[NO BUG] TACAN for Tankers not appearing on the Kneeboard - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-15-2019, 12:41 PM   #1
Bruce_D
Member
 
Bruce_D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Rio de Janeiro
Posts: 145
Default [NO BUG] TACAN for Tankers not appearing on the Kneeboard

Hi,

If you put tankers as “uncontrolled” on the park spot or put then to “late activation” on the ME they will not show on the Kneeboard’s “TACAN List”.

I’ve attached a mission to explain better what I’m trying to say. Start the mission I go to the TACAN List on the Kneeboard.

Tks
Attached Files
File Type: miz Kneeboard.miz (9.3 KB, 4 views)

Last edited by IronMike; 04-15-2019 at 04:47 PM.
Bruce_D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2019, 12:57 PM   #2
Super Grover
Member
 
Super Grover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 113
Default

Hey Bruce_D,

I'm sorry that the kneeboard doesn't work as you would like it to work. Indeed your observation is correct, and the TACAN list won't show the stations/units that are inactive when you enter the cockpit. This is a limitation of DCS and the method used to prepare the list. The kneeboard can't predict all intentions of the mission creator, and it's not a substitute of advanced flight planner. It was also our intention to make it realistic - so it's not updated once airborne. However, we understand that the feature you're asking for is important for you and we will update the kneeboard if we find a proper way to include those late activated units on the list.
__________________
Krzysztof Sobczak

Heatblur Simulations
https://www.facebook.com/heatblur/
Super Grover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2019, 01:14 PM   #3
Bruce_D
Member
 
Bruce_D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Rio de Janeiro
Posts: 145
Default

Super Grove,

Thanks for the answer! Don’t worry about that, I always put the TACAN List on the briefing, but I admit that it would be nice if we could see it on the kneeboard.

By the way, if you put the AWACS as “Late Activation” or “Uncontrolled” on the ME it appears on the “Tactical Datalink Systems” page on the kneeboard, that’s why I thought the tanker could be a bug. The attached mission has this example.

Tks!

EDIT: It’s probably a different code to show this information, that’s why is different, isn’t it?

Last edited by Bruce_D; 04-15-2019 at 01:18 PM.
Bruce_D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2019, 01:25 PM   #4
lunaticfringe
Senior Member
 
lunaticfringe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 1,067
Default

As a work around, would replacing in the same track work with a triggered action to turn off the first tanker TACAN, while turning on the beacon at the same time using the same channel on the other?
lunaticfringe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2019, 01:34 PM   #5
Bruce_D
Member
 
Bruce_D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Rio de Janeiro
Posts: 145
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lunaticfringe View Post
As a work around, would replacing in the same track work with a triggered action to turn off the first tanker TACAN, while turning on the beacon at the same time using the same channel on the other?
@lunaticfringe,

If it’s not asking much, would you be kind enough to show your example on the mission that I’ve attached on the beginning of the post?

Tks!
Bruce_D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2019, 02:03 PM   #6
Eldur
Senior Member
 
Eldur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: On a fluffy cloud above Ponyville
Posts: 2,018
Default

Since when does TACAN work anyways for tankers? Never was able to get it up running correctly, due to several bugs - on the tankers, Y channels not working, antenna masking due to D/L or it simply being 10+nm off of the actual plane's position...
__________________
Eldur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2019, 02:17 PM   #7
Bruce_D
Member
 
Bruce_D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Rio de Janeiro
Posts: 145
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eldur View Post
Since when does TACAN work anyways for tankers? Never was able to get it up running correctly, due to several bugs - on the tankers, Y channels not working, antenna masking due to D/L or it simply being 10+nm off of the actual plane's position...
Hi Eldur,

The TACAN for Tankers always worked for me. I always config the tanker on the “Y” channel with no problem and they always show the actual position of the plane.

Could you upload a mission that you are having problems so I can see it, please?

Tks
Bruce_D is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 06:12 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.