DCS-BIOS: Strange behaviour over RS485 Network - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-03-2019, 06:49 PM   #1
molevitch
Member
 
molevitch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: London UK
Posts: 346
Default DCS-BIOS: Strange behaviour over RS485 Network

Hi DCS-BIOS Gurus,

So I now have 3 panels all working on the network. Each was tested as a standalone under serial irq, before adjusting the code for slavery.

I am running 9v 1a power into the network via vin. Apart from the requisite Mga Master, I am running a Nano for a Radio selector board (SPU-7), another Nano for a Freq Preset Dialler and a Mega which is for the ARK-9/15 for which Hans helped me write the Sketch.

The strange result I am getting is... the input response is slow, and varies a lot. For example, I turn a dial and it can take 10 seconds for the dial to change in DCS. Some panels are slower than others. And some switches respond immediately.

And then after a period of time the network just sort of..... stops.

Any opinions on what is causing this will be happily received.

Thanks,

Molevich
__________________
Scan 3XS Performance 7 GTX PC, Overclocked Intel Core i7 6700K, 16GB Corsair DDR4, NVIDIA GTX 1070, 240GB SSD, 2TB HDD, Win 10.
Oculus Rift CV1, custom Mi-24 cyclic and collective.

Mi-24 Cyclic and Collective with Magnetic Brakes and Force Feedback
Mag Brake in operation
molevitch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2019, 08:29 AM   #2
outbaxx
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 145
Default DCS-BIOS: Strange behaviour over RS485 Network

You haven’t set 2 panels with the same id number in any sketch by mistake?

Or check that you don’t have any strange delay() in the sketch for some reason?


It’s never too late to give up

Last edited by outbaxx; 12-04-2019 at 08:38 AM.
outbaxx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2019, 03:04 PM   #3
molevitch
Member
 
molevitch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: London UK
Posts: 346
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by outbaxx View Post
You haven’t set 2 panels with the same id number in any sketch by mistake?

Or check that you don’t have any strange delay() in the sketch for some reason?


It’s never too late to give up
Hi Outbaxx

I will double check, but I don't think its that. My slaves are numbered 126, 125 and 124.

I had 2 panels working on Nanos, and it became messed up when I added the third with a Mega. The Mega only has a green and a yellow light glowing... no reds. I wonder what that is telling me.
__________________
Scan 3XS Performance 7 GTX PC, Overclocked Intel Core i7 6700K, 16GB Corsair DDR4, NVIDIA GTX 1070, 240GB SSD, 2TB HDD, Win 10.
Oculus Rift CV1, custom Mi-24 cyclic and collective.

Mi-24 Cyclic and Collective with Magnetic Brakes and Force Feedback
Mag Brake in operation
molevitch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2019, 04:07 PM   #4
lesthegrngo
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Budapest
Posts: 171
Default

I bought a mega off the internet that had the TX and RX pins incorrectly marked, they were transposed. Caused me all sorts af weird problems, maybe you should check the pinouts marked against a reference board. I did do a thread on it, will try to find it.

Cheers

Les
lesthegrngo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2019, 04:54 PM   #5
outbaxx
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 145
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lesthegrngo View Post
I bought a mega off the internet that had the TX and RX pins incorrectly marked, they were transposed. Caused me all sorts af weird problems, maybe you should check the pinouts marked against a reference board. I did do a thread on it, will try to find it.

Cheers

Les

+1 on this, My Megas are marked wrong too,didn’t remember that one.


It’s never too late to give up
outbaxx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2019, 07:33 PM   #6
Hansolo
Senior Member
 
Hansolo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Denmark
Posts: 1,689
Default

Hi molevitch,

How does your communication look when DCS is not running but your RS-485 is? I had an issue a few years back when running potentiometers.
They kept updating which gave a lot of communication. I had seen same when I ran Helios. The communication was simply flooded with information.

I solved this in the by adding a deadband around the current value. If the value from the potentiometer was within the deadband then no update was sent;

https://forums.eagle.ru/showpost.php...&postcount=127

I think Ian added something more clever but I am still running this.

Cheers
Hans
__________________
Hansolo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2019, 12:13 AM   #7
molevitch
Member
 
molevitch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: London UK
Posts: 346
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hansolo View Post
Hi molevitch,

How does your communication look when DCS is not running but your RS-485 is? I had an issue a few years back when running potentiometers.
They kept updating which gave a lot of communication. I had seen same when I ran Helios. The communication was simply flooded with information.

I solved this in the by adding a deadband around the current value. If the value from the potentiometer was within the deadband then no update was sent;

https://forums.eagle.ru/showpost.php...&postcount=127

I think Ian added something more clever but I am still running this.

Cheers
Hans
Thanks Hans, thanks guys,

I will try running without DCs, see what output it gives me. The slave number is correct. I checked the Tx Rex pins also

I will check pots, but I don’t think that’s the issue. I unplugged the slave mega and the network is running the other 2 boards no problem. So I need to start there. It worked as a serial irq panel, but not as a slave, or at least not well. Maybe a dodgy board. But something caused all 3 boards to slow done or in an unexpected way.

Will do some more tests....

Molevich
__________________
Scan 3XS Performance 7 GTX PC, Overclocked Intel Core i7 6700K, 16GB Corsair DDR4, NVIDIA GTX 1070, 240GB SSD, 2TB HDD, Win 10.
Oculus Rift CV1, custom Mi-24 cyclic and collective.

Mi-24 Cyclic and Collective with Magnetic Brakes and Force Feedback
Mag Brake in operation
molevitch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2019, 07:35 AM   #8
Hansolo
Senior Member
 
Hansolo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Denmark
Posts: 1,689
Default

Hi molevitch,

Is the MAX487 chip on your Mega slave hot. I seem to recall having a similar issue and exchanged the chip. Didn't solve the problem. Then a changed to a third one which worked. IIRCC then the ones I had that didn't work were quite warm/hot.

Cheers
Hans
__________________
Hansolo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2019, 01:59 PM   #9
Jester_ITA
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 27
Default

+1 ... i made a post about it somewhere ...
RX-TX swapped and months (literally) trying to understand why the network was not running..


Quote:
Originally Posted by outbaxx View Post
+1 on this, My Megas are marked wrong too,didn’t remember that one.
Jester_ITA is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:17 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.