[REPORTED]SADL not working in 2.5.1 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-26-2018, 03:27 PM   #1
awjudge
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 212
Default [REPORTED]SADL not working in 2.5.1

Hi,

We've just flown a sortie, and it looks like the SADL system isn't working? We all had JTRS enabled, and were all part of the same Group ID, but we had no TAD indications of the other aircraft or SPI data.

Have we missed something or is this new? Always worked before...
awjudge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2018, 08:35 PM   #2
Snoopy
Veteran
 
Snoopy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Georgia, USA
Posts: 5,772
Default

It’s broke in 2.5.1
Snoopy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2018, 09:15 PM   #3
Halcyon
Member
 
Halcyon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 130
Default

Yep. Broken in single player too.
Halcyon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2018, 09:25 PM   #4
Esac_mirmidon
Veteran
 
Esac_mirmidon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Ferrol, Spain
Posts: 5,656
Send a message via MSN to Esac_mirmidon
Default

It will be fixed i guess soon
__________________
" You must think in russian.."


Windows 7 64 bits Home Premium-Intel 2500K OC 4.6 - GTX 1060 EXOC KFA2 - 16 Gigas RAM 1.600 - 1920x1080

Hotas Rhino X-55 - MFG Crosswind Rudder Pedals - Track IR 4
Esac_mirmidon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2018, 04:51 AM   #5
j-tk
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Hot, Humid Mississippi
Posts: 153
Default

Can confirm, it's broken in single and Multi-player.
j-tk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2018, 05:07 AM   #6
Kippy
Member
 
Kippy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Fort Wayne, Indiana, USA
Posts: 245
Default

I wonder if in fixing SADL, they will revise taskings between aircraft so that elevation data will be transmitted in feet and not meters. At least, that seems to be the problem with elevation data on taskings.
Kippy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2018, 08:54 AM   #7
Stuka
ED Testers Team
 
Stuka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Belgium
Posts: 885
Default

reported
__________________

476 virtual Fighter Group
Website
Discord

Windows 10|i7 7700K @4800|32GB DDR3|GTX 1070|TM Warthog HOTAS|Saitek Combat Rudder Pedals|TM MFDs + Lilliput 8"|TIR5 Pro

Stuka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2018, 09:09 AM   #8
Nume Noctre
Junior Member
 
Nume Noctre's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 91
Default

Thx guys, hope this gets fixed soon.

Best
NumeNoctre
__________________

My Youtube Channel
Nume Noctre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2018, 11:21 PM   #9
sze5003
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: US
Posts: 906
Default

Has it been fixed with today's update?
__________________
Asus ROG Strix Z370-E | Core i7 8700k @5.0Ghz-Corsair H100i v2 | 32GB DDR4 Corsair Vengence LPX 3000 | 1TB Seagate 7200 rpm | OCZ Trion 150 960GB | 256GB Samsung 830 | 1TB Samsung 850 EVO | Asus Strix OC 1080Ti | Samsung Odyssey
sze5003 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2018, 07:12 PM   #10
fjacobsen
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 934
Default

Nope...

Neither data link in the A-10C or the KA-50 works
__________________
i7-3770K 3.4Ghz, 8GB RAM, GTX 960 4GB, Win7 Home 64bit
fjacobsen is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 05:54 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.