Groom lake tower - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-30-2018, 01:57 PM   #1
arturojgt
Junior Member
 
arturojgt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Argentina
Posts: 57
Default Groom lake tower

Hi to every one. I’m new in the dcs world. I’m doing all the home work in the A10C but I can’t contact the groom lake tower to get permission to start engine, do you know some thread about tower communications or someone who can help me? All the radios are working, use comm 1 in TR, MAN. Enter the frecuency (if I’m not wrong the kneeboard shown one TWR fecuency and the computer a different one) but no one is answering the permission request.

Thank you.


Enviado desde mi iPhone utilizando Tapatalk Pro
__________________
Arturo Gonzalez Thomas
arturojgt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2018, 04:43 PM   #2
arturojgt
Junior Member
 
arturojgt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Argentina
Posts: 57
Default

SOLVED. When I choose easy radio or something like that in options all works perfectly. So I’m making a not found yet mistake (more homework). Thank to all.


Enviado desde mi iPhone utilizando Tapatalk Pro
__________________
Arturo Gonzalez Thomas
arturojgt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2018, 05:13 PM   #3
Emmy
Member
 
Emmy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Arizona
Posts: 722
Default

Only the UHF radio can be powered by the battery.

VHF AM and VHF FM don't power up until you kick in the APU Generator.

So, you either have to contact tower on UHF, or else wait until you energize your systems to use the VHF radios.
__________________

http://www.476vfightergroup.com/content.php
High Quality Aviation Photography For Personal Enjoyment And Editorial Use.
www.crosswindimages.com
Emmy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2018, 05:26 PM   #4
arturojgt
Junior Member
 
arturojgt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Argentina
Posts: 57
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Emmy View Post
Only the UHF radio can be powered by the battery.

VHF AM and VHF FM don't power up until you kick in the APU Generator.

So, you either have to contact tower on UHF, or else wait until you energize your systems to use the VHF radios.

I appreciate your help. My intention is to do all manual so I will do at your way.

Thank you Emmy.


Enviado desde mi iPhone utilizando Tapatalk Pro
__________________
Arturo Gonzalez Thomas
arturojgt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2018, 08:33 PM   #5
BlacleyCole
Senior Member
 
BlacleyCole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 1,254
Default

What if you use ground power? And I read to communicate with the crew chief you must have the doors open in the huey I’m not sure if they are on te intrrphone on the a-10 normal ops they would be.
__________________
BlackeyCole 20years usaf
XP-11. Dcs 2.5OB
Acer predator laptop/ i7 7720, 2.4ghz, 32 gb ddr4 ram, 500gb ssd,1tb hdd,nvidia 1080 8gb vram


New FlightSim Blog at https://blackeysblog.wordpress.com. Go visit it and leave me feedback and or comments so I can make it better
BlacleyCole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2018, 01:32 PM   #6
arturojgt
Junior Member
 
arturojgt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Argentina
Posts: 57
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BlacleyCole View Post
What if you use ground power? And I read to communicate with the crew chief you must have the doors open in the huey I’m not sure if they are on te intrrphone on the a-10 normal ops they would be.


I will try your way today.


Enviado desde mi iPhone utilizando Tapatalk Pro
__________________
Arturo Gonzalez Thomas
arturojgt is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:52 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.