A-10c Windcorection (Urgent issue). - Page 3 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-16-2019, 03:22 PM   #21
kylekatarn720
Member
 
kylekatarn720's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Turkey
Posts: 359
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JimmyWA View Post
What was the wind doing in your mission?
It should be around 15 kt's Jimmy IIRC. At the beginning of the video mission editor shows

10 kts @ 33 feet
21 kts @ 1600 feet
16 kts @ 6600 feet
14 kts @ 2600 feet

I release the bomb somewhere around 8k feet of altitude and you can see that ccip pipper is pointing to top left corner of the T90 at the moment of release, the bomb hits ~5 meters to the right. This difference points to a problem, not about the IFFCC's solution but my control of the aircraft. Still it is a catastrophic kill but i could've done a better job.

@Mastersetter If i get the chance today i'll try to the do the same mission with even worse weather and keep the right mfcd on LASTE-wind page so you can also see the wind speed during the sortie.
kylekatarn720 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2019, 05:50 PM   #22
Kazius
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Edmonton, Canada
Posts: 219
Default

I made my own and my CBU-105's hit precisely every time.

One thing I see different is I use Fahrenheit and not Celsius.

As for GBU's, I've only ever used wind correction for the wind corrected CBU's. I didn't know GBU's needed wind correction as they constantly correct to hit either a GPS location or laser spot. I've never really missed with GBU's even on high wind missions where I didn't enter wind data into the CDU.

edit: I have missed somewhat on high turbulence maps. Might have something to do with it.
Kazius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2019, 07:35 PM   #23
kylekatarn720
Member
 
kylekatarn720's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Turkey
Posts: 359
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mastersetter View Post
Kind of sounds like the wind was disabled or something, i would imagine dropping mk82 from 10k be to very inaccurate surely, having said that i have never tried it myself..
Here you go

Like i said, this time the wind speed is 5 kt's higher on every layer, single mk82 direct-hit on T90 released at around 8k feets of altitude and the right mfcd shows the LASTE-wind page so you can see the current wind speed and direction during the flight.

Also the track file of the same sortie is attached.
Attached Files
File Type: trk mk82 test.trk (307.5 KB, 4 views)

Last edited by kylekatarn720; 08-16-2019 at 07:47 PM.
kylekatarn720 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2019, 01:50 PM   #24
Tippis
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 449
Default

This should (and I want to stress that word, and it'll keep coming back a lot) be a matter of dynamic vs. static weather.

LASTE should build up a database in the background as you pass through different altitude layes, and manual entry should only be needed if you know for a fact that what it has collected does not match the actual conditions at the target site. In DCS, this should basically boil down to a difference between static and dynamic weather.

In static weather, the layers you climb through on take-off will be the exact same as the layers the bomb has to fall through at the target site. In dynamic weather, unless you're blowing up your own airport, you can be pretty sure that the two have nothing in common — at best (and I have no idea if the automation does this), LASTE might figure that if winds were 330/15 where you started and 270/08 where you are right now, all db entries should be adjusted by -60° and half-speed.

As such, it should also make a difference (in dynamic weather) where you make your climb to release altitude. If you just do it at take-off, the data should be off. If you take the time to do it near the target, it should be mostly accurate again.

In addition, this means that translating from the briefing data should be largely pointless: that data is only accurate in static weather, but in static weather, the automation should already be collecting all the data you need… unless you do an air start, in which case all bets are off. Again.


…but that's a whole lot of “should”s, and while I'm sure someone has done the experimentation, I have never come across any results demonstrating what does what and if any of it makes any difference whatsoever. So that's a lot of work for someone to do (or to have done).
Tippis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2019, 02:20 AM   #25
JimmyWA
Junior Member
 
JimmyWA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 87
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kylekatarn720 View Post
Here you go

Like i said, this time the wind speed is 5 kt's higher on every layer, single mk82 direct-hit on T90 released at around 8k feets of altitude and the right mfcd shows the LASTE-wind page so you can see the current wind speed and direction during the flight.

Also the track file of the same sortie is attached.
Thanks for going to all the trouble of testing that, and creating a video - and yes, I was too lazy to go and watch it

As Tippis has pointed out, there is most likely a difference between static and dynamic weather.

Other threads have also made mention that the automatic update of the LASTE in the A10 is probably not modeled.

I've never had a problem with bomb delivery until flying in Multiplayer with dynamic weather - with strong winds.

It was because of this thread that I thought I was wasting my time, and stopped entering in the data, and then started missing. Once I inputed the data again, I was hitting the targets.

So it looks like you don't need to enter the LASTE wind data when you have calm or static weather. There might even be a difference between single player and MP?
__________________
i7 6800k OC 4 Ghz, 16 GB DDR4 OC 3200 mhz, GTX 1080, Water cooled, C: NVME SSD, F; DCS on SSD TM HOTAS Warthog Stick & Throttle, CH Rudder Pedals, 2 x Thrustmaster MFDs, HTC Vive
JimmyWA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2019, 06:25 AM   #26
kylekatarn720
Member
 
kylekatarn720's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Turkey
Posts: 359
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JimmyWA View Post
Thanks for going to all the trouble of testing that, and creating a video - and yes, I was too lazy to go and watch it

As Tippis has pointed out, there is most likely a difference between static and dynamic weather.

Other threads have also made mention that the automatic update of the LASTE in the A10 is probably not modeled.

I've never had a problem with bomb delivery until flying in Multiplayer with dynamic weather - with strong winds.

It was because of this thread that I thought I was wasting my time, and stopped entering in the data, and then started missing. Once I inputed the data again, I was hitting the targets.

So it looks like you don't need to enter the LASTE wind data when you have calm or static weather. There might even be a difference between single player and MP?
No roblem man, i actually enjoy it cos im curious about it as well.

Just modified that last mission so it has dynamic weather, nothing changed ccip was still accurate on its own.

Hosted a server and loaded the same mission, result didnt change, ccip was accurate.

Modified the mission, changed my a10's spawn point to be above sukhumi and created a new target in a valley south of batumi. Flew over there, released the bomb and hit the target all the same.

As far as i can tell it doesnt matter dynamic or static, if you maneuver properly you will hit your target without the need of manual input in laste.

dynamic weather settings i used was:

Baric system = Cyclone
System Quantity = 1
Pressure deviation = -1261 Pa
Turbulance = 40 0.1*feet
no fog
no dust smoke
kylekatarn720 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2019, 01:14 AM   #27
JimmyWA
Junior Member
 
JimmyWA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 87
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kylekatarn720 View Post
No roblem man, i actually enjoy it cos im curious about it as well.

Just modified that last mission so it has dynamic weather, nothing changed ccip was still accurate on its own.

Hosted a server and loaded the same mission, result didnt change, ccip was accurate.

Modified the mission, changed my a10's spawn point to be above sukhumi and created a new target in a valley south of batumi. Flew over there, released the bomb and hit the target all the same.

As far as i can tell it doesnt matter dynamic or static, if you maneuver properly you will hit your target without the need of manual input in laste.

dynamic weather settings i used was:

Baric system = Cyclone
System Quantity = 1
Pressure deviation = -1261 Pa
Turbulance = 40 0.1*feet
no fog
no dust smoke
That is so strange that we get a different result! And again, thanks for all the testing.

And once again I didn’t enter in LASTE last night, and was missing. When I put in Wind data I noticed the vertical ccrp line moved over more to one side and I hit the target.

The only other thought is that I’m flying on a 2.5 Open Beta server?
__________________
i7 6800k OC 4 Ghz, 16 GB DDR4 OC 3200 mhz, GTX 1080, Water cooled, C: NVME SSD, F; DCS on SSD TM HOTAS Warthog Stick & Throttle, CH Rudder Pedals, 2 x Thrustmaster MFDs, HTC Vive
JimmyWA is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:02 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.