Memory Limit/Load Issues - Page 9 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-08-2018, 02:14 AM   #81
uscstaylor
Senior Member
 
uscstaylor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Galloway, NJ
Posts: 1,671
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by USMC_Trev View Post
How can you have "no issues" then go "from bad to worse"? Contradictory. .
Reasonable pilots understand exactly what I'm saying. There's nothing contradictory about what I am explaining...

There were no issues with my game until this 2.5 version came out. Period. Maybe you can understand that....?&$@/ss
uscstaylor is offline  
Old 04-08-2018, 04:42 AM   #82
Insanatrix
Member
 
Insanatrix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida, USA
Posts: 373
Default

I think 32gb of ram would probably be the sweet spot for multiplayer with a lot of assets. I have 16gb and hit 90-95% physical ram usage and a 24gb commit charge on the 104th server. contrast with a single plane in the editor and I'm only using 8gb physical and a 14-15gb commit charge. the latter would be fine but hitting 90% ram usage from one program is seriously limiting the resources available to other drivers, programs, windows etc... The bigger the mission the more resources needed, it's pretty simple.

I mean sim runs fine for me, it's just the massive load times and some of the occasional stuttering online, which I attribute to the fact I just don't have enough ram for those types of missions.
Insanatrix is offline  
Old 04-08-2018, 07:58 AM   #83
Pilotasso
Veteran
 
Pilotasso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Working for IMF (not as an employee:] )
Posts: 11,198
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NineLine View Post
People with 32GB of ram seem to escape the troubles, what is your internet speed?
100Mb/s
__________________
http://forums.eagle.ru/signaturepics/sigpic4448_29.gif
My PC specs below:
Spoiler:
Case: Corsair 400C
PSU: SEASONIC SS-760XP2 760W Platinum
CPU: AMD RYZEN 3900X (12C/24T)
RAM: 32 GB 4266Mhz (two 2x8 kits) of trident Z RGB @3600Mhz CL 14 CR=1T
MOBO: ASUS CROSSHAIR HERO VI AM4
GFX: GTX 1080Ti MSI Gaming X
Cooler: NXZT Kraken X62 280mm AIO
Storage: Samsung 960 EVO 1TB M.2+6GB WD 6Gb red
HOTAS: Thrustmaster Warthog + CH pro pedals
Monitor: Gigabyte AORUS AD27QD Freesync HDR400 1440P
Pilotasso is offline  
Old 04-08-2018, 08:30 AM   #84
Falcon_S
Senior Member
 
Falcon_S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Република Српска
Posts: 1,345
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pilotasso View Post
...Somehow I avoided what others have been experiencing.
The credit for it is in your sig:

Quote:
RAM: 32 GB 4266Mhz (two 2x8 kits) of trident Z RGB
GFX: GTX 1080Ti MSI Gaming X
I'm pretty sure that without such a thing, we should not even think about DCS. Standard that can not afford everyone. Low settings, disgusting graphics... for me is not a solution. Without much money, no enjoyment in DCS. All the time I was hoping it could be less demanding but definitely, I do not think it will. That is DCS and and I'm not sure it will change. If we see freezing and stutters on the producer's video we can only imagine what awaits us on the worse PC. That`s it.
__________________


If you are a dedicated pilot, a team player ... join us !!!

14th VFS Samurais Discord: https://discord.gg/uc9c7Vz
Teamspeak: 14vfs.teamspeak3.com


Немој ништа силом, узми већи чекић!

MSI Tomahawk MAX | Ryzen 7 3700x | 32GB DDR4 3200MHz | RX 5700 XT OC Red Dragon 8GB
Falcon_S is offline  
Old 04-08-2018, 08:52 AM   #85
Flia
Member
 
Flia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 460
Default

Yes something mus be done with this memory bug . I just cannot afford 32 GB RAM. Prices are insane.
__________________
PC: i7 9700K, 32 GB RAM, RTX 2080 SUPER, Tir 5, Hotas Warthog Throttle, VPC MongoosT-50CM2 Base with VPC MongoosT-50CM2 Grip, VKB-SIM T-RUDDER PEDALS MK.IV. Modules : NEVADA, F-5E, M-2000C, BF-109K4, A-10C, FC3, P-51D, MIG-21BIS, MI-8MTV2, F-86F, FW-190D9, UH-1H, L-39, MIG-15BIS, AJS37, SPITFIRE-MKIX, AV8BNA, PERSIAN GULF, F/A-18C HORNET, YAK-52, KA-50, F-14,SA342, C-101, F-16, JF-17, Supercarrier,I-16,MIG-19P, P-47D
Flia is offline  
Old 04-08-2018, 09:01 AM   #86
flyingscotsman
Member
 
flyingscotsman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Durham, UK originally from Dundee Scotland
Posts: 835
Default

Glad this thread confirms the long load time, I have 16gb RAM, so half way there. Will try less clutter, Nellis with no stat s looks pretty bare, but if it’s being worked on that’s fine. Thank you for the information.
flyingscotsman is offline  
Old 04-08-2018, 09:31 AM   #87
TheDoctor46
Junior Member
 
TheDoctor46's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Sweden
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wicked.- View Post
Wow, I have your specs except I have an i7700K at 4.5Ghz and I've never had an issue with stuttering when running TGP and Mav screen. In fact, I ran just fine using a GTX1060 6Gb before I got the 1080ti. Granted I was running mostly medium settings. You didn't post your settings but if it helps I have everything on High except for Civilian Traffic which is low, Texture shading flat, MSAA off, heat blur off, DS on with 1.6PD, 16x AF, terrain textures flat, grass and clutter off, chimney smoke off, preload radius 100,000, trees 80% and I use the Rift exclusively. Also I have not done a reinstall of 2.5. I'm still running Open Beta as far as I know. Hope it helps.
Thanks Wicked.-, I will try to adjust my settings again... ;-) Even though I have told myself to not use any more of my time on fiddling, just use it as it is.
Before my upgrade I had the i7 6700K (OC) and 980TI and I cant say the HW upgrade gave me this omg experience I was hoping for.
Well one must never give up in trying.

Thanks again.
__________________
Intel i7-8700K 4.8Ghz
32 GB RAM
GTX 1080ti,
Windblows 10
512 SSD
Virpil MongoosT-50 base with TM Warthog Stick
TM Warthog Throttle & Rudder
Oculus CV-1
TheDoctor46 is offline  
Old 04-08-2018, 09:52 AM   #88
Darkwolf
Senior Member
 
Darkwolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,515
Default

So, what is the official version for the RAM requirement?
__________________

PC simulator news site.
Darkwolf is offline  
Old 04-08-2018, 10:02 AM   #89
Pilotasso
Veteran
 
Pilotasso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Working for IMF (not as an employee:] )
Posts: 11,198
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 100KIAP_Falcon View Post
The credit for it is in your sig:



I'm pretty sure that without such a thing, we should not even think about DCS. Standard that can not afford everyone. Low settings, disgusting graphics... for me is not a solution. Without much money, no enjoyment in DCS. All the time I was hoping it could be less demanding but definitely, I do not think it will. That is DCS and and I'm not sure it will change. If we see freezing and stutters on the producer's video we can only imagine what awaits us on the worse PC. That`s it.
the first post explains 2.5 will be optimized so you wont need 32GB of RAM nor 12 Gb of VRAM. You just have to wait a tad.
__________________
http://forums.eagle.ru/signaturepics/sigpic4448_29.gif
My PC specs below:
Spoiler:
Case: Corsair 400C
PSU: SEASONIC SS-760XP2 760W Platinum
CPU: AMD RYZEN 3900X (12C/24T)
RAM: 32 GB 4266Mhz (two 2x8 kits) of trident Z RGB @3600Mhz CL 14 CR=1T
MOBO: ASUS CROSSHAIR HERO VI AM4
GFX: GTX 1080Ti MSI Gaming X
Cooler: NXZT Kraken X62 280mm AIO
Storage: Samsung 960 EVO 1TB M.2+6GB WD 6Gb red
HOTAS: Thrustmaster Warthog + CH pro pedals
Monitor: Gigabyte AORUS AD27QD Freesync HDR400 1440P

Last edited by Pilotasso; 04-08-2018 at 10:04 AM.
Pilotasso is offline  
Old 04-08-2018, 10:45 AM   #90
BitMaster
Veteran
 
BitMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: SW-Germany
Posts: 6,642
Default

From the beginning of Personal Computers till today, there are a few things that have remained unchanged, one of them is this:

- You cannot substitute memory with any other component and expect the same outcome -

Knowing how harsh the price is now, I honestly couldnt and wouldnt buy 32GB 3600 now for 550€, NO...I would wait..but I do understand that ALL talking won't help and that ED does not dictate the DRAM market. Usually 16GB is no big deal, usually....

I also understand that most missions will already fall into the "NO, your RAM is too short" category. That is the part where mission designers can tweak a little ( A LITTLE !! ) but they cannot do wonders, as much as any party desires this.
__________________
Asus Strix Z370-E - Intel i7-8700K@5G_delidded - 32GB - Asus 1080GTX-Ti Poseidon retrofitted EK-waterblock - 1x 960Evo 250GB - 3x Samsung 850/860Pro 256GB Raid-0 - 32GB PageFile - 2x Seagate 2TB - Heatkiller IV - MoRa3-360LT@4x180mm fans - Corsair AXi-1200 - TiR5-Pro - Warthog Hotas - Saitek Combat Pedals - Asus PG278Q 27" WQHD Gsync 144Hz - Oculus Rift VR - Win10Pro64 - Slave to the Machine
BitMaster is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:32 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.