using Tapatalk
MAXsenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2020, 10:22 AM   #5943
oz555
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 103
Default

Checked and done. This didn't add anything to my export lua.
__________________
Asus Z370-F, I5 9600k@4700GHz,MSI RTX 2080, SSD. HP Reverb.
oz555 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2020, 10:39 AM   #5944
MAXsenna
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 1,472
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by oz555 View Post
Checked and done. This didn't add anything to my export lua.
Okay. Rename your export.lua ans start/restart VA. It starts with the VAICOM profile, right?
Check your export.lua (VAICOM should have made a new one), if it has just merge the two files by adding the other lines in. I keep TacView as last, and VAICOM above it.
As I've read in other posts, export.lua should become "obsolete" as there is a new framework, which enables developers to have their own, without interfering with other apps.
I cross my fingers for you!

Sent from my ANE-LX1 using Tapatalk
MAXsenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2020, 03:36 PM   #5945
oz555
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 103
Default

No luck unfortunately. Tried re-naming and deleting the Export lua. Started VA, it says Viacom 2.5 pro initialised, but no new lua in the scripts folder.
__________________
Asus Z370-F, I5 9600k@4700GHz,MSI RTX 2080, SSD. HP Reverb.
oz555 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2020, 03:48 PM   #5946
hornblower793
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Southern England
Posts: 875
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by oz555 View Post
No luck unfortunately. Tried re-naming and deleting the Export lua. Started VA, it says Viacom 2.5 pro initialised, but no new lua in the scripts folder.

Do you have more than one DCS folder in your saved games?


Please could you start VA / Vaicom with debug on and then post your Vaicom Log file here so we can have a look at it. This can be found in:


<Install path>\VoiceAttack\Apps\VAICOMPRO\Logs
__________________
Spoiler:
Windows 10 Home ¦ Z370 AORUS Gaming K3 motherboard ¦ i5-8600K oc to 4.3GHz ¦ 48GB Corsair PC4 memory @ 3000MHz ¦ Samsung 960 EVO M.2 SSD for OS, Samsung 860 EVO 500GB SSD for DCS ¦ ASUS ROG GTX 2060 Super 8GB ¦ Virpil WarBRD base with VFX grip, Thrustmaster A10c and F/A-18 grips ¦ VKB Gunfighter Mk2 and MCG ¦ MFG Crosswinds ¦ Oculus Rift S
hornblower793 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2020, 04:01 PM   #5947
oz555
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 103
Default

Think you may have nailed it. Just found a new DCS Open Beta file in Saved games.......Must have automatically created one after the Windows re-install. The Vaicom LUA is there.

Should be able to work it from here. Will get back if not.

Thanks both for your help.
__________________
Asus Z370-F, I5 9600k@4700GHz,MSI RTX 2080, SSD. HP Reverb.
oz555 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2020, 04:32 PM   #5948
hornblower793
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Southern England
Posts: 875
Default

Hope it solves it and no problem at all
__________________
Spoiler:
Windows 10 Home ¦ Z370 AORUS Gaming K3 motherboard ¦ i5-8600K oc to 4.3GHz ¦ 48GB Corsair PC4 memory @ 3000MHz ¦ Samsung 960 EVO M.2 SSD for OS, Samsung 860 EVO 500GB SSD for DCS ¦ ASUS ROG GTX 2060 Super 8GB ¦ Virpil WarBRD base with VFX grip, Thrustmaster A10c and F/A-18 grips ¦ VKB Gunfighter Mk2 and MCG ¦ MFG Crosswinds ¦ Oculus Rift S
hornblower793 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2020, 08:43 PM   #5949
MAXsenna
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 1,472
Default

Glad you've got it sort it!
Nice catch Horn!

Sent from my ANE-LX1 using Tapatalk
MAXsenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2020, 02:46 PM   #5950
GLUTIUS MAXIMUS
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 34
Default

everything was working fine last night, did a small windows update this morning now VA wont execute commands and I get this

8:37:40.201 there was a problem sending state update request:Object reference not set to an instance of an object.System.NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
at VAICOM.Client.DcsClient.SendUpdateRequest()

it will recognize commands and I get the beep, but it does nothing in the game
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	vaicom.JPG
Views:	15
Size:	74.6 KB
ID:	247147  
GLUTIUS MAXIMUS is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
comms, vaicom, viacom, voice recognition, voiceattack

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:30 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.