RB-04E missing targets. - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-18-2018, 06:26 PM   #1
FredoFrance
Junior Member
 
FredoFrance's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Eskilstuna, Sweden
Posts: 14
Default RB-04E missing targets.

Hi, i bought Viggen for a couple of weeks ago, looking at tutorialvideos how to use weapons.

Now i have a problem, i cant hit a tanker at sea with my RB-04E.

My aircraft settings:
wep sel: ATAK
Rel mode: ENKEL (single)
Master mode: ANF

A1 Mode, i look at the radar and doing a fix with the radarstick on my X52.
Unsafe trigger, and within range i fire and of they go...i follow them to the target. But they both misses.

What do im doing wrong ?
FredoFrance is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2018, 06:34 PM   #2
QuiGon
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 7,712
Default

Where do they impact?
__________________
Intel i7-4790K @ 4x4GHz + 16 GB DDR3 + Nvidia Geforce RTX 2080 (8 GB VRAM) + Windows 10 64Bit

DCS Panavia Tornado (IDS) really needs to be a thing!

QuiGon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2018, 06:51 PM   #3
FredoFrance
Junior Member
 
FredoFrance's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Eskilstuna, Sweden
Posts: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by QuiGon View Post
Where do they impact?
Im not follow them after i missed....China maybe
FredoFrance is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2018, 02:06 PM   #4
Robert31178
Senior Member
 
Robert31178's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Norfolk, VA
Posts: 1,237
Default

Robert31178 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2018, 02:16 PM   #5
QuiGon
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 7,712
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FredoFrance View Post
Im not follow them after i missed....China maybe
Well, that's actually what I wanted to know. So they don't impact in the sea in front of the target or anywhere near. Instead, you are saying, they keep going well beyond their actual max range of 30km. In that case there is something seriously wrong with that if the missile keeps flying beyond their max range.
__________________
Intel i7-4790K @ 4x4GHz + 16 GB DDR3 + Nvidia Geforce RTX 2080 (8 GB VRAM) + Windows 10 64Bit

DCS Panavia Tornado (IDS) really needs to be a thing!

QuiGon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2018, 09:21 PM   #6
mahuja
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 42
Default

I have had them work well so long as I remember to turn them off of group targeting.

Last edited by mahuja; 08-19-2018 at 09:28 PM.
mahuja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2018, 07:52 PM   #7
RagnarDa
3rd Party Developer
 
RagnarDa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1,579
Default

Are the targets placed in the mission editor or are they part of the civilian scenery objects?
__________________
DCS AJS37 HACKERMAN

Bugs will happen
RagnarDa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2018, 08:09 PM   #8
metzgerov
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 54
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mahuja View Post
I have had them work well so long as I remember to turn them off of group targeting.

What he said^

No issues unless using group targeting.
metzgerov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2018, 02:03 PM   #9
FredoFrance
Junior Member
 
FredoFrance's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Eskilstuna, Sweden
Posts: 14
Default

I think i got it.
Lets say i wanna sink a ship at wp2. And i think i missed to put in TAKT 9 to make it target waypoint.

Itried and hit the ship with both.

So if i get this right, i must put in TAKT 9 on every waypoint with targets to make it Target waypoints ?

thanks in advance
FredoFrance is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2018, 02:20 PM   #10
QuiGon
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 7,712
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FredoFrance View Post
I think i got it.
Lets say i wanna sink a ship at wp2. And i think i missed to put in TAKT 9 to make it target waypoint.

Itried and hit the ship with both.

So if i get this right, i must put in TAKT 9 on every waypoint with targets to make it Target waypoints ?

thanks in advance
No, the waypoint type should have no impact on that.


But RagnarDa has a good point there:
Quote:
Originally Posted by RagnarDa View Post
Are the targets placed in the mission editor or are they part of the civilian scenery objects?
So, are the ships actual military units or just some scenery objects belonging to the map?
__________________
Intel i7-4790K @ 4x4GHz + 16 GB DDR3 + Nvidia Geforce RTX 2080 (8 GB VRAM) + Windows 10 64Bit

DCS Panavia Tornado (IDS) really needs to be a thing!

QuiGon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
rb04-e

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 06:09 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.