Is there a working 'Control stick show/hide toggle' ? - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-15-2015, 07:44 PM   #1
Ramstein
Senior Member
 
Ramstein's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Scio, Oregon
Posts: 1,833
Question Is there a working 'Control stick show/hide toggle' ?

Is there a working 'Control stick show/hide toggle' ? Thanx

I can't use track-ir....
__________________
ASUS Z107 Pro Gaming
Intel i5-6600 3.300/Turbo 3.900 GHZ
G.Skill DDR4 ram 16 GB
Nvidia GTX1060 6GB Video Graphics ard
WD Black WD1002FAAEX 1TB
46" Samsung LCD HDTV
Win10 pro x64
Silicon Power 240GB M55 M.2 2280 SSD
Saitek X52 Pro HOTAS, CH Pedals
Ramstein is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2015, 07:58 PM   #2
kingpinda
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Holland
Posts: 340
Default

You don't mean CTRL - ENTER? to see what input all your peripherals give?

I don't really get what you are asking for. Please elaborate.
kingpinda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2015, 08:01 PM   #3
GeorgeLKMT
Senior Member
 
GeorgeLKMT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 1,618
Default

No, there is not. Unfortunately.
__________________
L-39C/ZA Czech cockpit mod My DCS skinsAll of my mods not compatible with 2.5 will be fixed and made available at a later date.
GeorgeLKMT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2015, 10:53 PM   #4
313_Nevo
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: SVK
Posts: 278
Default

yes there is but only C101 has this neat feature
313_Nevo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2015, 05:48 AM   #5
Rapidfire+
Posting Rights Revoked
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 101
Default

rcntl+enter
Rapidfire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2015, 07:06 AM   #6
Devrim
Veteran
 
Devrim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Turkey
Posts: 4,198
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rapidfire View Post
rcntl+enter
No, Control Indicator is not what OP is talking about.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 313_Nevo View Post
yes there is but only C101 has this neat feature
Where? What is the keycommand? No such command is available in inputs. Or is it only available by clicking on stick?
__________________
i7-2600 @3.4GHz | Corsair Veng. 16GB @1600MHz. | MSI nVidia GTX970 | Samsung 850EVO 256GB SSD (Win7HPx64)
Samsung 27" LS27D590P & Samsung 20" SyncMaster206BW | Saitek X-55 Rhino & Rudder | Trustmaster MFD Cougars | Logitech G13 & G230 & G510 & SwitchPanel | TIR5

MY MODS | MY CONTROLLER PROFILE
Devrim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2015, 03:07 PM   #7
Vandal71
Junior Member
 
Vandal71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 67
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Devrim View Post
No, Control Indicator is not what OP is talking about.

Where? What is the keycommand? No such command is available in inputs. Or is it only available by clicking on stick?

I think it was a joke. He's talking about the training hood.
Vandal71 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2015, 12:44 PM   #8
313_Nevo
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: SVK
Posts: 278
Default

Devrim, just left click on the stick
313_Nevo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2016, 03:48 AM   #9
Vedexent
Member
 
Vedexent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Airdrie, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 678
Default

Anything on this in the new versions?

I can shut the flight stick OFF completely for all aircraft, all the time, in the main menu settings, but I'd like to be able to toggle it on and off in flight.

The L-39 is especially a pain to try and read/manipulate the weapons panel, even with TrackIR.

How about a mod?
__________________

Vedexent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2016, 06:01 AM   #10
fitness88
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2,892
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vedexent View Post
Anything on this in the new versions?

I can shut the flight stick OFF completely for all aircraft, all the time, in the main menu settings, but I'd like to be able to toggle it on and off in flight.

The L-39 is especially a pain to try and read/manipulate the weapons panel, even with TrackIR.

How about a mod?
I tried shutting the flight stick OFF completely for all aircraft but that option doesn't work in FC3.
fitness88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:19 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.