Unable to configure weapons in ME created mission - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-02-2019, 07:39 PM   #1
Pilou
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 2
Default Unable to configure weapons in ME created mission

Hello,


When I create a mission with an A-10C in the mission editor, I can't load the weapon configuration from the DTS. The stations remain red with invalid configuration after the load ALL (or load DSMS). This is the case whether I configure a loadout in the mission editor or leave it empty and ask the ground crew for rearming.
It is also not possible to manual configure the loadout. Certain options are missing from the inventory page. For instance, with AGM-65s on pylon 3 or 9 the option to configure the appropriate rack is missing.
Strangely if I place the master arm switch to training, the stations have the right loadout configured (but profiles are still missing).


How to reproduce:
- DCS openbate (latest but the same thing happened with the previous version)
- Create an empty mission on Caucas map with an A-10C at Kobuleti
- Select a loadout
- Fly the mission (or prepare the mission)
- Load the DTS
- go to DSMS page and set to ARM


What am I missing?
Pilou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2019, 10:45 PM   #2
Yurgon
Campaign Testers
 
Yurgon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 7,467
Default

The culprit is most certainly "Prepare Mission".

When that feature is used on a mission, DCS saves a lot of settings into the mission file.

Open your mission file with WinRar or WinZip or 7zip or whatever; the .miz is really just a zip archive.

You will most certainly find a bunch of folders named after various aircraft systems.

Delete all folders except "l10n" ("localization") from the zip archive, load the mission again and it'll work.

I've heard of cases where the same problem occurred, but players swear they never used "Prepare Mission" on that mission file. The fix is the same, remove all those folders from the mission file and you're good to go.

To avoid the problem altogether, don't use "Prepare Mission" at all. (Maybe it would work when the loadout is entirely empty, not sure).

Either that, or players have to rearm the exact same loadout that was used during mission creation; I think at least in that case a DSMS Reload should work.
__________________
Yurgon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2019, 01:22 AM   #3
Dagger71
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 436
Default

sounds strange. share the mission here so we can look at it.
Dagger71 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2019, 02:03 AM   #4
Andy1966
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Delaware, usa
Posts: 451
Default

Hi, A .trk file would help, but I am going to presume you are doing a cold start. with the A-10, if you don't set a load out at mission start, or change the load out, before you load the DTS, the plane wont recognize the weapons, and they will be red. so go to the INV or inventory page and tell the airplane what weapon are on which pylon. then it should work.
__________________
We are Virtual Pilots, a growing International Squad of pilots, we fly Allies in WWII and Red Force in Korea and Modern combat. We are recruiting like minded people of all Nationalities and skill levels.
http://virtual-pilots.com/
Andy1966 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2019, 11:09 AM   #5
Kid18120
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 206
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy1966 View Post
Hi, A .trk file would help, but I am going to presume you are doing a cold start. with the A-10, if you don't set a load out at mission start, or change the load out, before you load the DTS, the plane wont recognize the weapons, and they will be red. so go to the INV or inventory page and tell the airplane what weapon are on which pylon. then it should work.
OP clearly stated that the loadout is set in ME
__________________

Simming since 2005
My Rig: Gigabyte X470 Aorus Ultra Gaming, AMD Ryzen7 2700X, G.Skill RipJaws 32GB DDR4-3200, EVGA GTX1070 FTW, Corsair HX850
Kid18120 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2019, 11:59 AM   #6
BIGNEWY
ED Community Manager
 
BIGNEWY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 17,411
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pilou View Post
Hello,


When I create a mission with an A-10C in the mission editor, I can't load the weapon configuration from the DTS. The stations remain red with invalid configuration after the load ALL (or load DSMS). This is the case whether I configure a loadout in the mission editor or leave it empty and ask the ground crew for rearming.
It is also not possible to manual configure the loadout. Certain options are missing from the inventory page. For instance, with AGM-65s on pylon 3 or 9 the option to configure the appropriate rack is missing.
Strangely if I place the master arm switch to training, the stations have the right loadout configured (but profiles are still missing).


How to reproduce:
- DCS openbate (latest but the same thing happened with the previous version)
- Create an empty mission on Caucas map with an A-10C at Kobuleti
- Select a loadout
- Fly the mission (or prepare the mission)
- Load the DTS
- go to DSMS page and set to ARM


What am I missing?
Hi and welcome to the forum.

Can you repeat the problem and when you exit the mission during the debrief window save the track replay and attach it here.

Thank you
__________________
Windows 10 Pro x64, NVIDIA MSI RTX 2080Ti VENTUS GP, INTEL i7 4790K @4.4 GHz( Cooled by H100i ), 32GB DDR3 @1866 , Asus Z97-AR, TM Warthog, Jet provost rudder pedals, VIVE Cosmos
BIGNEWY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2019, 06:27 PM   #7
Silversmith
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Orkney
Posts: 87
Default

If its a cold start remember you have , as part of the startup' to LOAD the mission details using the LOAD MFD page (Use the load ALL mfd button on the LOAD mfd page.. that will load everything including weapons config and Flight plan from the mission file ). You also have to do this is you land and rearm/refuel during a mission. If the LOAD MFD page is not assigned to a menu button you can reconfigure the buttons to show it. It works for me every time. I see you imply that you did indeed use the LOAD page, if so I'm puzzled why it isn't working.

Last edited by Silversmith; 12-03-2019 at 06:29 PM.
Silversmith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2019, 06:44 PM   #8
Silversmith
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Orkney
Posts: 87
Default

Thats interesting.. just tried one of my old missions which has always worked fine.... Now it DOES NOT LOAD THE WEAPONS CONFIG wht first time I do a LOAD ALL from the DTS LOAD page. (Open Beta latest release). However if I REPEAT the DTS Load (have to reconfig the MFD buttons to give access to the LOAD MFD page again) the 2nd time I LOAD ALL it works correctly.
Silversmith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2019, 06:52 PM   #9
Silversmith
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Orkney
Posts: 87
Default

Repeated the same mission on the STABLE version and it works correctly. So seems to be an issue related to the latest Open Beta release?
Silversmith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2019, 03:20 AM   #10
daarseth
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: America
Posts: 743
Default

There are some issues that arise when the date of the mission is set prior to a certain date.... Possible that is the conflict?


Cheers,

Don (callsign Ziptie)
__________________
i7 6700 @4ghz, 32GB HyperX Fury ddr4-2133 ram, GTX980, Oculus Rift CV1, 2x400 gig SSD drives (one soley for DCS OpenBeta standalone) Thrustmaster Warthog HOTAS

Airframes: A10C, F/A-18C, F-14B, FC3, Combined Arms. Terrains: Persian Gulf, Nevada NTTR
daarseth is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:06 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.