[REPORTED] JDAM issues - ED Forums
 


Notices

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-01-2019, 04:02 PM   #1
Direwolf
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 160
Default [REPORTED] JDAM issues

I´m trying to hit several targets in one single pass (4 bombs, one each station), so I watched some videos and thought I had learned how to. Or something is bugged, or I am doing something wrong.
Let´s see:
1 - Turn on TGP, Master Arm, A/G, and select JDAM;
2 - After some minutes everything is on (TGP and JDAM is ready), so I start to set the things: EFUZ Inst, select all stations (QTY), PP mode selected (PP1), and fly to the OA;
3 - Find a Target, change PP to TOO, TDC depress, and return to PP mode. Ok, the coordinates are stored to the station linked to PP1.
4 - Remember I´m on PP mode! Press Step to change station (it changes), and automatically mode is change to TOO! First weird behavior!
5 - Press mode to PP, and my PP1 is already set in the new station with the old coordinates!!! Second weird behavior.
6 - Keep trying to set the other stations with the same result!

What I´m trying to do? Set all the bombs in PP1 mode (using TOO mode for each one), and release them all in one pass.

What´s the issue?
Direwolf is offline  
Old 11-01-2019, 04:10 PM   #2
Ramsay
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 1,979
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Direwolf View Post
What´s the issue?
Behaviour has changed since the addition of the Viper, so previous guides and youtube videos don't apply.

IMHO it's best to wait until ED decide on the correct implementation for Hornet PP drops.

If you must try, this is supposed to work -

https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.p...82#post4089682

YMMV.
Ramsay is offline  
Old 11-02-2019, 09:27 AM   #3
Hog_No32
Member
 
Hog_No32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 404
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ramsay View Post
[…]
IMHO it's best to wait until ED decide on the correct implementation for Hornet PP drops.
[…]
+1. That‘s my approach to it as well. I still play around with them from time to time but only with single bomb on each station.

I don‘t get to fly so often these days and that makes it more difficult for me to break/change the muscle memory for JDAM employment once they implement further changes to the logic. So I refrain a bit from using them until we get more updates.
Hog_No32 is offline  
Old 11-02-2019, 11:53 AM   #4
MrReynolds
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 184
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hog_No32 View Post
+1. That‘s my approach to it as well. I still play around with them from time to time but only with single bomb on each station.

I don‘t get to fly so often these days and that makes it more difficult for me to break/change the muscle memory for JDAM employment once they implement further changes to the logic. So I refrain a bit from using them until we get more updates.
Me three.
There's too many other games to play at present for me to bug test JDAMs and learning procedures that may or may not be changed. I keep thinking I'll wait for the dynamic campaign and be done with it.........
MrReynolds is offline  
Old 11-01-2019, 04:12 PM   #5
=4c=Nikola
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 804
Default

How it currently works:

Every station has its own master mode (PP or TOO) saved and submode (TOO1/TOO2 and PP1,2,3...) saved. So, you can setup each station to master mode and submode you want, and when you cycle through other stations back to it, it will display mode and submode just as you left it.

There is an exception though. If you have a target designated in the system (via HSI or via TGP, or whatever other mode), when you press step, next station will default to TOO1 automatically.

Method that works is:
1. Select efuse and qty.
2. Step through each station and set it to TOO
----------------------------
3. Designate target
4. Change to PP and then to TOO again
5. Undesignate target
6. Step to next station
----- Go to 3. and repeat the process for all stations
7. Step through each station and switch it to PP
8. Drop bombs.
__________________
Do not expect fairness.
The times of chivalry and fair competition are long gone.

Last edited by =4c=Nikola; 11-01-2019 at 04:33 PM.
=4c=Nikola is offline  
Old 11-02-2019, 05:56 AM   #6
will-
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 520
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by =4c=Nikola View Post
How it currently works:

Every station has its own master mode (PP or TOO) saved and submode (TOO1/TOO2 and PP1,2,3...) saved. So, you can setup each station to master mode and submode you want, and when you cycle through other stations back to it, it will display mode and submode just as you left it.

There is an exception though. If you have a target designated in the system (via HSI or via TGP, or whatever other mode), when you press step, next station will default to TOO1 automatically.

Method that works is:
1. Select efuse and qty.
2. Step through each station and set it to TOO
----------------------------
3. Designate target
4. Change to PP and then to TOO again
5. Undesignate target
6. Step to next station
----- Go to 3. and repeat the process for all stations
7. Step through each station and switch it to PP
8. Drop bombs.
thats exactly how it worked "before viper update".
__________________
Intel i9-9900K 32GB DDR4, RTX 2080tiftw3, Windows 10, 1tb 970 M2, TM Warthog, 4k 144hz HDR g-sync.
will- is offline  
Old 11-02-2019, 11:51 AM   #7
Ramsay
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 1,979
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by will- View Post
thats exactly how it worked "before viper update".
No, before the Viper update, if you set a Hornet station to PP, it stayed in that mode.

Currently, with a designated target i.e. via TGP, waypoint, etc., stepping to a station *automatically* puts it in TO mode and switching it to PP, updates the station's PP co-ordinates to the current SPI, rather than use it's current value.

Due to this, once PP1 / PP2 have been programmed, you *must* undesignate any target point.

You can then step though the stations and set them to PP. As there is no designated target point, stepping through the stations again they remain in PP mode and you can perform a multi-drop in one pass.

Previous Behaviour

Before the Viper update, after using the TGP to uploaded PP targets, you could leave it looking at the last target i.e. to monitor for threats during your ingress and for BDA on your egress.

If you do that now, the TGP's SPI will overwrite the existing PP points, as you step between bomb stations.

Last edited by Ramsay; 11-02-2019 at 01:06 PM.
Ramsay is offline  
Old 11-02-2019, 01:53 PM   #8
Direwolf
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 160
Default

I thought the recent update (11/01) had fixed this problem :"Corrected JDAM's drop sequence.".
Nope! The bug is still there!
Direwolf is offline  
Old 11-02-2019, 06:06 PM   #9
NineLine
Community Manager
 
NineLine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 24,882
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Direwolf View Post
I´m trying to hit several targets in one single pass (4 bombs, one each station), so I watched some videos and thought I had learned how to. Or something is bugged, or I am doing something wrong.
Let´s see:
1 - Turn on TGP, Master Arm, A/G, and select JDAM;
2 - After some minutes everything is on (TGP and JDAM is ready), so I start to set the things: EFUZ Inst, select all stations (QTY), PP mode selected (PP1), and fly to the OA;
3 - Find a Target, change PP to TOO, TDC depress, and return to PP mode. Ok, the coordinates are stored to the station linked to PP1.
4 - Remember I´m on PP mode! Press Step to change station (it changes), and automatically mode is change to TOO! First weird behavior!
5 - Press mode to PP, and my PP1 is already set in the new station with the old coordinates!!! Second weird behavior.
6 - Keep trying to set the other stations with the same result!

What I´m trying to do? Set all the bombs in PP1 mode (using TOO mode for each one), and release them all in one pass.

What´s the issue?
Ok, so I am just trying to see what you are doing, PP mode is Pre-Planned mode, its for preset targets from the Mission Editor or via the UFC if you are fed the TGT data later on. Entering target data any other way isn't really supported. So if you want to drop multiple bombs on more than one target in one pass, you need to enter the data via the UFC.

The bug here appears to be that using TOO to set PP TGT points shouldn't be, they are separate modes and shouldn't affect each other. And this is most likely why it isn't working right, as it shouldn't work.

As well, setting up a multiple drop on multiple targets would need to be done in PP mode, meaning all TGT data needs to be set via the UFC if you are doing it in flight.

TOO is for one target, and not meant to set up a multiple target multiple drop mission. You can drop multiple bombs in TOO, but the will be on the same target.

This is all based on the available information we have. Let me know if you have any questions. Thanks.
__________________
Nick Grey - "I have had the privilege of flying most marks of Spit, the I, V, IX, XIV, XIX and enjoyed working with Eagle to make this simulation of the IX the 'mutt's nuts'."
Artist formerly known as SiThSpAwN
Forum RulesForum Rules Guidelines
ED Facebook PageED YouTube PageWags YouTubeMy YouTube • My Discord - NineLine #0440
**How to Report a Bug**
NineLine is offline  
Old 11-02-2019, 06:56 PM   #10
Direwolf
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 160
Default

So check these videos made BEFORE the viper update, and watch the procedure done. Try to replicate it, and later tell me why we could manage the bombs dropping perfectly, and now not!

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2yoR-6XuKZQ
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=o0nGlFaKw_w
Direwolf is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 06:35 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.