MOOSE - Mission Object Oriented Scripting Framework - Page 215 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-21-2020, 08:39 PM   #2141
Delta99
Member
 
Delta99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 428
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pacastro View Post
Thanks, so the Moose commands I'm using are used in the correct way?

UPDATE:

Got this sorted out, Moose AIRBASE commands were OK, and as Delta99 pointed out my problem was in the trigger.action command. I needed to put in there the actual object and not the name of it.

Thanks Delta99!
Glad you got it working. If you didn't know make sure you monitor dcs.log as you'll see script errors there.
__________________
My Missions: Valley Patrol Mission :: Valley Escort Mission :: A2A Engagements
Delta99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2020, 10:48 PM   #2142
TOViper
Senior Member
 
TOViper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 1,260
Default Error with OPS module ...

Hi funkyfranky!

I started using MOOSE for carrier ops.When I apply the following script to a SH-60 ("LATE ACTIVATED", flying):
Code:
RescueHeloLincoln=RESCUEHELO:New(UNIT:FindByName("Lincoln"), "BLUE_Rescue_Heli")
RescueHeloLincoln:SetTakeoffCold()
RescueHeloLincoln:Start()
... I get this:
Code:
2020-07-26 22:37:52.884 INFO    SCRIPTING: 108470(    -1)/E:                    RESCUEHELO01364.function(RESCUEHELO Lincoln_BLUE_Rescue_Heli_01 | Rescue helo is NOT alive (and not stopped)!)
2020-07-26 22:37:52.884 INFO    SCRIPTING: 127143(    -1)/E:                  AI_FORMATION01435.function(Stopping formation.)
2020-07-26 22:37:52.884 INFO    SCRIPTING: 108669(    -1)/I:                    RESCUEHELO01364.function(RESCUEHELO Lincoln_BLUE_Rescue_Heli_01 | Stopping FSM. Helo was not alive.)
SetTakeoffCold() seems not working, SetTakeoffAir() works fine.
Any ideas how to start the chopper from deck?
Using SC.
OB 2.5.6.52437


EDIT 2020-08-02: DISREGARD THIS POST
__________________
See my Youtube Channel, which is dedicated to DCS Viggen pilots: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC_Y...KCGYB9w/videos
| CSL | i7 6700 @ 4.4 GHz | Asus STRIX GTX 1070 8GB | 32GB 2666MHz DDR4 | 256 GB SDD SYS + 256 GB SSD DCS + 1 TB HDD | A-10 Warthog Throttle + Stick | Win10 Professional | using Oculus Rift CV1 all the time

Last edited by TOViper; 08-02-2020 at 02:54 PM.
TOViper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2020, 12:03 PM   #2143
Vanguard
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 118
Default

Hi folks, many of these dynamic maps have some big zones to spawn troops, and many times they are spawned under trees or even on rooftops. Aside from shrinking the zones and intelligent placement, is there any way to avoid spawning units under trees or on rooftops.
Vanguard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2020, 06:43 PM   #2144
HiJack
Veteran
 
HiJack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Norway
Posts: 6,785
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vanguard View Post
Hi folks, many of these dynamic maps have some big zones to spawn troops, and many times they are spawned under trees or even on rooftops. Aside from shrinking the zones and intelligent placement, is there any way to avoid spawning units under trees or on rooftops.
I don't think so.

From the DCS World scripting wiki.
Code:
land.SurfaceType 
  LAND             1
  SHALLOW_WATER    2
  WATER            3 
  ROAD             4
  RUNWAY           5
https://wiki.hoggitworld.com/view/Si..._Documentation
__________________
Windows 7 64 bit FTW!
My DCS Tools:
Quick Airfield information , Better trim with the X52 Pro , Tacview Glideslopes

Spoiler:

ASUS Z97-PRO, Socket-1150
Intel® Core i7-4770K Processor overclocked to @ 4.20 GHz
32GB Corsair Dominator Platinum DDR3 2133MHz CL9 4x8GB
Sapphire Radeon TRI-X R9 390X 8GB "OC"
Samsung SSD 850PRO 1TB SSD
WD 2TB Black 3,5", SATA64MB Cache, Dual Processor, 7200RPM
Windows 7 64-bit
Philips 40" 4K LED BDM4065UC, ASUS 27” and Dell 24” screens
HiJack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2020, 12:05 AM   #2145
pacastro
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Chile
Posts: 134
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOViper View Post
Hi funkyfranky!

I started using MOOSE for carrier ops.

When I apply the following script to a SH-60 ("LATE ACTIVATED", flying):


SetTakeoffCold() seems not working, SetTakeoffAir() works fine.
Any ideas how to start the chopper from deck?

Using SC.

OB 2.5.6.52437
Maybe set it to start on the deck instead of flying (the actual unit).

Not sure if related, but I'm having an issue with my rescue helos, after some hours of mission time the rescue helo goes to refuel on deck to never respawn again, it juts stays cold on deck. Before last update they respawned ok on deck and went back to station. Now I have set it to :SetRespawnInAir() to get continued operation.

Last edited by pacastro; 07-31-2020 at 12:21 AM.
pacastro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2020, 12:24 AM   #2146
TOViper
Senior Member
 
TOViper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 1,260
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pacastro View Post
Maybe set it to start on the deck instead of flying (the actual unit).

Not sure if related, but I'm having an issue with my rescue helos, after some hours of mission time the rescue helo goes to refuel on deck to never respawn again, it juts stays cold on deck. Before last update they respawned ok on deck and went back to station. Now I have set it to :SetRespawnInAir() to get continued operation.
Thanks for the info, I will try!

EDIT 2020-08-02:
===========
Disregard my post https://forums.eagle.ru/showpost.php...postcount=2142
I had it placed it correctly to the Lincoln, but the warehouse of the carrier was empty (STUPID mission designer failure)

SetTakeoffCold() IS working, SetTakeoffAir() works fine too.
@pacastro: Yesterday, during a MP mission, the UH-60 came back for refueling (I think) after a long time, and went away again (I was initially starting it via SetTakeoffAir().
__________________
See my Youtube Channel, which is dedicated to DCS Viggen pilots: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC_Y...KCGYB9w/videos
| CSL | i7 6700 @ 4.4 GHz | Asus STRIX GTX 1070 8GB | 32GB 2666MHz DDR4 | 256 GB SDD SYS + 256 GB SSD DCS + 1 TB HDD | A-10 Warthog Throttle + Stick | Win10 Professional | using Oculus Rift CV1 all the time

Last edited by TOViper; 08-01-2020 at 10:02 PM.
TOViper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2020, 09:44 PM   #2147
fargo007
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 726
Default

I can route a ground unit to a vec2 very easily, but I'm trying to expand that into (n) destinations past that.

Anyone have a technique in MOOSE to pass a route to a ground unit that essentially hands them a series of waypoints to follow?

Hoping there's a simple solution I'm overlooking.

Thanksbros!
__________________



Are you ready to take your chopper flying skills to the next level?
Then check out http://www.blacksharkden.com/ Or visit us on Discord https://discord.gg/kaayJ5z and talk to some of our awesome pilots today.
fargo007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2020, 09:58 PM   #2148
funkyfranky
Senior Member
 
funkyfranky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Asgård
Posts: 2,432
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fargo007 View Post
Anyone have a technique in MOOSE to pass a route to a ground unit that essentially hands them a series of waypoints to follow?
Something like
Code:
  local Speed=50  -- km/h
  local Formation="Off Road"
  
  local zone1=ZONE:New("Zone Alpha")
  local zone2=ZONE:New("Zone Bravo")

  local wp={}  
  wp[1]=zone1:GetCoordinate():WaypointGround(Speed, Formation)
  wp[2]=zone2:GetCoordinate():WaypointGround(Speed, Formation)
  
  GROUP:FindByName("My Mobile Ground Group"):Route(wp)
will route them off road to trigger zone "Alpha" and "Bravo".

In general, you need a set of coordinates, create waypoints and use :Route() on the waypoint table.
__________________
A warrior's mission is to foster the success of others.
i7-8700K | Asus RTX 2080Ti Strix OC | 32 GB Ram 3200 MHz DDR-4 | Asus Maximus Hero X | Samung EVO 960 Pro SSD | VKB Gunfighter Pro | MFG Crosswind | Rift S
RAT - On the Range - Rescue Helo - Recovery Tanker - Warehouse - Airboss
funkyfranky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2020, 10:09 PM   #2149
fargo007
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 726
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by funkyfranky View Post
Something like
Code:
  local Speed=50  -- km/h
  local Formation="Off Road"
  
  local zone1=ZONE:New("Zone Alpha")
  local zone2=ZONE:New("Zone Bravo")

  local wp={}  
  wp[1]=zone1:GetCoordinate():WaypointGround(Speed, Formation)
  wp[2]=zone2:GetCoordinate():WaypointGround(Speed, Formation)
  
  GROUP:FindByName("My Mobile Ground Group"):Route(wp)
will route them off road to trigger zone "Alpha" and "Bravo".

In general, you need a set of coordinates, create waypoints and use :Route() on the waypoint table.
WHOOHOO!!!

This is exactly what I was hoping for.

Thank you!
__________________



Are you ready to take your chopper flying skills to the next level?
Then check out http://www.blacksharkden.com/ Or visit us on Discord https://discord.gg/kaayJ5z and talk to some of our awesome pilots today.
fargo007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2020, 09:35 PM   #2150
TOViper
Senior Member
 
TOViper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 1,260
Default Question relating EVENTS

Hi funkyfranky,

is there a way to check if a client player has selected an aircraft from the "MULTIPLAYER - Select role" menu? Im not interested in checking if he had already entered a unit, but just selected it ...

THANKS!
__________________
See my Youtube Channel, which is dedicated to DCS Viggen pilots: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC_Y...KCGYB9w/videos
| CSL | i7 6700 @ 4.4 GHz | Asus STRIX GTX 1070 8GB | 32GB 2666MHz DDR4 | 256 GB SDD SYS + 256 GB SSD DCS + 1 TB HDD | A-10 Warthog Throttle + Stick | Win10 Professional | using Oculus Rift CV1 all the time
TOViper is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:48 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.