How to update to 1.5.6 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-10-2017, 05:15 PM   #1
thecat94
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 17
Reputation power: 0
thecat94 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default How to update to 1.5.6

Hi all i had the autoupdate come up on my screen but chose to do it later but some reason now i cant log onto the Raf622 server and would like to know i update 1.5.6 as this may fix it, however when i click on download 1.5 it then says this already installed and cant do nothing else. i am on 1.5.5 version.
thecat94 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2017, 05:20 PM   #2
ChillyWillies
Member
 
ChillyWillies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Washington
Posts: 123
Reputation power: 3
ChillyWillies will become famous soon enoughChillyWillies will become famous soon enough
Default

Hey Thecat,

You want to go into your Eagle Dynamics/DCS World folder. There, hold Left Shift and right click on the bin folder and click "Open Command window here."

Then, type the following exactly as printed:

DCS_updater.exe update

This should open the updater and prompt you to update.
Let me know if you need more help.

Chilly
__________________
Come join a passionate community of flight simmers everyday, live at https://www.twitch.tv/chillywillies
http://i67.tinypic.com/16hnv2f.png
PC Specs
Spoiler:
Intel Core i7-6700K @ 4.4GHz MSI Z170A Gaming M7
Corsair Vengeance LED 2666MHz 32GB DDR4
H115i 280mm Liquid CPU Cooler
EVGA GeForce 980Ti Hybrid (built-in liquid cooling)
EVGA SuperNova 750W 80+Gold
Samsung NVMe 950PRO M.2 SSD 512GBx2
ChillyWillies is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2017, 05:22 PM   #3
FalconPlot16
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Turkey
Posts: 366
Reputation power: 3
FalconPlot16 is on a distinguished road
Default

just open windows search and write update then update dcs should be appear click it
FalconPlot16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2017, 05:23 PM   #4
Art-J
Senior Member
 
Art-J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Posts: 2,835
Reputation power: 17
Art-J is just really niceArt-J is just really niceArt-J is just really niceArt-J is just really niceArt-J is just really niceArt-J is just really niceArt-J is just really niceArt-J is just really niceArt-J is just really niceArt-J is just really niceArt-J is just really nice
Default

I presume You've got all the ED-related shortcuts in the Windows menu? One of them will be "update DCS world" - hit it and off You go.
__________________
i5 4670K @ 4.4, single GTX1070, 16 gigs of RAM, TH Warthog, MFG Crosswind, Win7 x64.
Art-J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2017, 05:50 PM   #5
thecat94
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 17
Reputation power: 0
thecat94 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

All done thanks.
thecat94 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:26 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.