Cheat auto stop/start activates by itself during flight - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-12-2019, 06:15 PM   #1
mibo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Dominican Republic
Posts: 68
Angry Cheat auto stop/start activates by itself during flight

Hello,
Have a problem that during flight (training case 1 carrier landing) in "Instant action" the auto stop or sometimes auto start is starting by itself.. This obviously shuts down F-18 systems. I have a switch on the throttle that activates auto start/stop but it is assigned with a Modifier. No other functions are assigned to the switch. The thrott.e is a Saitek Rhino x55. I suppose it is this throttle that causes the issue or it might be a bug in F-18. Has anyone an idea? This happens normally just on final approach. Thanks for replies
mibo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2019, 06:21 PM   #2
BIGNEWY
Moderator
 
BIGNEWY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 15,511
Default

Hello

Not seen or had this issue, more likely it is your binding activating when it should not.
__________________
Windows 10 Pro x64, NVIDIA PALIT 1080 8GB, INTEL i7 4790K @4.4 GHz( Cooled by H100i ), 32GB DDR3 @1866 , Asus Z97-AR, TM Warthog, Jet provost rudder pedals, DELL Visor WMR
Forum rules - Crash advice - Cleanup and repair - Discord BIGNEWY#8703
BIGNEWY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2019, 09:15 PM   #3
will-
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 478
Default

this also happens to me in Flaming cliffs 3 planes, i had binds on my warthog HOTAS Throttle. its as if the throttle would unplug itself and reset. Removed binds and haven't had any issues since.

so just flying my plane would "reset" so canopy would open, electrical would turn off(LAlt+L).

https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=172924
__________________
Intel i9-9900K 32GB DDR4, RTX 2080tiftw3, Windows 10, 1tb 970 M2, TM Warthog, H100i v2.

Last edited by will-; 08-13-2019 at 09:19 PM.
will- is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2019, 12:12 AM   #4
mibo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Dominican Republic
Posts: 68
Default

Think I found the solution. Changed usb port. Must be 3.0 and possibly be powered to avoid ghost inputs. X55 and Logitech x 56 are power hungry.
mibo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2019, 02:09 AM   #5
daarseth
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: America
Posts: 180
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mibo View Post
Think I found the solution. Changed usb port. Must be 3.0 and possibly be powered to avoid ghost inputs. X55 and Logitech x 56 are power hungry.
Glad you sorted it out, my suggestion was going to be potentially a hardware issue (internal for the HOTAS), as that is what it sounded like to me.
__________________
i7 6700 @4ghz, 4x8GB (32GB ram), GTX980, Oculus Rift CV1, 2x400 gig ssd drives (one solely for most up to date DCS openBeta stand alone form). Currently using a stock TM’ Warthog HOTAS
daarseth is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:49 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.