Can't download Gazelle from within DCS Module Manager.... - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-02-2016, 02:24 AM   #1
DSPALLASVI
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: US Virgin Islands
Posts: 208
Default Can't download Gazelle from within DCS Module Manager....

...

Hope someone can give some pointers here; Bought Gazelle yesterday and tried downloading / installing it tonight via the DCS-2 Module Manager (as advised when buying module).
Unfortunately cannot download the module. Get message stating:
"Unknown Module POLYCHOPSIM_SA342".

"Repaired" DCS-2, tried "updating" it too, all to no avail.

Have attached some screen shot and hope that can help trying to solve this issue.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Unable to install Gazelle - 1.jpg
Views:	301
Size:	317.1 KB
ID:	139891   Click image for larger version

Name:	Unable to install Gazelle - 2.jpg
Views:	289
Size:	313.5 KB
ID:	139892   Click image for larger version

Name:	Unable to install Gazelle - 3.jpg
Views:	293
Size:	114.1 KB
ID:	139893  

Click image for larger version

Name:	Unknown Module POLYCHOPSIM_SA342.jpg
Views:	274
Size:	30.5 KB
ID:	139894  
__________________
Spoiler:
ASUS Sabertooth X79 TUF Motherboard / Intel Core i7-3930K Unlocked Processor Six Core / Corsair CMP32GX3M4X1600C10 Dominator Memory Kit - 32GB (4x 8GB) / OCZ Solid 3 480GB Solid State Drive / EVGA GeForce GTX 670 FTW+ / Corsair CW-9060002-WW Hydro H70 CORE CPU Cooler / Seagate ST1000DM003 1TB Hard Drive / BenQ XL2420TX 24" Widescreen LED Gaming Monitor - 1920 x 1080 / Windows 7 Ultimate Edition, 64-bit / C-Tek 12-bit: Foot Pedals - Robinson Cyclic - 5-button-hat cyclic - Collective / TrackIR-5
DSPALLASVI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2016, 05:00 AM   #2
Flagrum
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: r/hoggit
Posts: 6,209
Default

http://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=165915
Flagrum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2016, 10:14 AM   #3
Frank00
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 163
Default

Uninstall DCS2 and install it again (remove all the directory)
Frank00 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2016, 11:03 AM   #4
Rangi
Senior Member
 
Rangi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Alice Springs, AU
Posts: 1,944
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Frank00 View Post
Uninstall DCS2 and install it again (remove all the directory)
Settle down, that's a last resort.
__________________
PC:
Spoiler:
6600K @ 4.5 GHz, 12GB RAM, GTX 970, 32" 2K monitor.
Rangi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2016, 11:27 AM   #5
Natalon
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 24
Default

You need this version: DCS/2.0.2.52658.72
Please update your version or try to repair it...
Natalon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2016, 12:22 PM   #6
DSPALLASVI
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: US Virgin Islands
Posts: 208
Default

Thanks for the responses... just heard back from DCS, and it sounds like my AntiVirus is blocking the updater / downloader...
Will look into that and give an update when it works...
__________________
Spoiler:
ASUS Sabertooth X79 TUF Motherboard / Intel Core i7-3930K Unlocked Processor Six Core / Corsair CMP32GX3M4X1600C10 Dominator Memory Kit - 32GB (4x 8GB) / OCZ Solid 3 480GB Solid State Drive / EVGA GeForce GTX 670 FTW+ / Corsair CW-9060002-WW Hydro H70 CORE CPU Cooler / Seagate ST1000DM003 1TB Hard Drive / BenQ XL2420TX 24" Widescreen LED Gaming Monitor - 1920 x 1080 / Windows 7 Ultimate Edition, 64-bit / C-Tek 12-bit: Foot Pedals - Robinson Cyclic - 5-button-hat cyclic - Collective / TrackIR-5
DSPALLASVI is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:06 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.