ripple GBU38 crash - Page 2 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-29-2020, 09:32 PM   #11
chris_lancaster
Junior Member
 
chris_lancaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: U.K
Posts: 87
Default

Oh and I am not a steam user. I had a clean install on DCS a couple of weeks ago, not long since I have been back playing DCS. My games crashes on a single player mission I created in the editor.
__________________


Intel Core i7 9700K OC 5GB. 32GB DDR4 3200Mhz Corsair Vengeance LPX Black. Corsair Hydro Series H100. ASUS ROG STRIX Z390-F. EVGA NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2070 8GB OC. * 2 Samsung 970 EVO PLUS 500GB. Seagate 1TB 3.5" SATA3 FireCuda SSHD. TMaster T.16000m FCS HOTAS. Track IR.

Last edited by chris_lancaster; 01-29-2020 at 09:39 PM.
chris_lancaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2020, 08:54 PM   #12
daemon1808
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 42
Default

It happens to me too everytime I try to launch the 4th GBU-38.
No problem if I launch 1,2 or 3... but as soon as I launch the 4th the game crashes always.
Attached Files
File Type: zip dcs.log-20200209-204833.zip (346.6 KB, 22 views)

Last edited by daemon1808; 02-09-2020 at 08:57 PM.
daemon1808 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2020, 05:21 PM   #13
daemon1808
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 42
Default

I have found the bug doesn't happens if you make a second bomb run. If the AV-8 drop 2 bombs and turn arround to a second pass, and then launch the 2 remaining bombs, the game doesn't crash to desktop.
Again, all point towards having 4 bombs in the air at the same time.
daemon1808 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2020, 09:16 PM   #14
Shrike88
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Missouri
Posts: 508
Default

So this has not been fixed in the latest patch today ?
Shrike88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2020, 10:26 PM   #15
Harlikwin
Veteran
 
Harlikwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Living rent free in your mind
Posts: 5,820
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shrike88 View Post
So this has not been fixed in the latest patch today ?
Not listed in the change log, but who knows, go test it I guess.
__________________
New hotness: I7 9700k 4.8ghz, 32gb ddr4, 2080ti, TM Warthog. TrackIR, HP Reverb (formermly CV1)
Old-N-busted: i7 4720HQ ~3.5GHZ, +32GB DDR3 + Nvidia GTX980m (4GB VRAM) TM Warthog. TrackIR, Rift CV1 (yes really).
Harlikwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2020, 09:53 AM   #16
Dehuman
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Otautahi, Aotearoa
Posts: 415
Default

It's fixed. I dropped 8 at once and it was fine
Dehuman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:59 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.