Is it possible to use a different aircraft on a mission? - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-12-2017, 01:44 AM   #1
artmustel
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 130
Reputation power: 1
artmustel will become famous soon enoughartmustel will become famous soon enough
Default Is it possible to use a different aircraft on a mission?

Hello! I would like to know if its possible to fly a different airplane airplane on a mission using mission editor...for instance, a landing mission for the f-15c to be changed to a TF-51 landing. Thank you !
artmustel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2017, 01:48 AM   #2
cichlidfan
Veteran
 
cichlidfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Woodbridge,VA,USA
Posts: 17,875
Reputation power: 111
cichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to behold
Default

Yes. You will have to delete the current aircraft and place a new one. However, if the existing aircraft had any waypoints associated with it, those will also be deleted along with the aircraft and will have to be recreated.
__________________
ASUS ROG Maximus VIII Hero, i7-6700K, Noctua NH-D14 Cooler, Crucial 32GB DDR4 2133, Samsung 950 Pro NVMe 256GB, Samsung EVO 250GB & 500GB SSD, 2TB Caviar Black, Zotac GTX 1080 AMP! Extreme 8GB, Corsair HX1000i, Phillips BDM4065UC 40" 4k monitor, VX2258 TouchScreen, TIR 5 w/ProClip, TM Warthog, VKB Gladiator Pro, Saitek X56, et. al., MFG Crosswind Pedals #1199, VolairSim Pit, Rift CV1
cichlidfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2017, 01:53 AM   #3
artmustel
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 130
Reputation power: 1
artmustel will become famous soon enoughartmustel will become famous soon enough
Default

Problem is I've been looking at the editor and I cannot find how to delerte current aircraft and add a new one...sorry but could you tell me how to?

Thanks
artmustel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2017, 02:14 AM   #4
artmustel
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 130
Reputation power: 1
artmustel will become famous soon enoughartmustel will become famous soon enough
Default

Lol i found the problem...I needed to make it for the P-51D instead (which I don't own) then change it to the tf-51D...thanks again for your help Cichlidfan!
artmustel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2017, 03:24 AM   #5
cichlidfan
Veteran
 
cichlidfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Woodbridge,VA,USA
Posts: 17,875
Reputation power: 111
cichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to behold
Default

Glad you got it sorted.
__________________
ASUS ROG Maximus VIII Hero, i7-6700K, Noctua NH-D14 Cooler, Crucial 32GB DDR4 2133, Samsung 950 Pro NVMe 256GB, Samsung EVO 250GB & 500GB SSD, 2TB Caviar Black, Zotac GTX 1080 AMP! Extreme 8GB, Corsair HX1000i, Phillips BDM4065UC 40" 4k monitor, VX2258 TouchScreen, TIR 5 w/ProClip, TM Warthog, VKB Gladiator Pro, Saitek X56, et. al., MFG Crosswind Pedals #1199, VolairSim Pit, Rift CV1
cichlidfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2017, 07:42 AM   #6
shagrat
ED Translator
 
shagrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,006
Reputation power: 43
shagrat is a name known to allshagrat is a name known to allshagrat is a name known to allshagrat is a name known to allshagrat is a name known to allshagrat is a name known to allshagrat is a name known to allshagrat is a name known to allshagrat is a name known to allshagrat is a name known to allshagrat is a name known to all
Default

If you simply change the Aircraft type, instead of deleting the whole group and placing a new one, you should keep all the associated waypoints and triggers in place.
__________________
Shagrat


- Flying Sims since 1984 -
Win 7 | i7 2600K@4.4GHz | 16GB DDR3 1600 MHz | GeForce GTX 970 4GB - Acer XB280HK 28" 4k | TrackIR5 | Simshaker Soundmod & 2x Basspump III
TM HOTAS Warthog
custom build extension | MFG Crosswind Rudder Pedals | TM Cougar MFDs | 2 Somikon 7" screens for the MFDs...| a hand made UFC
shagrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2017, 08:40 AM   #7
Bushmanni
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Finland, Kuopio
Posts: 1,225
Reputation power: 18
Bushmanni is a glorious beacon of lightBushmanni is a glorious beacon of lightBushmanni is a glorious beacon of lightBushmanni is a glorious beacon of lightBushmanni is a glorious beacon of lightBushmanni is a glorious beacon of lightBushmanni is a glorious beacon of lightBushmanni is a glorious beacon of lightBushmanni is a glorious beacon of lightBushmanni is a glorious beacon of lightBushmanni is a glorious beacon of light
Default

The other thing is that ME filters available aircraft by country and mission type. So if you can't find the aircraft you want in the list, you should try changing these. For example, you can't switch to F-15C if the mission type is ground attack.
__________________
DCS Finland: Suomalainen DCS yhteisö -- Finnish DCS community
--------------------------------------------------
SF Squadron
Bushmanni is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:39 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.