[NO BUG] Certain TACAN frequencies interfering with Datalink - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-19-2019, 06:17 PM   #1
Pizzicato
Member
 
Pizzicato's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 888
Default [NO BUG] Certain TACAN frequencies interfering with Datalink

Hey guys,

There appears to be an issue where specific TACAN frequencies are interfering with the Hornet's datalink.

I set up a simple mission in the Persian Gulf involving a Hornet two-ship, an E-3 Sentry, two F-15s, an S-3 Viking and a pair of Iranian Fulcrums. Only my wingman shows up on the SA page, though. There's are no donor HAFU symbols, and no PPLI information.

The mission is attached in the first post in this thread: https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.p...09#post4041309

A few community members took a look at it, and discovered that the issue was caused by me assigning the TACAN frequency 7Y to S-3. Changing it to 70Y fixed the issue and restored all of the SA page symbology.
__________________
i7-7700K @ 4.9Ghz | 16Gb DDR4 @ 3200Mhz | MSI Z270 Gaming M7 | MSI GeForce GTX 1080ti Gaming X | Win 10 Home | Thrustmaster Warthog | MFG Crosswind pedals | Oculus Rift S
Pizzicato is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2019, 06:48 PM   #2
Ramsay
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 1,988
Default

It's not so much a bug as a limitation of the current simulated data link.

Link-16 shares some of the TACAN frequency band (960-1215 MHz).

IRL link-16 channel hops approx. every 8 ms and is resilient to jamming, however channel hopping (anti-jamming) is not simulated in DCS, so it's possible to setup a conflicting TACAN beacon by accident.
Ramsay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2019, 06:53 PM   #3
Gierasimov
Senior Member
 
Gierasimov's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Undisclosed NATO country
Posts: 1,116
Default

This maybe?

https://forums.eagle.ru/showpost.php...&postcount=139
Gierasimov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2019, 07:28 PM   #4
Pizzicato
Member
 
Pizzicato's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 888
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gierasimov View Post
Ah! That's fantastic info. Thanks a lot for the link, Gierasimov.
__________________
i7-7700K @ 4.9Ghz | 16Gb DDR4 @ 3200Mhz | MSI Z270 Gaming M7 | MSI GeForce GTX 1080ti Gaming X | Win 10 Home | Thrustmaster Warthog | MFG Crosswind pedals | Oculus Rift S
Pizzicato is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2019, 06:24 PM   #5
vctpil
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 225
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gierasimov View Post

Hi,

The A/A TACAN does not work with the 104Y. Any ideas why ?

According to the attached table, it should work.

Thanks.

Edit : sorry, my mistake. TCAN was activated only from the point 1, so I was looking to reach the TACAN too earlier. Channel 104Y is working well.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	TACAN_range.png
Views:	62
Size:	96.8 KB
ID:	221151  
__________________
Intel(R) Core(TM) III Xeon Duo CPU E8600 @ 3.33GHz - 4 Mo RAM - GeForce GTX 460 - Monitor DELL E190S - SB Audigy - HOTAS Warthog

Last edited by vctpil; 11-15-2019 at 01:44 PM. Reason: Found the problem
vctpil is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:47 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.