DCS World 1.5/2.0/NTTR Map FAQ & Discussion - Page 2 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-15-2015, 07:58 PM   #11
SiThSpAwN
Community Manager
 
SiThSpAwN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Surrey, BC
Posts: 18,600
Reputation power: 86
SiThSpAwN is a splendid one to beholdSiThSpAwN is a splendid one to beholdSiThSpAwN is a splendid one to beholdSiThSpAwN is a splendid one to beholdSiThSpAwN is a splendid one to beholdSiThSpAwN is a splendid one to beholdSiThSpAwN is a splendid one to beholdSiThSpAwN is a splendid one to beholdSiThSpAwN is a splendid one to beholdSiThSpAwN is a splendid one to beholdSiThSpAwN is a splendid one to beholdSiThSpAwN is a splendid one to beholdSiThSpAwN is a splendid one to behold
Send a message via Skype™ to SiThSpAwN
Default

Hey guys, I appreciate the pats on the back, and I dont want to seem ungrateful, but I want to keep this thread as clean as possible so people can get any info the need as fast and clear as they can.

If you really feel the need to swell my ego, feel free to use the rep button or PM me. Thanks guys! Lets get ready to roll into a new era of DCS
__________________

It's not the opinion that breaks the rules, its the delivery of that opinion • ED Product TermsED External Communication Policy example
Veteran of the DCS WWII July update thread of Two Thousand Fourteen • You're so vain, I bet you think this post is about you. • "I find your lack of faith disturbing"
**How to report a bug** • Visit Mudspike for more great simulation discussion and more!
SiThSpAwN is offline  
Old 09-15-2015, 08:07 PM   #12
Chivas
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 501
Reputation power: 5
Chivas will become famous soon enough
Default

I no longer have DCS installed on my system, and have been waiting for DCS World 1.5/2 before reinstalling. Will I need a basic copy of DCS installed before installing 1.5 beta, or will installing the 1.5 beta install everything?
Chivas is offline  
Old 09-15-2015, 08:08 PM   #13
Revelation
Senior Member
 
Revelation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Wilson, NC
Posts: 1,339
Reputation power: 22
Revelation is a glorious beacon of lightRevelation is a glorious beacon of lightRevelation is a glorious beacon of lightRevelation is a glorious beacon of light
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chivas View Post
I no longer have DCS installed on my system, and have been waiting for DCS World 1.5/2 before reinstalling. Will I need a basic copy of DCS installed before installing 1.5 beta, or will installing the 1.5 beta install everything?
Installing the beta will get you up to speed in regards to 1.5. (obviously 1.5 is not out yet)

If you already have the latest release, the beta will copy over files needed and only download the what is left over.
Revelation is offline  
Old 09-15-2015, 08:11 PM   #14
SiThSpAwN
Community Manager
 
SiThSpAwN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Surrey, BC
Posts: 18,600
Reputation power: 86
SiThSpAwN is a splendid one to beholdSiThSpAwN is a splendid one to beholdSiThSpAwN is a splendid one to beholdSiThSpAwN is a splendid one to beholdSiThSpAwN is a splendid one to beholdSiThSpAwN is a splendid one to beholdSiThSpAwN is a splendid one to beholdSiThSpAwN is a splendid one to beholdSiThSpAwN is a splendid one to beholdSiThSpAwN is a splendid one to beholdSiThSpAwN is a splendid one to beholdSiThSpAwN is a splendid one to beholdSiThSpAwN is a splendid one to behold
Send a message via Skype™ to SiThSpAwN
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chivas View Post
I no longer have DCS installed on my system, and have been waiting for DCS World 1.5/2 before reinstalling. Will I need a basic copy of DCS installed before installing 1.5 beta, or will installing the 1.5 beta install everything?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Revelation View Post
Installing the beta will get you up to speed in regards to 1.5. (obviously 1.5 is not out yet)

If you already have the latest release, the beta will copy over files needed and only download the what is left over.
Correct, you can have just the beta install, having your release install helps make the beta install faster, but in this case, that wont help.

You will only be able to play on beta servers as well, of course when beta and release are the same like they are now, thats a non issue.

For all your off topic needs:

http://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.ph...32#post2474532
__________________

It's not the opinion that breaks the rules, its the delivery of that opinion • ED Product TermsED External Communication Policy example
Veteran of the DCS WWII July update thread of Two Thousand Fourteen • You're so vain, I bet you think this post is about you. • "I find your lack of faith disturbing"
**How to report a bug** • Visit Mudspike for more great simulation discussion and more!

Last edited by SiThSpAwN; 09-15-2015 at 08:20 PM.
SiThSpAwN is offline  
Old 09-15-2015, 08:36 PM   #15
Chann3l
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Vancouver BC
Posts: 130
Reputation power: 0
Chann3l is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SiThSpAwN View Post
Correct, you can have just the beta install, having your release install helps make the beta install faster, but in this case, that wont help.

You will only be able to play on beta servers as well, of course when beta and release are the same like they are now, thats a non issue.

For all your off topic needs:

http://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.ph...32#post2474532
So if I just download the beta and install it to the regular release directory it will just overwrite any different files and my saves, control schemes and such will remain the same?
Chann3l is offline  
Old 09-15-2015, 08:37 PM   #16
theropod
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Turkey
Posts: 554
Reputation power: 6
theropod will become famous soon enough
Default

http://www.digitalcombatsimulator.co...ds/world/beta/

that page shows DCS_World_OpenBeta_5 exe as downloadable, is it 1.5?
theropod is offline  
Old 09-15-2015, 08:38 PM   #17
SiThSpAwN
Community Manager
 
SiThSpAwN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Surrey, BC
Posts: 18,600
Reputation power: 86
SiThSpAwN is a splendid one to beholdSiThSpAwN is a splendid one to beholdSiThSpAwN is a splendid one to beholdSiThSpAwN is a splendid one to beholdSiThSpAwN is a splendid one to beholdSiThSpAwN is a splendid one to beholdSiThSpAwN is a splendid one to beholdSiThSpAwN is a splendid one to beholdSiThSpAwN is a splendid one to beholdSiThSpAwN is a splendid one to beholdSiThSpAwN is a splendid one to beholdSiThSpAwN is a splendid one to beholdSiThSpAwN is a splendid one to behold
Send a message via Skype™ to SiThSpAwN
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chann3l View Post
So if I just download the beta and install it to the regular release directory it will just overwrite any different files and my saves, control schemes and such will remain the same?
If you already have an install, you can tell your updater to update to open beta.

http://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=114030
__________________

It's not the opinion that breaks the rules, its the delivery of that opinion • ED Product TermsED External Communication Policy example
Veteran of the DCS WWII July update thread of Two Thousand Fourteen • You're so vain, I bet you think this post is about you. • "I find your lack of faith disturbing"
**How to report a bug** • Visit Mudspike for more great simulation discussion and more!
SiThSpAwN is offline  
Old 09-15-2015, 08:38 PM   #18
SiThSpAwN
Community Manager
 
SiThSpAwN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Surrey, BC
Posts: 18,600
Reputation power: 86
SiThSpAwN is a splendid one to beholdSiThSpAwN is a splendid one to beholdSiThSpAwN is a splendid one to beholdSiThSpAwN is a splendid one to beholdSiThSpAwN is a splendid one to beholdSiThSpAwN is a splendid one to beholdSiThSpAwN is a splendid one to beholdSiThSpAwN is a splendid one to beholdSiThSpAwN is a splendid one to beholdSiThSpAwN is a splendid one to beholdSiThSpAwN is a splendid one to beholdSiThSpAwN is a splendid one to beholdSiThSpAwN is a splendid one to behold
Send a message via Skype™ to SiThSpAwN
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by theropod View Post
http://www.digitalcombatsimulator.co...ds/world/beta/

that page shows DCS_World_OpenBeta_5 exe as downloadable, is it 1.5?
No, but it will update to 1.5 when its released.
__________________

It's not the opinion that breaks the rules, its the delivery of that opinion • ED Product TermsED External Communication Policy example
Veteran of the DCS WWII July update thread of Two Thousand Fourteen • You're so vain, I bet you think this post is about you. • "I find your lack of faith disturbing"
**How to report a bug** • Visit Mudspike for more great simulation discussion and more!
SiThSpAwN is offline  
Old 09-15-2015, 08:41 PM   #19
theropod
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Turkey
Posts: 554
Reputation power: 6
theropod will become famous soon enough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SiThSpAwN View Post
No, but it will update to 1.5 when its released.
I was really excited!
lets wait more
theropod is offline  
Old 09-15-2015, 08:43 PM   #20
Sciatis
Junior Member
 
Sciatis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 32
Reputation power: 3
Sciatis is on a distinguished road
Default

Hello!

EDIT: Will DCS 1.5 Open beta be coming to Steam if not will I be needing to redownload the 1.5 client in order to play it on Steam after it's official launch?

Thanks!
__________________


"There is no such thing as a plea of innocence in my court. A plea of innocence is guilty of wasting my time. Guilty."
- Lord Inquisitor Fyodor Karamazov

Last edited by Sciatis; 09-15-2015 at 08:53 PM.
Sciatis is offline  
Closed Thread

Tags
dcs 2, mod, nttr, resolution

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:36 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.