[ALL MODULES][SP/CO-OP] Liberation Dynamic Campaign - Page 10 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-18-2018, 02:52 PM   #91
Foss
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Northern Germany
Posts: 153
Default

Started new Campaign SP 1.2RC1

-Creates no Mission if "Commit" is pressed. Looks like __init__.py is not working anymore or something.
__________________
Specs:
Spoiler:
System: Asus Z170-E, I7 6700K, 16GB DDR4, Asus GTX1070 8GB, 1TB M2 SSD + 2x 250GB SSD,TrackIR, TM Warthog, Saitek Rudder
Modules: A-10C, KA-50, Mi-8, UH-1H, FC3, F5E, M2000, AJS37, AV8b, F18C

Last edited by Foss; 07-19-2018 at 08:41 AM.
Foss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2018, 03:26 PM   #92
Krag6
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shdwp View Post
You mean you've been re-saving the missions, right? Just to be on the same page.


As for the multirole aircraft - yes, the FA18 will always start with CAP loadout. Properly supporting the multirole will be a next thing to do I suppose.

But what about the others? I've checked most of the modules in the editor, and they had at least decent loadouts for their respective roles.

Except for M2K, it still lacks the Eclair on generation.
RC5 works with resaving yes. I still haven't played 1.2. We will be doing this tonight with Shein.
Krag6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2018, 04:02 PM   #93
shdwp
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 28
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Foss View Post
Started new Campaign SP 1.2RC1

-Creates no Mission if "Commit" is pressed. Looks like __init__.py is not working anymore or something.

-i am not being able to select additional Flights for my CAS Mission would be suicide if it would create a mission.
Video Showing that no additional AI flights can be selected.
I would need "logs.txt" (and probably other things from https://github.com/shdwp/dcs_liberat...roubleshooting) to check no mission being generated.

As for the limit to the CAS - that's on purpose. CAS is ground targets only, there will be no interceptors. Basically you can select what do you want - CAS for ground attack missions and CAP for air-to-air. It was made to be more in the comfort zone before proceeding with Base attack which would be a lot more hectic including both types of flights.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Krag6 View Post
RC5 works with resaving yes. I still haven't played 1.2. We will be doing this tonight with Shein.
Thanks, it should work out of the box now.
shdwp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2018, 04:17 PM   #94
Foss
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Northern Germany
Posts: 153
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shdwp View Post
I would need "logs.txt"
As for the limit to the CAS - that's on purpose. CAS is ground targets only, there will be no interceptors. Basically you can select what do you want - CAS for ground attack missions and CAP for air-to-air. It was made to be more in the comfort zone before proceeding with Base attack which would be a lot more hectic including both types of flights.

Log Attached.


I miss the interceptors, was fun to have multiple flights in the air
Hope it's for both sides, so i am also not allowed to scramble Interceptors for their CAS Attack at me, else a bit unfair.
Attached Files
File Type: txt logs.txt (9.7 KB, 5 views)
__________________
Specs:
Spoiler:
System: Asus Z170-E, I7 6700K, 16GB DDR4, Asus GTX1070 8GB, 1TB M2 SSD + 2x 250GB SSD,TrackIR, TM Warthog, Saitek Rudder
Modules: A-10C, KA-50, Mi-8, UH-1H, FC3, F5E, M2000, AJS37, AV8b, F18C

Last edited by Foss; 07-18-2018 at 04:20 PM.
Foss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2018, 10:11 PM   #95
shdwp
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 28
Default

Another minor update with the fixes: https://github.com/shdwp/dcs_liberation/releases

Quote:
Originally Posted by Foss View Post
Log Attached.
Thanks, I've fixed that. That'd only work if you delete the save files tho.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Foss View Post
I miss the interceptors, was fun to have multiple flights in the air
Hope it's for both sides, so i am also not allowed to scramble Interceptors for their CAS Attack at me, else a bit unfair.
You can think of Frontline attack as CAS. Frontline CAP will be a mission you're looking for. I think I need to change the naming tho.
shdwp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2018, 10:26 PM   #96
Foss
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Northern Germany
Posts: 153
Default

Thank you. Will test Next day
__________________
Specs:
Spoiler:
System: Asus Z170-E, I7 6700K, 16GB DDR4, Asus GTX1070 8GB, 1TB M2 SSD + 2x 250GB SSD,TrackIR, TM Warthog, Saitek Rudder
Modules: A-10C, KA-50, Mi-8, UH-1H, FC3, F5E, M2000, AJS37, AV8b, F18C
Foss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2018, 03:06 AM   #97
Shein
Member
 
Shein's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 413
Default

Bad news, latest version appears to not take debriefings anymore

Krag6 and I will be playing old version that works.
We resaved the mission before playing and everything.. Debrief attached.
Attached Files
File Type: zip debrief_1.zip (2.7 KB, 4 views)
Shein is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2018, 09:39 AM   #98
Foss
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Northern Germany
Posts: 153
Default

1.2 RC2
Blue and Red both starting from LAR Airbase Iran?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Usa Start.jpg
Views:	12
Size:	162.9 KB
ID:	190265  
__________________
Specs:
Spoiler:
System: Asus Z170-E, I7 6700K, 16GB DDR4, Asus GTX1070 8GB, 1TB M2 SSD + 2x 250GB SSD,TrackIR, TM Warthog, Saitek Rudder
Modules: A-10C, KA-50, Mi-8, UH-1H, FC3, F5E, M2000, AJS37, AV8b, F18C
Foss is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
campaign, dynamic campaign

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:55 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.