Access rules were changed for Dcs folder - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-03-2019, 03:20 AM   #1
Big Nuts
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 156
Default Access rules were changed for Dcs folder

And now i can't start it, repair and cleanup didn't help. Will i have to delete dcs and re download?
Big Nuts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2019, 08:41 AM   #2
Rudel_chw
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Antofagasta, Chile
Posts: 4,992
Default

I don't understand what you mean by access rules, can you elaborate a bit more?
__________________
For work: iMac mid-2010 of 27" - Core i7 870 - 6 GB DDR3 1333 MHz - ATI HD5670 - SSD 256 GB - HDD 2 TB - macOS High Sierra
For Gaming: 27" Monitor - Ryzen 1500X - 32 GB DDR4 2400 - MSI GTX970 - SSD 480 GB - HDD 10 TB - Windows 8.1 Pro - Thrustmaster HOTAS Cougar - Oculus Rift CV1
Mobile: iPad Pro 12.9" of 128 GB
Rudel_chw is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2019, 08:48 AM   #3
BIGNEWY
ED Community Manager
 
BIGNEWY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 17,411
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Big Nuts View Post
And now i can't start it, repair and cleanup didn't help. Will i have to delete dcs and re download?
Sorry not sure what you mean.

Have you changed the location of your install and now your shortcuts dont work?
__________________
Windows 10 Pro x64, NVIDIA MSI RTX 2080Ti VENTUS GP, INTEL i7 4790K @4.4 GHz( Cooled by H100i ), 32GB DDR3 @1866 , Asus Z97-AR, TM Warthog, Jet provost rudder pedals, VIVE Cosmos
BIGNEWY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2019, 08:56 AM   #4
Jonne
Member
 
Jonne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 251
Default

DCS tends to change access rules within its files with every update. Before re-installing, try to change access rules on the main DCS folder and let it override all files and folders in the hirarchy. Yes this does take its time.
__________________
Jonne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2019, 09:07 AM   #5
BIGNEWY
ED Community Manager
 
BIGNEWY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 17,411
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jonne View Post
DCS tends to change access rules within its files with every update. Before re-installing, try to change access rules on the main DCS folder and let it override all files and folders in the hirarchy. Yes this does take its time.
Strange, never noticed this on my builds, I am running windows 10
__________________
Windows 10 Pro x64, NVIDIA MSI RTX 2080Ti VENTUS GP, INTEL i7 4790K @4.4 GHz( Cooled by H100i ), 32GB DDR3 @1866 , Asus Z97-AR, TM Warthog, Jet provost rudder pedals, VIVE Cosmos
BIGNEWY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2019, 01:16 PM   #6
Jonne
Member
 
Jonne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 251
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BIGNEWY View Post
Strange, never noticed this on my builds, I am running windows 10
I also run Windows 10, but had the same on my Windows 7 mashine. DCS does work though, but I have to change access rules every time I want to edit a file.
__________________
Jonne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2019, 01:25 PM   #7
Paganus
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: KPDK
Posts: 802
Default

1. Don't install DCS under the program files folder.

2. Like someone already said, open the entire DCS folder to all users with an admin login.
Paganus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2019, 01:30 PM   #8
BIGNEWY
ED Community Manager
 
BIGNEWY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 17,411
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Paganus View Post
1. Don't install DCS under the program files folder.

2. Like someone already said, open the entire DCS folder to all users with an admin login.
That could be why I am not seeing this, all of my installs outside of programme files directories.
__________________
Windows 10 Pro x64, NVIDIA MSI RTX 2080Ti VENTUS GP, INTEL i7 4790K @4.4 GHz( Cooled by H100i ), 32GB DDR3 @1866 , Asus Z97-AR, TM Warthog, Jet provost rudder pedals, VIVE Cosmos
BIGNEWY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2019, 03:40 PM   #9
c0ff
ED Team
 
c0ff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 3,083
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jonne View Post
but I have to change access rules every time I want to edit a file.
Normally, you don't need to edit anything in the game install folder.
All modifications should go to Saved Games folder.
__________________
Dmitry S. Baikov @ Eagle Dynamics
Listen to my music here: http://soundcloud.com/c0ff ---> Latest track: https://soundcloud.com/c0ff/winter-night
c0ff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2019, 10:48 AM   #10
Jonne
Member
 
Jonne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 251
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by c0ff View Post
Normally, you don't need to edit anything in the game install folder.
All modifications should go to Saved Games folder.
I do need to edit the MissionScripting.lua for the DCE. Anyway, this thread is not about what I need to edit where, but that DCS is changing access rules by itself.
__________________
Jonne is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:16 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.