Memory Limit/Load Issues - Page 9 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-07-2018, 11:51 PM   #81
NineLine
Community Manager
 
NineLine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 24,254
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rick66 View Post
Bingo.. that`s my thoughts as well, the whole map is built on top of ocean.
But this isnt anything new.
__________________
Nick Grey - "I have had the privilege of flying most marks of Spit, the I, V, IX, XIV, XIX and enjoyed working with Eagle to make this simulation of the IX the 'mutt's nuts'."
Artist formerly known as SiThSpAwN
Forum RulesForum Rules Guidelines
ED Facebook PageED YouTube PageWags YouTubeMy YouTube • My Discord - NineLine #0440
**How to Report a Bug**
NineLine is offline  
Old 04-08-2018, 12:58 AM   #82
Wicked.-
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Lone Star State
Posts: 219
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by andreasm80 View Post
Thank you for the update

Probably a stupid question, but here goes.
Is this mem issue also the reason we experience this stuttering in game, even on low graphics setting? In VR for my part, never tried with regular monitor.
I think I have a reasonable good spec computer, at least my february expenses thought so.
I cant have TGP active and Maverick cam open at the same time in the A10C, too much stuttering.
Wow, I have your specs except I have an i7700K at 4.5Ghz and I've never had an issue with stuttering when running TGP and Mav screen. In fact, I ran just fine using a GTX1060 6Gb before I got the 1080ti. Granted I was running mostly medium settings. You didn't post your settings but if it helps I have everything on High except for Civilian Traffic which is low, Texture shading flat, MSAA off, heat blur off, DS on with 1.6PD, 16x AF, terrain textures flat, grass and clutter off, chimney smoke off, preload radius 100,000, trees 80% and I use the Rift exclusively. Also I have not done a reinstall of 2.5. I'm still running Open Beta as far as I know. Hope it helps.
__________________


Intel i9 9900K @ 5.1Ghz HT Disabled, Asus RoG Strix z390E Gaming, 64GB G.Skill Trident Z 3200, Asus RoG Strix RTX2080Ti OC @ 1.9Ghz, 1TB Samsung Evo 970Pro M.2 TM Warthog, CH Pro Pedals, Saitek Pro Rudder Pedals, Samsung 49" Curved Gaming Monitor, Samsung 50" 4KUHD TV, Acer 27" Touch Panel, CV1, Pimax 5K+, Valve Index, 3 TM Cougar's and a Saitek X36 that I can't bring myself to part with.
Wicked.- is online now  
Old 04-08-2018, 02:12 AM   #83
rick66
Junior Member
 
rick66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: YBBN
Posts: 76
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NineLine View Post
But this isnt anything new.
I realise it`s not new, i should`ve elaborated on my point a bit more, So will the graphics engine still render the waves under the map at full noise when you have it set on high, and if so then it`s wasted Mem IMO if it`s not being off loaded, then could that be allocated or used for better performance with shadows or textures etc.
__________________
i7 8086K(Delidded@5.2),ASUS ROG Maximus X Formula Z370,Gigabyte AORUS GeForce GTX 1080 Ti Waterforce WB Xtreme Edition, 32Gig DDR4,860 Pro SSD x2,970 Pro M.2, 840 Evo, Asus ROG PG278Q G-Sync.....https://imgur.com/a/TRIm7nL
rick66 is offline  
Old 04-08-2018, 02:14 AM   #84
uscstaylor
Senior Member
 
uscstaylor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Galloway, NJ
Posts: 1,670
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by USMC_Trev View Post
How can you have "no issues" then go "from bad to worse"? Contradictory. .
Reasonable pilots understand exactly what I'm saying. There's nothing contradictory about what I am explaining...

There were no issues with my game until this 2.5 version came out. Period. Maybe you can understand that....?&$@/ss
uscstaylor is offline  
Old 04-08-2018, 04:42 AM   #85
Insanatrix
Member
 
Insanatrix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida, USA
Posts: 444
Default

I think 32gb of ram would probably be the sweet spot for multiplayer with a lot of assets. I have 16gb and hit 90-95% physical ram usage and a 24gb commit charge on the 104th server. contrast with a single plane in the editor and I'm only using 8gb physical and a 14-15gb commit charge. the latter would be fine but hitting 90% ram usage from one program is seriously limiting the resources available to other drivers, programs, windows etc... The bigger the mission the more resources needed, it's pretty simple.

I mean sim runs fine for me, it's just the massive load times and some of the occasional stuttering online, which I attribute to the fact I just don't have enough ram for those types of missions.
Insanatrix is offline  
Old 04-08-2018, 07:58 AM   #86
Pilotasso
Veteran
 
Pilotasso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Working for IMF (not as an employee:] )
Posts: 11,096
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NineLine View Post
People with 32GB of ram seem to escape the troubles, what is your internet speed?
100Mb/s
__________________
http://forums.eagle.ru/signaturepics/sigpic4448_29.gif
My PC specs below:
Spoiler:
Case: Corsair 400C
PSU: SEASONIC SS-760XP2 760W Platinum
CPU: AMD RYZEN 3900X (12C/24T)
RAM: 32 GB 4266Mhz (two 2x8 kits) of trident Z RGB @3600Mhz CL 14 CR=1T
MOBO: ASUS CROSSHAIR HERO VI AM4
GFX: GTX 1080Ti MSI Gaming X
Cooler: NXZT Kraken X62 280mm AIO
Storage: Samsung 960 EVO 1TB M.2+6GB WD 6Gb red
HOTAS: Thrustmaster Warthog + CH pro pedals
Monitor: Gigabyte AORUS AD27QD Freesync HDR400 1440P
Pilotasso is offline  
Old 04-08-2018, 08:30 AM   #87
100KIAP_Falcon
Senior Member
 
100KIAP_Falcon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Република Српска
Posts: 1,270
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pilotasso View Post
...Somehow I avoided what others have been experiencing.
The credit for it is in your sig:

Quote:
RAM: 32 GB 4266Mhz (two 2x8 kits) of trident Z RGB
GFX: GTX 1080Ti MSI Gaming X
I'm pretty sure that without such a thing, we should not even think about DCS. Standard that can not afford everyone. Low settings, disgusting graphics... for me is not a solution. Without much money, no enjoyment in DCS. All the time I was hoping it could be less demanding but definitely, I do not think it will. That is DCS and and I'm not sure it will change. If we see freezing and stutters on the producer's video we can only imagine what awaits us on the worse PC. That`s it.
__________________



www: 100KIAP Virtual Shipborne Fighter Aviation Regiment
Forum: https://www.100kiap.org/forum/index.php
Discord: https://discord.gg/EGrVBHt
Teamspeak: 100kiap.teamspeak3.com

If you are a dedicated Flanker pilot, a team player ... join us !!!

100-й Корабельный Истребительный Авиационный Полк

Немој ништа силом, узми већи чекић!
100KIAP_Falcon is offline  
Old 04-08-2018, 08:52 AM   #88
Flia
Member
 
Flia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 405
Default

Yes something mus be done with this memory bug . I just cannot afford 32 GB RAM. Prices are insane.
__________________
HW: i7 9700K, 32 GB RAM, RTX 2080 SUPER, Tir 5, Hotas Warthog Throttle, Virpil mongoose. Modules : NEVADA, F-5E, M-2000C, BF-109K4, A-10C, FC3, P-51D, MIG-21BIS, MI-8MTV2, F-86F, FW-190D9, UH-1H, L-39, MIG-15BIS, AJS37, SPITFIRE-MKIX, AV8BNA, PERSIAN GULF, F/A-18C HORNET, YAK-52, KA-50, F-14,SA342, C-101
Flia is offline  
Old 04-08-2018, 09:01 AM   #89
flyingscotsman
Member
 
flyingscotsman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Durham, UK originally from Dundee Scotland
Posts: 746
Default

Glad this thread confirms the long load time, I have 16gb RAM, so half way there. Will try less clutter, Nellis with no stat s looks pretty bare, but if it’s being worked on that’s fine. Thank you for the information.
flyingscotsman is offline  
Old 04-08-2018, 09:31 AM   #90
TheDoctor46
Junior Member
 
TheDoctor46's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Sweden
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wicked.- View Post
Wow, I have your specs except I have an i7700K at 4.5Ghz and I've never had an issue with stuttering when running TGP and Mav screen. In fact, I ran just fine using a GTX1060 6Gb before I got the 1080ti. Granted I was running mostly medium settings. You didn't post your settings but if it helps I have everything on High except for Civilian Traffic which is low, Texture shading flat, MSAA off, heat blur off, DS on with 1.6PD, 16x AF, terrain textures flat, grass and clutter off, chimney smoke off, preload radius 100,000, trees 80% and I use the Rift exclusively. Also I have not done a reinstall of 2.5. I'm still running Open Beta as far as I know. Hope it helps.
Thanks Wicked.-, I will try to adjust my settings again... ;-) Even though I have told myself to not use any more of my time on fiddling, just use it as it is.
Before my upgrade I had the i7 6700K (OC) and 980TI and I cant say the HW upgrade gave me this omg experience I was hoping for.
Well one must never give up in trying.

Thanks again.
__________________
Intel i7-8700K 4.8Ghz
32 GB RAM
GTX 1080ti,
Windblows 10
512 SSD
Virpil MongoosT-50 base with TM Warthog Stick
TM Warthog Throttle & Rudder
Oculus CV-1
TheDoctor46 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:34 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.