Need a little help: Bad directory - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-07-2017, 10:21 AM   #1
jef32
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 216
Reputation power: 3
jef32 is on a distinguished road
Default Need a little help: Bad directory

Hi

Until yesterday i used DCS 1.5 bêta. But yesterday, when i tried to join the server of the aerobatic team where i fly, i never find it in the list. In fact, all others had the official version 1.5 in 1.5.5 -xxxx update and i was the only one having the bêta in the 1.5.6-xxxx version. Until yesterday i hadn't any problems with that ( in fact, we havn't noticed the difference of versions) but yesterday, the problem was here. So, I've downloaded the .exe to install the official 1.5 version and i've installed it. The program took around 22 Gb of files in my DCS 2 but i needed to download around 5 Gb and i have just a 8Mo connection. And i've done a mistake with the directory where i have installed my official 1.5 version. I would like to correct that but i'm afraid to have to download the 5 Gb again .Is it a way to just cut-paste the 1.5 files in the directory i want really and to correct the DCS entries in the registry or must i desinstall and reinstall the 1.5 again with the obligation to download the 5Gb again ?

Thanks !
__________________
CPU: I7-6700K 4Ghz, GC: nVidia GeForce Titan X Gigabytes, 16 Go DDR4, Motherboard: Gigabytes Z170X-Gaming 3. OS: W7-64 Sp1, 3 HD Samsung SSD 850 Pro 1TB + 1 Samsung SSD EVO 500 Gb. Oculus Rift CV1

Last edited by jef32; 02-07-2017 at 10:24 AM.
jef32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2017, 05:11 PM   #2
ChillyWillies
Member
 
ChillyWillies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Washington
Posts: 123
Reputation power: 3
ChillyWillies will become famous soon enoughChillyWillies will become famous soon enough
Default

While you might be successful with making registry changes yourself manually and thus solving the issue, reinstalling is probably your best bet; you might induce other weird crashes/errors. You can also use this thread to change install type: https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=114030
__________________
Come join a passionate community of flight simmers everyday, live at https://www.twitch.tv/chillywillies
http://i67.tinypic.com/16hnv2f.png
PC Specs
Spoiler:
Intel Core i7-6700K @ 4.4GHz MSI Z170A Gaming M7
Corsair Vengeance LED 2666MHz 32GB DDR4
H115i 280mm Liquid CPU Cooler
EVGA GeForce 980Ti Hybrid (built-in liquid cooling)
EVGA SuperNova 750W 80+Gold
Samsung NVMe 950PRO M.2 SSD 512GBx2
ChillyWillies is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2017, 07:57 PM   #3
Art-J
Senior Member
 
Art-J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Posts: 2,894
Reputation power: 17
Art-J is a glorious beacon of lightArt-J is a glorious beacon of lightArt-J is a glorious beacon of lightArt-J is a glorious beacon of lightArt-J is a glorious beacon of lightArt-J is a glorious beacon of lightArt-J is a glorious beacon of lightArt-J is a glorious beacon of lightArt-J is a glorious beacon of lightArt-J is a glorious beacon of lightArt-J is a glorious beacon of light
Default

You can move the folder wherever You want, edit windows shortcuts and the game will work right away (been there, done that when moving two of my DCS installs from HDD to SSD).

The only thing that won't work is copying files between installs during future updating. Since You're bandwidth limited, this functionality is important and editing registry sooner or later will be Your next step to do. Yes, find old folder entries in the registry and change them to new folder path - should work OK as well (done that too).
__________________
i5 4670K @ 4.4, single GTX1070, 16 gigs of RAM, TH Warthog, MFG Crosswind, Win7 x64.
Art-J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2017, 10:06 PM   #4
jef32
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 216
Reputation power: 3
jef32 is on a distinguished road
Default

If it is just the folder entrie to edit, this can be easy. I'll try that !

thanks !
__________________
CPU: I7-6700K 4Ghz, GC: nVidia GeForce Titan X Gigabytes, 16 Go DDR4, Motherboard: Gigabytes Z170X-Gaming 3. OS: W7-64 Sp1, 3 HD Samsung SSD 850 Pro 1TB + 1 Samsung SSD EVO 500 Gb. Oculus Rift CV1
jef32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2017, 10:28 AM   #5
jef32
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 216
Reputation power: 3
jef32 is on a distinguished road
Default

Ok just 2 entries in the registry to change. But i keep my beta version too because some popular servers are just using this one.

All run properly .
__________________
CPU: I7-6700K 4Ghz, GC: nVidia GeForce Titan X Gigabytes, 16 Go DDR4, Motherboard: Gigabytes Z170X-Gaming 3. OS: W7-64 Sp1, 3 HD Samsung SSD 850 Pro 1TB + 1 Samsung SSD EVO 500 Gb. Oculus Rift CV1
jef32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 06:42 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.