VSN flyable aircraft mods - Page 52 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-12-2019, 06:48 PM   #511
cdpkobra
Junior Member
 
cdpkobra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Schweiz
Posts: 99
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by daemon1808 View Post
Nop, I never purchased the Su-27 (only a-10a, f-15 and su-33), but in fack before the DCS upgrade I had changed the .lods files to the cockpit SU-33.. and it worked then.



give it a try
Delete all mods and just "VSN_Tornado"

copy the following files
DCS World OpenBeta\Mods\aircraft\F-15C\bin
(F-15C folder can also be named differently)
into the Tornado/bin folder.
cdpkobra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2019, 08:19 PM   #512
daemon1808
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 22
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cdpkobra View Post



give it a try
Delete all mods and just "VSN_Tornado"

copy the following files
DCS World OpenBeta\Mods\aircraft\F-15C\bin
(F-15C folder can also be named differently)
into the Tornado/bin folder.
Nothing again. Same issue as before: I can add the aircraft in the mission editor, I can select player pilot, but when I jump into the mission, it is not flyable.
Maybe this behavior only happens in Steam version.

Maybe I am wrong but... I was expecting *.dll files in the f-15c bin folder (I think I have access this folder before and found standard dlls) and I have found F15.dll.crypt. What a weird extension!... maybe this has been changed?

Nevertheless I have change the extension for the copy/paste files, but same problem.
daemon1808 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2019, 08:33 PM   #513
BlackLibrary
Member
 
BlackLibrary's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Nbg, Franken (Ger)
Posts: 363
Default

maybe try:

.delete the bin folder from the tornado

.copy the whole bin folder from the F-15

.and paste it in folder from the Tornado
BlackLibrary is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2019, 03:53 PM   #514
JFCshloss
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 145
Default

yep wproks perfecty offline but onoine game still hangs if i select a vsn plane
JFCshloss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2019, 04:44 PM   #515
JFCshloss
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 145
Default

just to clarify when i run the game in online mode and select ay stock or bought plane and th emod a4c the game is using aorund 3,400,000 kbs
+ _ 1-300 and can fly them no wories but whe i select a vsn plane like tornado for example the game hangs so i hit alt del ctrl and compare game useage its at 4,230,000 and climbing steadily till game hasd to be shut down via task manager
JFCshloss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2019, 09:09 AM   #516
daemon1808
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 22
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BlackLibrary View Post
maybe try:

.delete the bin folder from the tornado

.copy the whole bin folder from the F-15

.and paste it in folder from the Tornado
Nothing again. It is a pity but it seems that, at one point, one particular dcs release has broken all the vsn (at least for me)
Some of them are not flyable, others are flyable but F2 view does't work and the cockpit is invisible (but the hud symbols remains)
daemon1808 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2019, 04:34 PM   #517
JFCshloss
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 145
Default

aye they need to be updated to bring em back into full compatability
seems the rangers vehicle pack (another mod) i also duff now
JFCshloss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2019, 05:31 PM   #518
JFCshloss
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 145
Default

right ive done all of the above right and again it is perfect in single mission mode but again when i put it up as multiplayer and select the tornado it just hangs anyone found a solution yet?
JFCshloss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2019, 11:15 AM   #519
=OPS=Slider1709
Member
 
=OPS=Slider1709's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Poznań, Poland
Posts: 251
Default

Have you ever considered, that it might be a DCS bug and not the mod? If it works in singleplayer, and does not in multiplayer, and you've tried every possible solution, there is no other way around. Just get over it.

I know it may sound a bit harsh, but this is software. Through all these years I've learned to accept that sometimes, something might not work as intended or at all. For your own health, I advise to do the same.

BTW, it hang up indeed, but when I alt tabbed and came back I was able to proceed, click "Fly" and I was in the plane. Tested in singleplayer and multiplayer. I have full FC3 package, not single planes.
__________________
F-14 Tomcat Driver/RIO
=OPS=Slider1709 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2019, 04:11 PM   #520
JFCshloss
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 145
Default

=OPS=Slider1709, i would agree with you mate except for one thing, someone above several posts states his is working both on and offline this is why im persisting in trying to find a fix lol

yer i got fc3 also
but i havent tried the alt tab thing and come back so ill give that a go
JFCshloss is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:12 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.