Full Screen Display - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-09-2017, 02:32 AM   #1
DougD
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2
Reputation power: 0
DougD is on a distinguished road
Default Full Screen Display

Hey folks - Newby question of the day.

How do I get this to display as full screen?

Searched everywhere and can't seem to find an answer.

Thanks for any help.
DougD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2017, 04:02 AM   #2
freehand
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 76
Reputation power: 12
freehand is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DougD View Post
Hey folks - Newby question of the day.

How do I get this to display as full screen?

Searched everywhere and can't seem to find an answer.

Thanks for any help.
alt+enter.
freehand is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2017, 12:39 PM   #3
imacken
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Cornwall, UK
Posts: 529
Reputation power: 2
imacken is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DougD View Post
Hey folks - Newby question of the day.

How do I get this to display as full screen?

Searched everywhere and can't seem to find an answer.

Thanks for any help.
To make full screen permanent, there is an option under 'System' in 'Settings'.
imacken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2017, 12:40 PM   #4
BIGNEWY
Community Manager
 
BIGNEWY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Hereford, UK
Posts: 11,734
Reputation power: 76
BIGNEWY is a splendid one to beholdBIGNEWY is a splendid one to beholdBIGNEWY is a splendid one to beholdBIGNEWY is a splendid one to beholdBIGNEWY is a splendid one to beholdBIGNEWY is a splendid one to beholdBIGNEWY is a splendid one to beholdBIGNEWY is a splendid one to beholdBIGNEWY is a splendid one to beholdBIGNEWY is a splendid one to beholdBIGNEWY is a splendid one to behold
Default

make sure DCS is running at the same resolution as your desktop also, it helps
__________________
Windows 10 Pro x64, NVIDIA PALIT 1080 8GB, INTEL i7 4790K ( Cooled by H100i ), 16GB DDR3 , Asus Z97-AR, TM Warthog, Jet provost rudder pedals, TIR5, Trackclip pro, 49" 4k HDR TV 3840x2160
BIGNEWY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2017, 12:42 PM   #5
imacken
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Cornwall, UK
Posts: 529
Reputation power: 2
imacken is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BIGNEWY View Post
make sure DCS is running at the same resolution as your desktop also, it helps
As has been said elsewhere, that needs fixing!
imacken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2017, 08:11 PM   #6
DougD
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2
Reputation power: 0
DougD is on a distinguished road
Default

Thanks for the responses. Appreciate the support.

I can see stuff now. ;-)
DougD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2017, 02:08 PM   #7
OnlyforDCS
Senior Member
 
OnlyforDCS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 2,484
Reputation power: 14
OnlyforDCS is just really niceOnlyforDCS is just really niceOnlyforDCS is just really niceOnlyforDCS is just really niceOnlyforDCS is just really niceOnlyforDCS is just really niceOnlyforDCS is just really niceOnlyforDCS is just really niceOnlyforDCS is just really niceOnlyforDCS is just really niceOnlyforDCS is just really nice
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by imacken View Post
To make full screen permanent, there is an option under 'System' in 'Settings'.
This is actually not exactly true. The setting is more like Borderless Window. Every time you enter a mission you will need to ALT + ENTER for true fullscreen.
__________________
Current specs: Windows 7 64bit, i5-3570K @ 4.2 Ghz, 16 GB RAM, 128GB SSD exclusively for DCS, ASUS Turbo GTX970 4GB, TrackIR 5, MS FFB2 Sidewinder + Saitek X52 throttle, Saitek Pro rudder pedals.
OnlyforDCS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2017, 03:10 PM   #8
imacken
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Cornwall, UK
Posts: 529
Reputation power: 2
imacken is on a distinguished road
Default

So, when ED say 'Full Screen', they don't mean 'Full Screen'? That makes sense! Hmmm...
imacken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2017, 03:45 PM   #9
OnlyforDCS
Senior Member
 
OnlyforDCS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 2,484
Reputation power: 14
OnlyforDCS is just really niceOnlyforDCS is just really niceOnlyforDCS is just really niceOnlyforDCS is just really niceOnlyforDCS is just really niceOnlyforDCS is just really niceOnlyforDCS is just really niceOnlyforDCS is just really niceOnlyforDCS is just really niceOnlyforDCS is just really niceOnlyforDCS is just really nice
Default

I have checked and rechecked this, and there are hundreds of threads on this subject. I use "adaptive vsync" from the Nvidia Control Panel setting, and it won't engage unless I go ALT + ENTER even if the "Fullscreen" option is ticked in DCS system settings.
__________________
Current specs: Windows 7 64bit, i5-3570K @ 4.2 Ghz, 16 GB RAM, 128GB SSD exclusively for DCS, ASUS Turbo GTX970 4GB, TrackIR 5, MS FFB2 Sidewinder + Saitek X52 throttle, Saitek Pro rudder pedals.
OnlyforDCS is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:46 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.