Showing FC3 modules independently - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-07-2019, 06:09 PM   #1
PainQuota
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 7
Default Showing FC3 modules independently

Is there a way to list aircraft, obtained via the FC3 add-on, independently in DCS?


Before I purchased FC3, my FC3 aircraft were always listed independent from the FC3 install, now they are all amalgamated in FC3.


Curious for an answer.


Best Wishes,


PainQuota
PainQuota is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2019, 06:14 PM   #2
rrohde
Veteran
 
rrohde's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Oklahoma is OK
Posts: 3,942
Default

For that reason, and the lack of FC3 aircraft separate wallpapers and missions, I ended up purchasing all available FC3 modules individually, and uninstalling FC3.
__________________

PC: Intel Core i7-7700K 4.2GHz @ 5.1GHz | MSI GTX 1080 TI | ASUS Maximus IX Hero | 32GB DDR4 RAM | 512GB Samsung 850 PRO SSD | Win10 Pro 64bit | Oculus Rift CV1 | Samsung Odyssey+ | Jetseat 908 | Monstertech MTX Sim Rig | VKB Gunfighter Pro Mk.II w/ MCG PRO




rrohde is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2019, 06:25 PM   #3
PainQuota
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 7
Default

So, I'm assuming from your comment that it is not possible?


I think I might uninstall FC3 and purchase individual aircraft (that I mainly fly) like you.


I wonder what the impact might be on Modern Air Combat.


Thanks for the comment.


Best Wishes,


PainQuota
PainQuota is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2019, 06:29 PM   #4
rrohde
Veteran
 
rrohde's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Oklahoma is OK
Posts: 3,942
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PainQuota View Post
So, I'm assuming from your comment that it is not possible?
I never managed it myself, but maybe others have/can? Dunno.
__________________

PC: Intel Core i7-7700K 4.2GHz @ 5.1GHz | MSI GTX 1080 TI | ASUS Maximus IX Hero | 32GB DDR4 RAM | 512GB Samsung 850 PRO SSD | Win10 Pro 64bit | Oculus Rift CV1 | Samsung Odyssey+ | Jetseat 908 | Monstertech MTX Sim Rig | VKB Gunfighter Pro Mk.II w/ MCG PRO




rrohde is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2019, 09:51 PM   #5
AeriaGloria
Member
 
AeriaGloria's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: LA
Posts: 323
Default

I don’t know if it was ever fixed to get J-11A individually with Su-27. One downside
AeriaGloria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2019, 09:57 PM   #6
Birko
Member
 
Birko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Britain
Posts: 173
Default

I always wondered about this too, it would be nice I think to have the wallpapers (and missions/ training if there is any) of the individual aircraft if you have FC3.
Birko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2019, 10:37 PM   #7
Askerov24
Veteran
 
Askerov24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Azerbaijan, Baku
Posts: 3,448
Default

FC3 is going to be "terminated" soon with MAC's release. So, anyone who owns FC3 will get all it's content separately.
__________________
Acer Aspire E5-571G-713W/Intel® Core™ i7-4510U 2.0-3.1GHz/12 GB DDR3 L Memo/NVIDIA® GeForce® 820M 2 GB/1000 GB HDD
Askerov24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2019, 10:54 PM   #8
Rudel_chw
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Antofagasta, Chile
Posts: 2,991
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Birko View Post
I always wondered about this too, it would be nice I think to have the wallpapers (and missions/ training if there is any) of the individual aircraft if you have FC3.
Actually, you can install the individual modules even if you dont have a key for them .. using the command:

DCS_Updater.exe Install Su-27

repeat for Su-33, A-10A, Su-25, F-15C

You will not be able to fly them, as you cant activate them .. but they are installed and you can look at their folders to make copies of their Missions, Training, Campaigns (most are included with FC3) and their background images.

After making copies of the elements you want to keep, trash these modules on the Module Manager.
__________________
For work: iMac mid-2010 of 27" - Core i7 870 - 6 GB DDR3 1333 MHz - ATI HD5670 - SSD 256 GB - HDD 2 TB - macOS High Sierra
For Gaming: 27" Monitor - Ryzen 1500X - 16 GB DDR4 2400 - MSI GTX970 - SSD 384 GB - HDD 8 TB - Windows 8.1 Pro - Thrustmaster HOTAS Cougar - Oculus Rift CV1
Mobile: iPad Pro 12.9" of 128 GB
Rudel_chw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2019, 10:26 PM   #9
PainQuota
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by draconus View Post
Just download all the FC3 standalone modules and uninstall FC3 pack. This should work afaik.

Thanks! I will try, but I think you might need individual keys for each aircraft to be able to fly them.
PainQuota is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2019, 11:12 AM   #10
draconus
Member
 
draconus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Poland
Posts: 736
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PainQuota View Post
Thanks! I will try, but I think you might need individual keys for each aircraft to be able to fly them.
Yes, standalone modules would need to be activated. I just had a long talk on the topic with a consultant. I deleted my post to stop misinformation.


So if you have FC3 you have the pack and that's how it is listed. For the missions/themes you can download and use them.


I started with standalone F-15C and bought FC3 later just to support the devs. Didn't like the way it was shown in the menus too. I still mostly fly the Eagle, but sometimes I like to test-fly other aircraft so I can live with the FC3 installed
draconus is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:55 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.