Scripting command "ActivateBeacon" - Page 2 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-14-2019, 11:24 AM   #11
funkyfranky
Senior Member
 
funkyfranky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Asgård
Posts: 2,213
Default

Code:
local command = { 
	id = 'ActivateBeacon', 
	params = { 
		type = 4
		system = 5, 
		callsign = "TKR", 
		frequency = 1092000000,
		AA = true,
		channel = 5,
		bearing = true,
		modeChannel = "Y",
	}
}
		
controller:setCommand(command)
__________________
Multiple exclamation marks, are a sure sign of a diseased mind.
i7-8700K | Asus RTX 2080Ti Strix OC | 32 GB Ram 3200 MHz DDR-4 | Asus Maximus Hero X | Samung EVO 960 Pro SSD | VKB Gunfighter Pro | MFG Crosswind | Rift S
RAT - On the Range - Rescue Helo - Recovery Tanker - Warehouse - Airboss
funkyfranky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2019, 04:34 PM   #12
sunski34
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: France - Montpellier
Posts: 659
Default

@funkyfranky : Not possible man, system = 5 correspond to ILS_LOCALIZER
And if system = 4 that doesn't work as I said before.

Just try it and you will see
sunski34 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2019, 05:15 PM   #13
funkyfranky
Senior Member
 
funkyfranky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Asgård
Posts: 2,213
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sunski34 View Post
@funkyfranky : Not possible man, system = 5 correspond to ILS_LOCALIZER
You believe everything you read on the internet?
The right system types are in the BeaconSites.lua in the DCS World OpenBeta\Scripts\World\Radio folder:
Code:
--Identifiers of the beacon systems
SystemName = {
	PAR_10 = 1,
	RSBN_4H = 2,
	TACAN = 3,
	TACAN_TANKER_MODE_X = 4,
	TACAN_TANKER_MODE_Y = 5,
	VOR = 6,
	ILS_LOCALIZER = 7,
	ILS_GLIDESLOPE = 8,
	PRMG_LOCALIZER = 9,
	PRMG_GLIDESLOPE = 10,	
	BROADCAST_STATION = 11,
	VORTAC = 12,
	TACAN_AA_MODE_X = 13,
	TACAN_AA_MODE_Y = 14,
	VORDME = 15,
	ICLS_LOCALIZER = 16,
	ICLS_GLIDESLOPE = 17,
}
Quote:
Originally Posted by sunski34 View Post
And if system = 4 that doesn't work as I said before.
No, of course it does not and I told you why
Quote:
Originally Posted by sunski34 View Post
Just try it and you will see
Oh, I'm using it for years and it works like a charm
__________________
Multiple exclamation marks, are a sure sign of a diseased mind.
i7-8700K | Asus RTX 2080Ti Strix OC | 32 GB Ram 3200 MHz DDR-4 | Asus Maximus Hero X | Samung EVO 960 Pro SSD | VKB Gunfighter Pro | MFG Crosswind | Rift S
RAT - On the Range - Rescue Helo - Recovery Tanker - Warehouse - Airboss
funkyfranky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2019, 05:39 PM   #14
sunski34
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: France - Montpellier
Posts: 659
Default

Oh...

I don't believe all I read on Internet, but DCS wiki sources are generaly ok. So I will test. I think you don't need other thing than frequency.

If that is ok, I will write that here.

Thanks in advance if the lua struct you send me is the good one.
Sunski
sunski34 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2019, 02:00 AM   #15
Zayets
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Australia
Posts: 307
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sunski34 View Post
I use my own framework Atme (more than 23000 lines of lua). I don t want to use another framework. Mine works perfectly . That isn t the subject.

Spawning is good. Setting the tacan in X mode is ok. So please, if you know how to change tacan mode from X to Y, using setCommand just tell me.

Thanks
Apologizes for trying.
__________________
OK
Zayets is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2019, 06:16 AM   #16
sunski34
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: France - Montpellier
Posts: 659
Default That's ok...

A great thanks for funkyfranky.

That's ok.

For Y mode for tanker, in that case 5Y :

Code:
local command = { 
	id = 'ActivateBeacon', 
	params = { 
		type = 4
		system = 5, 
		callsign = "TKR", 
		frequency = 1092000000,
	}
}
		
controller:setCommand(command)
So I will try to do the same with Stennis.

Hope the DCS wiki will be update !
sunski34 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2019, 06:34 AM   #17
sunski34
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: France - Montpellier
Posts: 659
Default

So can't assign Y mode for stennis even in mission editor. System TACAN = 3, no mode management yet.
wait and see.
sunski34 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2019, 09:31 AM   #18
sunski34
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: France - Montpellier
Posts: 659
Default

Non AA Tacan uses the Recv frequencies defined in the pdf file (see first post).

Both X and Y works (because recv freq are different for each mode X or Y), but when using Y mode, no bearing.

I can set ICLS either on the stennis using ActivateBeacon :

Code:
local freq = 15415000000 + 30000000 * ((channel - 1) % 10)
					
local command = { 
	id = 'ActivateBeacon', 
	params = {
	        type = 131328,
	        system = 16,
		frequency = freq,
	}
}
					
controller:setCommand(command)
					
command = { 
	id = 'ActivateBeacon', 
	params = {
		type = 131584,
		system = 17,
		frequency = freq,
	}
}
					
controller:setCommand(command)
channel is the ICLS channel you want to use.

Hope that help.
sunski34 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:28 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.