[NO BUG] Autopilot Issues - Page 2 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-13-2019, 08:34 PM   #11
IronMike
3rd Party Developer
 
IronMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Austria
Posts: 903
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wingmate View Post
The deadzones are because there is a lot of slop in the stick (an early X55) and the detent in my rudder pedals is nearly unnoticeable at this point. I am not running any joystick software and have no macros set. In the new video I use only trim and have my control indicator showing unable to engage ap at all, part way through I unmap the pitch and roll axis from the joystick and using only keyboard am still unable to engage ap this time. I appreciate all the help.



Could you try the following please: turn off your PC. unplug your rudder pedals and the x55, both throttle and stick. restart pc without it and run dcs. start the insta flight mission and engage AP with your mouse engage plus alt hold and then use the keyboard command to press the AP reference / nosewheel button. [If it works, you can retry with each 1 of the devices, and see which one produces a faulty input. If none makes an effect, it is something else of course.]

Thanks.
__________________
Heatblur Simulations

Please feel free to contact me anytime, either via PM here, on the forums, or via email through the contact form on our homepage.

http://www.heatblur.com/

https://www.facebook.com/heatblur/
IronMike is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2019, 10:10 PM   #12
Wingmate
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by IronMike View Post
Could you try the following please: turn off your PC. unplug your rudder pedals and the x55, both throttle and stick. restart pc without it and run dcs. start the insta flight mission and engage AP with your mouse engage plus alt hold and then use the keyboard command to press the AP reference / nosewheel button. [If it works, you can retry with each 1 of the devices, and see which one produces a faulty input. If none makes an effect, it is something else of course.]

Thanks.
I just tried doing this, using the keyboard by itself worked but I had issues with both rudder pedals, and HOTAS, to check further I dug my old X52 Pro out and encountered the same issue with it.

Thanks.
Wingmate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2019, 04:23 PM   #13
IronMike
3rd Party Developer
 
IronMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Austria
Posts: 903
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wingmate View Post
I just tried doing this, using the keyboard by itself worked but I had issues with both rudder pedals, and HOTAS, to check further I dug my old X52 Pro out and encountered the same issue with it.

Thanks.

ok, thanks for tying it. I want to be careful, but I think this is definitely a cross input issue then, and from all what you said I would suggest that it is your rudder pedals. sorry that you experience these issues.
__________________
Heatblur Simulations

Please feel free to contact me anytime, either via PM here, on the forums, or via email through the contact form on our homepage.

http://www.heatblur.com/

https://www.facebook.com/heatblur/
IronMike is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2019, 06:45 PM   #14
IronMike
3rd Party Developer
 
IronMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Austria
Posts: 903
Default

FYI marked as no bug, but that doesn't mean that we won't continue to help, if we can.
__________________
Heatblur Simulations

Please feel free to contact me anytime, either via PM here, on the forums, or via email through the contact form on our homepage.

http://www.heatblur.com/

https://www.facebook.com/heatblur/
IronMike is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2019, 09:17 PM   #15
Wingmate
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 16
Default

Thanks for all the help Mike. I reinstalled DCS completely today and so far have had no more issues, I was hoping to avoid redownloading 140gbs but figured it was worth a shot. Still have no idea what was causing it but it seems it was with the base game rather than the F-14.

Thanks again.
Wingmate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2019, 09:31 PM   #16
IronMike
3rd Party Developer
 
IronMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Austria
Posts: 903
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wingmate View Post
Thanks for all the help Mike. I reinstalled DCS completely today and so far have had no more issues, I was hoping to avoid redownloading 140gbs but figured it was worth a shot. Still have no idea what was causing it but it seems it was with the base game rather than the F-14.

Thanks again.



Ok, but that is actually good news, because broken peripherals are usually a costly fix. Glad it works again!
__________________
Heatblur Simulations

Please feel free to contact me anytime, either via PM here, on the forums, or via email through the contact form on our homepage.

http://www.heatblur.com/

https://www.facebook.com/heatblur/
IronMike is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2019, 09:23 AM   #17
eatthis
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 78
Default

ive noticed a quirk/bug with the ap.
if i flip the switches for alt hold and switch ap on (regardless of pressing nosewheel button) when im on the ground (possibly in the air with the gear down too but im not 100% on that) then the ap wont work at all for that flight no matter what i do.
also is it normal for the ap to act like fbw when switched on but not activated? i use it every flight for that reason lol, stops the plane porpoising and means i dont have to trim out apart from landing
eatthis is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:51 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.