VR set no longer detected? - Page 2 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-18-2020, 08:42 PM   #11
Ziptie
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: America
Posts: 1,178
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Magnatilla View Post
Sadly I don't have the bandwidth to successfully update Oculus to the new version, and it looks like DCS is now going to run using an updated API. So this probably spells the end of my DCS experience.....
Crazy, how big is the Oculus update? My DCS 2.5.6 update was 31 gigs.....



Cheers,

Don
__________________
i7 6700 @4ghz, 32GB HyperX Fury ddr4-2133 ram, GTX980, Oculus Rift CV1, 2x400 gig SSD drives (one soley for DCS OpenBeta standalone) Thrustmaster Warthog HOTAS

Airframes: A10C, F/A-18C, F-14B, FC3, Combined Arms. Terrains: Persian Gulf, Nevada NTTR
Ziptie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2020, 09:42 PM   #12
Magnatilla
Junior Member
 
Magnatilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: UK
Posts: 40
Default

For me the update for DCS was around 7Gb, but it can be resumed from a disconnection. Oculus for me downloads in sections and some of them are too big before I get disconnected. (ADSL internet here)

I can at least carry on offline using 2.5.5, but as a user of the YAK, I bet it'll get the long awaited updates now I cant update! Sods law....

I'll hope it's not an API change and something will get fixed.
__________________
i7-6700 3.4GHz - NVIDIA GTX 1060 6GB - Logitech G940 - Oculus Rift CV1
Magnatilla is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:15 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.