Missing AIM54 Pylons - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-03-2019, 03:53 PM   #1
Delta59R
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 346
Default Missing AIM54 Pylons

Noticed with this loadout the rear Pylons are missing.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	mphp.png
Views:	186
Size:	1.69 MB
ID:	220516  
__________________
Meshify C, Noctua Industrial Fans, Asus Hero X, Delided 8700k 5.0 HT off, 32gb 4000 c18 Gskill, EVGA Ultra 2080ti, Captain 240, Sam 512g pro, Sam 120g pro, Seasonic 1000, MSFF2, Razer Mamba, O+, HP Reverb, 4k Sony TV
Delta59R is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2019, 05:48 PM   #2
Shadow_1stVFW
Member
 
Shadow_1stVFW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: In my house
Posts: 825
Default

I'm fairly certain that's by design.

I remember when the module was released they talked about hoping to be able to limit loadouts because, basically, you need the Phoenix pylons on station 3 and 4 (the front) for cooling I think. Or 5 and 6 won't work.

Clearly they haven't found or gotten around to limiting for realistic loadouts.

Sent from my SM-G960U using Tapatalk
__________________
Aurora R7 || i7K 8700K || 2TB 7200RPM SATA 6Gb/s || 2TB M.2 PCIe x4 SSD || GTX 1080 Ti with 11GB GDDR5X || Windows 10 Pro || 32GB Dual Channel DDR4 at 2667MHz || Virpil Warbird Base || Virpil T-50 Stick || Virpil MT-50 Throttle || Thrustmaster TPR Pedals || Oculus Rift
Shadow_1stVFW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2019, 07:58 PM   #3
IronMike
3rd Party Developer
 
IronMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Austria
Posts: 1,379
Default

They seem to be there though, or am I blind? at least the left on from our pov, the right one cannot say with this screenshot angle unfortunately.
__________________
Heatblur Simulations

Please feel free to contact me anytime, either via PM here, on the forums, or via email through the contact form on our homepage.

http://www.heatblur.com/

https://www.facebook.com/heatblur/
IronMike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2019, 08:47 AM   #4
-= IRIAF =- Gunslinger
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: IRAN
Posts: 17
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by IronMike View Post
They seem to be there though, or am I blind? at least the left on from our pov, the right one cannot say with this screenshot angle unfortunately.
Hi there,
I think this is a issue that you should limit the loadout to not install AIM-54 in the 4 & 5 stations without AIM-54 available in stations 3 & 6. or maybe if I am wrong and you can load AIM-54 in the AFT stations without the necessity to load the front stations, then you should fix the missing adapters when loading AIM-54 in aft stations only.

but I think it is not possible to load AIM-54 in stations 4 & 5 and load AIM-7 in 3 & 6 at the same time, so it is a bug.
-= IRIAF =- Gunslinger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2019, 12:44 PM   #5
IronMike
3rd Party Developer
 
IronMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Austria
Posts: 1,379
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by -= IRIAF =- Gunslinger View Post
Hi there,
I think this is a issue that you should limit the loadout to not install AIM-54 in the 4 & 5 stations without AIM-54 available in stations 3 & 6. or maybe if I am wrong and you can load AIM-54 in the AFT stations without the necessity to load the front stations, then you should fix the missing adapters when loading AIM-54 in aft stations only.

but I think it is not possible to load AIM-54 in stations 4 & 5 and load AIM-7 in 3 & 6 at the same time, so it is a bug.



It's not a bug, it is just something DCS does not allow us to restrict like that. You could also hang phoenixes in the back, just not fire them, because the cooling is provided through station 3+6. "Unfortunately", if you find it unrealistic, the only choice you have is not to choose it.
__________________
Heatblur Simulations

Please feel free to contact me anytime, either via PM here, on the forums, or via email through the contact form on our homepage.

http://www.heatblur.com/

https://www.facebook.com/heatblur/
IronMike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2019, 07:38 AM   #6
Bunny Clark
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 82
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by IronMike View Post
They seem to be there though, or am I blind?
Maybe you are? They certainly look to be missing to me. We can see the tailhook fairing above the starboard missile and only air between the port missile and fuselage.

IronMike is totally right, that loadout won't work in real life since the avionics cooling system for the Phoenixes is located in the aerodynamic portion of the forward pylons. Closest you can get to that IRL is two AIM-54s mounted on the two forward stations and a single AIM-7 mounted centerline aft. Or, possibly a better option is two AIM-54s mounted on the wing stations and four AIM-7s on the belly.

Now, I was just playing the campaign tonight and one of the missions has a loadout with two AIM-7s fore and six Mk82s loaded aft. I noticed there as well that the rear bomb pylons were missing. I'm guessing this is related.
Bunny Clark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2019, 09:09 AM   #7
Bunny Clark
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 82
Default

Noticed this again and grabbed a screenshot for a bit more context.

This is from the EWR strike mission in the campaign.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen_191201_012305.png
Views:	63
Size:	2.34 MB
ID:	222138  
Bunny Clark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2019, 05:22 AM   #8
Danish_Squid
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Danmark
Posts: 445
Default

You should never carry Pallets alone on the rear tunnel points, There is several hard rules to loadout, to carry pallets in the tunnel you need to have all four, or just the front two mounted.
__________________
http://www.ipms.dk
i5 8600K, Asus Z370 Prime A, Corsair H115i AIO, Corsair MP500 120 GB M.2 (System disk), Corsair LE200 240GB SSD (for DCS), Seagate Barracuda 3TB HDD, ASUS GeForce RTX 2080 STRIX ROG, Fractal Design Define R5, Thrustmaster Warthog HOTAS, MFG Crosswind, Oculus Rift S. 32 GB 3000 MHz RAM
Danish_Squid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2019, 08:49 AM   #9
Bunny Clark
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 82
Default

If that's the case loadouts should probably be restricted to make it not possible. And it certainly should not be one of the loadouts in a campaign that ships with the module.
Bunny Clark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2019, 02:16 PM   #10
m4ti140
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Poland
Posts: 143
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by IronMike View Post
It's not a bug, it is just something DCS does not allow us to restrict like that. You could also hang phoenixes in the back, just not fire them, because the cooling is provided through station 3+6. "Unfortunately", if you find it unrealistic, the only choice you have is not to choose it.

Well, they physically can be loaded on those stations, it's just that they won't work. Isn't it possible to simulate that?
Also there must be some mechanism to limit loadouts, because in the MiG-21 module it's impossible to load double R-60 racks on both inboard and outboard pylons. Can't it be used here?



Quote:
Originally Posted by Danish_Squid View Post
You should never carry Pallets alone on the rear tunnel points, There is several hard rules to loadout, to carry pallets in the tunnel you need to have all four, or just the front two mounted.

The thread is about invisible pylons, not about OP violating naval regulations.
m4ti140 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:34 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.