[REPORTED]Can you please fix the trees in wrong places - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-29-2019, 04:25 AM   #1
chief
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 393
Default [REPORTED]Can you please fix the trees in wrong places

There are trees all over the Caucasus map that is ruining the convoy game. Tuapse is TERRIBLE for it. trees in the middle of bridges and convoys getting stuck. Trees sticking out of roads, same issue. Tuapse is the worse but all over the map this issue exists. Guys are slinging for hours and their convoys are getting destroyed cause they get stuck in these areas then the other team just comes and wipes them out. Then people get tired of slinging and say screw it and then ruins the game when the ground game is non existent. This issue has been going on for years. Please, put the F18, 16 away for just a day or two and fix this.
chief is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2019, 02:11 PM   #2
Livers
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Upstate NY
Posts: 182
Default

That is bad. Here is a very quick mission highlighting the problem:
Attached Files
File Type: miz Taupse_drive.miz (5.7 KB, 8 views)
__________________
Jim

Dell T5500, X5687 CPU @3.6 GHz, 48GB DDR3, Zotac GTX 980, Windows 10 Pro. TMWH throttle & stick. Alienware AW3418DW monitor. TrackIR 5 with UTC MkII Pro clip. VKB Mk. III rudder pedals.

Last edited by Livers; 11-29-2019 at 02:12 PM. Reason: Bad spelling of the location, sorry.
Livers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2019, 02:53 PM   #3
BIGNEWY
ED Community Manager
 
BIGNEWY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 17,352
Default

Reported,

if you have other locations please add a mission here with a unit present at the locations and I will add it to the report

thank you
__________________
Windows 10 Pro x64, NVIDIA MSI RTX 2080Ti VENTUS GP, INTEL i7 4790K @4.4 GHz( Cooled by H100i ), 32GB DDR3 @1866 , Asus Z97-AR, TM Warthog, Jet provost rudder pedals, VIVE Cosmos
BIGNEWY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2019, 06:29 PM   #4
chief
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 393
Default

Take the route from nalchik to min vody. About 1/2 way there are bridges that have trees in them. Take the route from Sochi to Tuapse. Vehicles get stuck on all kinds of bridges. How about the ED team go through all the routes. Orr just assume every bridge does it because I'm sure 50% of them so it.
chief is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2019, 07:29 PM   #5
Worrazen
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Slovenia, Europe
Posts: 993
Default

Some kind of automation tool to detect that, doing it manually would take a ton of time, people sending exact coordinates would also help.
__________________
DCS-Setup: Win10 x64 1607, 1440p@75"32, MOBO: Asus P9X79, CPU: Intel Core i7 3820 4.0GHz, GPU: Radeon RX 480 8GB, 24 GB RAM @ 1333 Mhz, DCS on SSD Samsung 860 EVO 250GB, Saitek Cyborg X/FLY5 joystick.
Worrazen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2019, 07:23 PM   #6
Livers
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Upstate NY
Posts: 182
Default

Here you go, BN. Not all are blocking the path - some you can drive through, some will wiggle around or go off-road, others stall completely.
Attached Files
File Type: miz Blocked_routes.miz (15.5 KB, 8 views)
__________________
Jim

Dell T5500, X5687 CPU @3.6 GHz, 48GB DDR3, Zotac GTX 980, Windows 10 Pro. TMWH throttle & stick. Alienware AW3418DW monitor. TrackIR 5 with UTC MkII Pro clip. VKB Mk. III rudder pedals.
Livers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2019, 07:47 PM   #7
BIGNEWY
ED Community Manager
 
BIGNEWY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 17,352
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Livers View Post
Here you go, BN. Not all are blocking the path - some you can drive through, some will wiggle around or go off-road, others stall completely.
Thank you

I have added it to my report.
__________________
Windows 10 Pro x64, NVIDIA MSI RTX 2080Ti VENTUS GP, INTEL i7 4790K @4.4 GHz( Cooled by H100i ), 32GB DDR3 @1866 , Asus Z97-AR, TM Warthog, Jet provost rudder pedals, VIVE Cosmos
BIGNEWY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2019, 09:14 AM   #8
Fri13
Veteran
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 3,708
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Worrazen View Post
Some kind of automation tool to detect that, doing it manually would take a ton of time, people sending exact coordinates would also help.
A virtual squadron could process that thing fairly quickly. You give everyone a grid and they go to free camera to go through the places etc. And then add unit on location and save the mission for that grid.

One or two going through all the places etc... That is far more time taking.
__________________
i7-8700k, 32GB 2666Mhz DDR4, 2x 2080S SLI 8GB, Oculus Rift S.
i7-8700k, 16GB 2666Mhz DDR4, 1080Ti 11GB, 27" 4K, 65" HDR 4K.
Fri13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:17 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.