KA-50 Steam Serial Needed in order to upgrade, cannot find - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-08-2012, 02:51 AM   #1
Chaoughkimyero
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 6
Unhappy KA-50 Steam Serial Needed in order to upgrade, cannot find

I have looked through everywhere, even in my registry edit. I Cannot find my serial number. Assistance would be most appreciated.
Chaoughkimyero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2012, 04:40 AM   #2
airdog
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 609
Default

Do a search for Black Shark in the HKEY_USERS folder in Regedit then it will be in the Keys/License0 folder under Number
Its that easy.....of course this all hinges on you actually having a Licensed version of Black Shark 1 installed on your computer.
Otherwise open a support ticket on the DCS website here http://support.digitalcombatsimulator.com/en/new.php
__________________
Airdog
| Asus ROG Strix Z370-E Mobo | i7 8700K @ 4.7 | 16 GB DDR4@3000mhz | Gigabyte 2080Ti OC 11GB| Samsung M.2 960 Evo 250Gb and 500Gb | Win10 Pro | Hotas Warthog #02743 | Track IR 5 | Toshiba 47" 120hz LED | Acer 23" Touchscreen | HELIOS |Oculus Rift|

http://www.blackknightssquadron.com/
airdog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2012, 06:52 AM   #3
EtherealN
Coffee boy
 
EtherealN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: An Chéim, Baile Átha Cliath, Éire
Posts: 14,922
Default

Check this for some instructions: http://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=57556

Alternatively go this route:




__________________

Daniel "EtherealN" Agorander | Даниэль "эфирныйн" Агорандер
Intel i7 2600K @ 4.4GHz, ASUS Sabertooth P67, 8GB Corsair Vengeance @ 1600MHz, ASUS GTX 560Ti DirectCU II 1GB, Samsung 830series 512GB SSD, Corsair AX850w, two BENQ screens and TM HOTAS Warthog
DCS: A-10C Warthog FAQ | DCS: P-51D FAQ | Remember to read the Forum Rules | Hell Yeah! | Norse Religious Education | Life of a Game Tester
EtherealN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2012, 06:13 PM   #4
Chaoughkimyero
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EtherealN View Post
Check this for some instructions: http://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=57556

Alternatively go this route:
Thank you for the reply, unfortunately i have the steam version of the KA-50 Blackshark, not the Digital Download from the DCS website.
Chaoughkimyero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2012, 06:13 PM   #5
Chaoughkimyero
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by airdog View Post
Do a search for Black Shark in the HKEY_USERS folder in Regedit then it will be in the Keys/License0 folder under Number
Its that easy.....of course this all hinges on you actually having a Licensed version of Black Shark 1 installed on your computer.
Otherwise open a support ticket on the DCS website here http://support.digitalcombatsimulator.com/en/new.php
Thank you for the reply, i checked my registry edit and tried the key there before making this post, and unfortunately it still didnt work.
Chaoughkimyero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2012, 06:23 PM   #6
159th_Viper
Veteran
 
159th_Viper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 16,490
Send a message via MSN to 159th_Viper
Default

Steam has your serial listed under the 'Product Key' IIRC.
__________________
Novice or Veteran looking for an alternative MP career?
Click me to commence your Journey of Pillage and Plunder!


'....And when I get to Heaven, to St Peter I will tell....
One more Soldier reporting Sir, I've served my time in Hell......'
'We came from the Sea..........And Tremble our Foes like a Storm on the Lee'
159th_Viper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2012, 06:25 PM   #7
EtherealN
Coffee boy
 
EtherealN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: An Chéim, Baile Átha Cliath, Éire
Posts: 14,922
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chaoughkimyero View Post
Thank you for the reply, unfortunately i have the steam version of the KA-50 Blackshark, not the Digital Download from the DCS website.
Then you don't need any code. Just have the game installed through Steam as normal and install.

If you worry about it before purchase, just download the upgrade version and install it. If it installs, you're good. It checks during install, and you don't need to purchase before downloading.
__________________

Daniel "EtherealN" Agorander | Даниэль "эфирныйн" Агорандер
Intel i7 2600K @ 4.4GHz, ASUS Sabertooth P67, 8GB Corsair Vengeance @ 1600MHz, ASUS GTX 560Ti DirectCU II 1GB, Samsung 830series 512GB SSD, Corsair AX850w, two BENQ screens and TM HOTAS Warthog
DCS: A-10C Warthog FAQ | DCS: P-51D FAQ | Remember to read the Forum Rules | Hell Yeah! | Norse Religious Education | Life of a Game Tester
EtherealN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2012, 11:41 PM   #8
Chaoughkimyero
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EtherealN View Post
Then you don't need any code. Just have the game installed through Steam as normal and install.

If you worry about it before purchase, just download the upgrade version and install it. If it installs, you're good. It checks during install, and you don't need to purchase before downloading.
I have the upgrade version installed, now its telling me that in order to play i need to have the serial, which should be with my previous game. I think my problem is that i have BS1 through steam and BS2 through ED.
Chaoughkimyero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2012, 11:42 PM   #9
Chaoughkimyero
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 159th_Viper View Post
Steam has your serial listed under the 'Product Key' IIRC.
Where do i find the IIRC? and what does IIRC stand for Thank you for the help btw, this goes to everyone!
Chaoughkimyero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2012, 11:57 PM   #10
EtherealN
Coffee boy
 
EtherealN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: An Chéim, Baile Átha Cliath, Éire
Posts: 14,922
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chaoughkimyero View Post
I have the upgrade version installed, now its telling me that in order to play i need to have the serial, which should be with my previous game. I think my problem is that i have BS1 through steam and BS2 through ED.
No. This is not a problem.

Here's how the upgrade works:
1) During install, it checks if you have an activated copy of Black Shark 1.
2) When starting a mission first time, it asks for activation of Black Shark 2. Here you use the license number you obtained through purchase.
(3) After step one, you are free to uninstall Black Shark 1 if you so desire, though it will have to be installed again if you thereafter need to reinstall BS2 Upgrade.)

If it installed at all, and you donwloaded the correct version, your BS1 being Steam has already become irrelevant. If anything BS1-related was the problem, the BS2 Upgrade would not install in the first place. BS2 is a separate install and does not use any BS1 key in any capacity whatsoever.

EDIT:
IIRC is an acronym for "Insofar as I ReCall".
__________________

Daniel "EtherealN" Agorander | Даниэль "эфирныйн" Агорандер
Intel i7 2600K @ 4.4GHz, ASUS Sabertooth P67, 8GB Corsair Vengeance @ 1600MHz, ASUS GTX 560Ti DirectCU II 1GB, Samsung 830series 512GB SSD, Corsair AX850w, two BENQ screens and TM HOTAS Warthog
DCS: A-10C Warthog FAQ | DCS: P-51D FAQ | Remember to read the Forum Rules | Hell Yeah! | Norse Religious Education | Life of a Game Tester

Last edited by EtherealN; 01-10-2012 at 12:00 AM.
EtherealN is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
number, serial, steam

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:02 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.