Can't start DCS after update 2.5.6 OB - Page 3 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-18-2020, 02:53 PM   #21
brookstoys
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Florida
Posts: 52
Default Repair

Thanks, that fixed the 10% loading issue. Will not be using Voice Attack intel their is a fix.
brookstoys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2020, 03:43 PM   #22
BIGNEWY
ED Community Manager
 
BIGNEWY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 19,233
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by brookstoys View Post
Thanks, that fixed the 10% loading issue. Will not be using Voice Attack intel their is a fix.
Good to hear you are up and running again

thanks
__________________
BIGNEWY
Community Manager Eagle Dynamics
Windows 10 Pro x64, NVIDIA MSI RTX 2080Ti VENTUS GP, INTEL i7 4790K @4.4 GHz( Cooled by H100i ), 32GB DDR3 @1866 , Asus Z97-AR, TM Warthog, Jet provost rudder pedals, VIVE Cosmos
BIGNEWY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2020, 10:53 PM   #23
bigian
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 158
Default

Turns out macafee was quarantining files for me after the big update on open beta so looks like I’m back up with both. Need to get macafee to ignore the file. Can I ask while I’m here I have a small SSD and a standard large drive D is it ok to store both stable world and beta world on drive D or would open beta be better installed on the SSD ? Thanks for any advice
Ian
bigian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2020, 08:02 AM   #24
BIGNEWY
ED Community Manager
 
BIGNEWY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 19,233
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bigian View Post
Turns out macafee was quarantining files for me after the big update on open beta so looks like I’m back up with both. Need to get macafee to ignore the file. Can I ask while I’m here I have a small SSD and a standard large drive D is it ok to store both stable world and beta world on drive D or would open beta be better installed on the SSD ? Thanks for any advice
Ian
Good to hear you are up and running again.

You can put DCS where-ever you like, the fastest drive will always be the better option however.

Thanks
__________________
BIGNEWY
Community Manager Eagle Dynamics
Windows 10 Pro x64, NVIDIA MSI RTX 2080Ti VENTUS GP, INTEL i7 4790K @4.4 GHz( Cooled by H100i ), 32GB DDR3 @1866 , Asus Z97-AR, TM Warthog, Jet provost rudder pedals, VIVE Cosmos
BIGNEWY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2020, 10:36 AM   #25
bigian
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 158
Default

Thanks
Can anyone talk me through telling MacAfee to ignore the DCS file it is quaranteeing anytime I start the sim? If I disable MacAfee the open beta runs fine and it runs the stable DCS world with the MacAfee turned on
Sorry to be such an illiterate on PC matters
bigian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2020, 10:50 AM   #26
BIGNEWY
ED Community Manager
 
BIGNEWY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 19,233
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bigian View Post
Thanks
Can anyone talk me through telling MacAfee to ignore the DCS file it is quaranteeing anytime I start the sim? If I disable MacAfee the open beta runs fine and it runs the stable DCS world with the MacAfee turned on
Sorry to be such an illiterate on PC matters
From their website

you can either add the whole dcs install folder or add the .exe in the dcs bin folder.

hope that helps
__________________
BIGNEWY
Community Manager Eagle Dynamics
Windows 10 Pro x64, NVIDIA MSI RTX 2080Ti VENTUS GP, INTEL i7 4790K @4.4 GHz( Cooled by H100i ), 32GB DDR3 @1866 , Asus Z97-AR, TM Warthog, Jet provost rudder pedals, VIVE Cosmos
BIGNEWY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2020, 11:12 AM   #27
bigian
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 158
Default

bignewy Thankyou so much for that, it works perfectly now. This forum has helped me out so many times I really appreciate it. Could I also ask if there's a talk through for getting online to fly with other people. In all the time I've been flying the sim and buying new modules and scenery I've never been able to get online and fly with a real person. Do you need the teamspeak hardware and software or is it possible to communicate in some other way once online?
Again thanks for helping me out with the antivirus issue !
Ian
bigian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2020, 11:16 AM   #28
BIGNEWY
ED Community Manager
 
BIGNEWY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 19,233
Default

Good to hear it has worked.

Many people use team speak when online, or use SRS or our ingame voice chat which is under development.

Each server may be different but if you pick one and read the briefing it will usually let you know what they are using.

Thanks
__________________
BIGNEWY
Community Manager Eagle Dynamics
Windows 10 Pro x64, NVIDIA MSI RTX 2080Ti VENTUS GP, INTEL i7 4790K @4.4 GHz( Cooled by H100i ), 32GB DDR3 @1866 , Asus Z97-AR, TM Warthog, Jet provost rudder pedals, VIVE Cosmos
BIGNEWY is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:16 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.