Kneeboard Builder (windows app) - Page 134 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-31-2019, 01:15 PM   #1331
Rudel_chw
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Antofagasta, Chile
Posts: 5,029
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by viper2097 View Post
I just tried to use this, but as soon as I click on the ".miz" button, the program just shut down. Any ideas?

Try to run it with Admin privileges (right click its shortcut -> Compatibility -> Run as admin)
__________________
For work: iMac mid-2010 of 27" - Core i7 870 - 6 GB DDR3 1333 MHz - ATI HD5670 - SSD 256 GB - HDD 2 TB - macOS High Sierra
For Gaming: 27" Monitor - Ryzen 1500X - 32 GB DDR4 2400 - MSI GTX970 - SSD 480 GB - HDD 10 TB - Windows 8.1 Pro - Thrustmaster HOTAS Cougar - Oculus Rift CV1
Mobile: iPad Pro 12.9" of 128 GB
Rudel_chw is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2019, 01:47 PM   #1332
viper2097
Senior Member
 
viper2097's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Austria - LOXZ
Posts: 1,795
Default

Tried that already.
Running on the steam version of DCS, install path is correct, tried also "open beta" and "custom" selection...
__________________
Steam user - Youtube
viper2097 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2019, 10:23 AM   #1333
viper2097
Senior Member
 
viper2097's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Austria - LOXZ
Posts: 1,795
Default

Ok, I managed somehow to get it working. Great app, big benefit, thank you!

But i run into one problem:
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlaskanGrizzly View Post
INSERTING KNEEBOARD INTO EXISTING MISSIONS:

With version 1.4.0.0 you can now insert kneeboard images into existing missions. The kneeboard will be global and visible to all aircraft. I haven't been able to figure out how to do selective kneeboards for each aircraft (if even possible).
Backup your missions before inserting a kneeboard just in case something goes wrong. (I have not had any issues yet with .miz files becoming corrupted, but you never know...)

1) From the 'Create Custom Kneeboard' tab, select the kneeboard groups you would like to add your mission(s).

2) Click on the '.miz' button on the lower right side of the window.

3) Select a single mission or multiple missions in the file browser dialog and click 'Open'.

4) Your selected kneeboard groups will be automatically inserted into each selected mission, overwriting any existing kneeboard already in the mission.

Tip: If you want to clear a kneeboard from a mission or missions, perform steps 2-3 without selecting any kneeboard groups to add.
It does not work for me to remove it from a mission.
If I am not moving a group to the right side in step 1, I can't click on the .miz button in step two, as it is greyed out.
Any advice?
__________________
Steam user - Youtube
viper2097 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2019, 11:34 AM   #1334
Snacko
Senior Member
 
Snacko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Columbus, Ohio USA
Posts: 1,739
Default

If it doesn't work don't use it. I have found KBB a very useful tool. But it's also finicky, and I have less headaches if I just use the basic features that work.

Sent from my Moto Z Play using Tapatalk
__________________
Intel I7-6700K 4.00 ghz (OC'ed @ 4.8ghz) ││ Asus Maximus VIII Extreme ││ G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 64GB (4 x 16GB) DDR4 3200 ││ Thermaltake Water 3.0 Ultimate 360MM
GeForce GTX 1080 TI 11gb ││ Corsair 850watt ││ 2x SanDisk 250gb(SSDs Raid0) ││ 2x WD 300gb ││ 1x WD 1tb ││ 3x Acer 28" ││ 1x 28" Touchscreen


- ҉ - Blackshark Cockpit Trainer - ҉ -
-- Thread -- ♥ Download
Snacko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2019, 09:41 PM   #1335
kengou
Member
 
kengou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 198
Default

I'd like to use Kneeboard Builder to simply move the kneeboard and maybe resize it since I use two monitors with Cougar MFD panels. The KBB website doesn't seem to have a guide on how to do this. Can anyone point me to instructions?


Thanks!
__________________
Tyrannosaurs in F-14s!!


Hangar: A-10A | A-10C | AJS-37 | AV-8B II NA | F-14 | F-15C | F-16C | F-5E II | F/A-18C | FW-190D-9 | KA-50 | M-2000C | MI-8MTV2 | MiG-15bis | MiG-21bis | MiG-29 | P-51D | UH-1H | SU-27


Cockpit: CH Fighterstick | Thrustmaster TWCS Throttle | VKB T-Rudder IV | TrackIR 5
kengou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2019, 07:40 PM   #1336
Yoda1975
Member
 
Yoda1975's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Madrid
Posts: 135
Default

Dynamic Mission Brief hangs the load of missions that dont have description...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	2019-11-24_204102.png
Views:	35
Size:	17.2 KB
ID:	221675  
__________________
MSI GT73EVR 7FV - Intel I7 - 32 GB RAM - 256 GB m.2 SSD + 512 GB m.2 SSD + 1 TB HDD, GTX 1080 8 GB, HOTAS TM Warthog, Oculus Rift S
Yoda1975 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2019, 07:29 PM   #1337
majapahit
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,369
Default FYI need

Always had problems installing Kneeboard Builder having custom directories for both DCS and the Saved Games

had 4 blank pages that were the auto-mission briefings supposedly
did some thinking
copied from the KneeboardBuilder program install directory e.g.

".. <files>\KneeboardBuilder"
the directory
" .. <files>\KneeboardBuilder\Kneeboard Groups\General DCS World Kneeboard\Dynamic Mission Briefing\LuaPreviewImages"
has the 4 lua files for generating the mission data pages

and copy/add this to
"xx:\Saved Games\DCS xxxx\Kneeboard\

thus creating
"xx:\Saved Games\DCS xxxx\Kneeboard\LuaPreviewImages

et voila
4 mission data pages show again
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	CapturemissionKNEEBOARD.PNG
Views:	29
Size:	806.4 KB
ID:	222422  
__________________
Spoiler:
Autopilot panel | Headtracker | TM HOTAS | G920 HOTAS | MS FFB 2 | Throttle Quadrants | 8600K | GTX 1080 | 32GB RAM| Win 10 x64 | Voicerecognition | 40" 1080p TV | 2x 24" 1080p side monitors | 24" 1080p touchscreen | VR googles
majapahit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2019, 11:19 PM   #1338
KobBoyz
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: France
Posts: 1
Default

Hello,


I just installed this wonderful software is kneeboard and I take this opportunity to thank his developer for us to make it available free of charge.


However, I have a problem because I can not create a profile. Indeed, in Options, I have kneeboard Profiles and then modify which is grayed out and Restore default.
I do not have Kneeboard Settings but only Kneeboard Profiles.


Is this normal?
So how to change the size of the kneeboard?

Thanking you.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	kneeboard_settings.JPG
Views:	15
Size:	36.2 KB
ID:	222678  
KobBoyz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:04 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.