Procedural terrain in DCS? - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-23-2016, 01:22 PM   #1
jackmckay
Member
 
jackmckay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Croatia
Posts: 216
Reputation power: 4
jackmckay will become famous soon enoughjackmckay will become famous soon enough
Default Procedural terrain in DCS?

Is there any effort regarding ED team to advance terrain generation and mapping as in example: http://www.outerra.com/procedural/demo.html.

Other sims are already implementing this feature in game engines.

Another question: Is there any way to vary tree height according to base elevation. Could there be some way to add forestation layer random height bias?
jackmckay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2017, 12:43 PM   #2
Aphex
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 9
Reputation power: 0
Aphex is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Also interested in terrain improvements (The T5 stuff?)
Aphex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2017, 09:13 AM   #3
gagipro
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 45
Reputation power: 8
gagipro has a spectacular aura aboutgagipro has a spectacular aura aboutgagipro has a spectacular aura aboutgagipro has a spectacular aura about
Default

very interesting !
__________________
Asus ROG G701VI 6820HK@4Ghz GTX1080 - HTC VIVE
gagipro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2017, 09:38 AM   #4
Pikey
Senior Member
 
Pikey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Reading, UK (GMT)
Posts: 2,670
Reputation power: 29
Pikey is a glorious beacon of lightPikey is a glorious beacon of lightPikey is a glorious beacon of lightPikey is a glorious beacon of lightPikey is a glorious beacon of lightPikey is a glorious beacon of lightPikey is a glorious beacon of lightPikey is a glorious beacon of lightPikey is a glorious beacon of lightPikey is a glorious beacon of lightPikey is a glorious beacon of light
Default

Hmm, not sure randomly created terrain makes sense in a simulator, when they are mapping whats actually there instead.
Pikey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2017, 04:52 AM   #5
sobek
Veteran
 
sobek's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Austria
Posts: 11,761
Reputation power: 186
sobek has much to be proud ofsobek has much to be proud ofsobek has much to be proud ofsobek has much to be proud ofsobek has much to be proud ofsobek has much to be proud ofsobek has much to be proud ofsobek has much to be proud ofsobek has much to be proud ofsobek has much to be proud ofsobek has much to be proud of
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pikey View Post
Hmm, not sure randomly created terrain makes sense in a simulator, when they are mapping whats actually there instead.
Procedural generation is not random. On the contrary, it is completely deterministic.
__________________
Good, fast, cheap. Choose any two.
Come let's eat grandpa!
Use punctuation, save lives!

Last edited by sobek; 03-20-2017 at 04:57 AM.
sobek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2017, 05:12 AM   #6
sniperwolfpk5
Member
 
sniperwolfpk5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Pakistan
Posts: 671
Reputation power: 9
sniperwolfpk5 has a spectacular aura aboutsniperwolfpk5 has a spectacular aura aboutsniperwolfpk5 has a spectacular aura aboutsniperwolfpk5 has a spectacular aura aboutsniperwolfpk5 has a spectacular aura about
Default

I would also like comments of officials on features like this.
__________________
Win10, HP probook 4540s i7QM 2.2Ghz Ram 8GB, ATI Radian hd 7650, Opentrack (Download it from HERE), PS3 Eye, Saitek x52-pro Joystick, DIY Rudder Pedals. Download working win10 saitek drivers version SST_Software_64_6_6_6_9 from here, Google Cardboard with DCS World

English is not my native language

I WANT DCS F-16
sniperwolfpk5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2017, 05:45 AM   #7
finch
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Italy
Posts: 140
Reputation power: 1
finch will become famous soon enoughfinch will become famous soon enough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sobek View Post
Procedural generation is not random. On the contrary, it is completely deterministic.
I can't agree... procedural generation is based on algorithms that generate the terrain, so you can't generate the real terrain, and is useless in a sim where you want to recreate the real world, but useful in a space simulator where you can generate new planets.
finch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2017, 06:06 AM   #8
sobek
Veteran
 
sobek's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Austria
Posts: 11,761
Reputation power: 186
sobek has much to be proud ofsobek has much to be proud ofsobek has much to be proud ofsobek has much to be proud ofsobek has much to be proud ofsobek has much to be proud ofsobek has much to be proud ofsobek has much to be proud ofsobek has much to be proud ofsobek has much to be proud ofsobek has much to be proud of
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by finch View Post
I can't agree... procedural generation is based on algorithms that generate the terrain, so you can't generate the real terrain, and is useless in a sim where you want to recreate the real world, but useful in a space simulator where you can generate new planets.
Not necessarily. You don't have to create every LOD procedurally. Instead you take a mesh from radar elevation data or what have you and once you're zoomed in far enough, you blend procedurally created details into that height map. That way, you can have reasonably close to RL geographic features combined with small scale noise resolution that would make your file size explode if you were to use conventional techniques.

This is exactly what engines like outerra do.
__________________
Good, fast, cheap. Choose any two.
Come let's eat grandpa!
Use punctuation, save lives!

Last edited by sobek; 03-20-2017 at 06:20 AM.
sobek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2017, 12:26 PM   #9
AegisFX
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: TN, USA
Posts: 282
Reputation power: 6
AegisFX is on a distinguished road
Default

If nothing else, I'd love to see this as a compromise to having so much blank landmass on the caucuses map. Turkey, Armenia, and Ukraine are just empty. Especially since Ukraine's mass seems to have a lot of those beacons for it to be empty.

This could be useful for instant missions too at some lwvel.
__________________
DCS: F/A-18C > The chosen one.
AegisFX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2017, 03:06 PM   #10
Eihort
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 368
Reputation power: 13
Eihort has a spectacular aura aboutEihort has a spectacular aura aboutEihort has a spectacular aura aboutEihort has a spectacular aura aboutEihort has a spectacular aura about
Default

Might have to do a total engine re-write maybe. You have vehicles and other non-static objects that need to exist on that terrain at all times, so it possibly has to be clearly defined at all times, even if it's across the map, especially in multiplayer.

IIRC though, Star Wars Galaxies actually patented a way to fractally expand terrain and draw it, the same way, every time. Remember this was 2003 and they had a 15kmx15km map that had a very high resolution and the recommended sys req was only 1GB. The minimum was 512MB.
Eihort is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:07 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.