Memory Limit/Load Issues - Page 11 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-08-2018, 06:48 PM   #101
DonutDudeDD
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 22
Default

Guys,

I am a newbie to DCS and still on DCS 1.5.8 and am having a great time with high FPS (120s to 170s) on my new Dell 27inch/144hz/1ms/G-Sync monitor. Using Mission Editor to build air to air missions of 6 V 6 fighter combat, etc. with no stuttering, lag, screen tearing etc. Mig-15/F-86 game play is really good and I am anxious to join up with you guys on DCS 2.5.

I was flying on some of the Multiplayer Servers and still had FPS counts in the low 100s FPS....I am using a hardline cable connection to my Router.
(Perhaps we should all be mentioning which Router and connection (wireless/cable) that we are using in our equipment too?)

I always fly at 2560 X 1440.

My only concern is whether or not my current system will actually give me any good (60) FPS for flying on 2.5.

The aircraft and cockpits, sky, ground, flowers, trees, etc. are all beautifully rendered on DCS 1.5.8. ED has done a tremendous job with it...hate to leave it for DCS 2.5.

I don't need to see every tree and leaf - I just need great FPS, no screen tearing, or lag. (the 27 inch Dell Monitor with the G-Sync, 1Ms, 144Hz has opened up the game for me with excellent results!). I previously owned an Asus 24 inch 60Hz Monitor.

I'm going to try to build 12 Migs vs 12 F-86s dogfights missions and test for FPS slowdowns - have not had any FPS slowdowns with the 6 V 6 dogfights. I use D.Va's Optimization Guide to fine tune some of the settings.

I LOVE DCS 1.5.8! It works perfect with only 4Gb of VRAM on the video card and with 16Gb of overall RAM. I know that DCS 1.5.8 will go soon unsupported in favor of DCS 2.5, if not already...

FYI...

My computer specs (purchased already built):

Lenovo Y900 Desktop tower – full size (2 years old – March 2016)
Processors: 6th Generation Intel Core i7-6700K (4.00GHz 2133MHz 8MB)
Operating system: Windows 10 Home 64
Graphics: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 980 4GB
Drives:
SSD: 256GB (78.4GB used--160GB free)
SATA Hybrid Drive: 2TB 7200RPM (DCS 1.5.8 on this HD)
RAM: 16GB DDR4 2133MHz
Mother Board? – Device Name 2F6B2C20-1D9F-458A-A664-C0CA0E535D88
Power Supply Unit: It says “610W MAX” (625W total). Note: an online comment mentioned the following: “A PSU is operating at its optimum when only 50% of the power is used….buy twice what you need...if you are using 400W then buy a 800W PSU...”

I am not using any AIO CPU liquid cooler/fans, etc. Only the CPU cooling fan that came with it along with the two case fans-front and rear. Totally stock PC system.

Router: Netgear Wireless N600 Dual Band WNDR3400. 5gHZ
(5 years old-works great! Hardline cable connected to PC.)

Everything works great! It was the 60Hz PC Monitor that was holding me back! (that and my lousy air-to-air gunnery skills...I'm gonna blame the Monitor for that too! :-)

Last edited by DonutDudeDD; 04-08-2018 at 07:22 PM.
DonutDudeDD is offline  
Old 04-08-2018, 08:47 PM   #102
FlankerMan
Member
 
FlankerMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Michigan, USA.
Posts: 547
Default

Um, I've never really toggled with the system options in the game, does switching the ones recommended in the readme change the looks and stuff that much, or is it just small changes?

As a side note, I hadn't updated DCS 2.5OB since I downloaded it, then last night I updated it to the latest version. Is it the 'release' version now, or still OB?
__________________
FlankerMan is offline  
Old 04-08-2018, 10:22 PM   #103
FlankerMan
Member
 
FlankerMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Michigan, USA.
Posts: 547
Default

A few things:

1- Could somebody please post a screenshot of the default system settings? I forgot to.

2-I lowered all of the settings the readme said to, should there be any memory loss/limit (whatever it is) now? I experienced it only when doing campaigns.
__________________
FlankerMan is offline  
Old 04-09-2018, 12:47 AM   #104
HiJack
Veteran
 
HiJack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Norway
Posts: 6,987
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FlankerMan View Post
A few things:

1- Could somebody please post a screenshot of the default system settings? I forgot to.

2-I lowered all of the settings the readme said to, should there be any memory loss/limit (whatever it is) now? I experienced it only when doing campaigns.
Just rename your "\Saved Games\DCS" folder to "\Saved Games\DCS.old" and start DCS it will generate a completely new set of the default settings for you.
__________________
Windows 7 64 bit FTW!
My DCS Tools:
Quick Airfield information , Better trim with the X52 Pro , Tacview Glideslopes

Spoiler:

ASUS Z97-PRO, Socket-1150
Intel® Core i7-4770K Processor overclocked to @ 4.20 GHz
32GB Corsair Dominator Platinum DDR3 2133MHz CL9 4x8GB
Sapphire Radeon TRI-X R9 390X 8GB "OC"
Samsung SSD 850PRO 1TB SSD
WD 2TB Black 3,5", SATA64MB Cache, Dual Processor, 7200RPM
Windows 7 64-bit
Philips 40" 4K LED BDM4065UC, ASUS 27” and Dell 24” screens
HiJack is offline  
Old 04-09-2018, 12:59 AM   #105
Weltensegler
Member
 
Weltensegler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Santa Monica/Venice Beach
Posts: 644
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sslechta View Post
Hey Weld, I see the same thing happen and wrote a post a while ago where you can just wait out your time on the F10 map. I've found that once you can freely move about the map, you can jump into a cockpit with no delays or rendering to worry about: https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=203376




Actually I got pretty good in blindly scrolling and clicking and waiting for the response instead of waiting.
That way my plane is already half way refueled on blue flag for example once it visually assembles under me
__________________
4790K@4,6Ghz | EVGA Z97 Classified | 32GB @ 2400Mhz | Titan X hydro copper| SSD 850 PRO
____________________________________
Moments in DCS:
--> https://www.youtube.com/user/weltensegLA
--> https://www.twitch.tv/weltensegler

WELD's cockpit: --> http://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=92274
Weltensegler is offline  
Old 04-09-2018, 03:18 AM   #106
chardly38
Member
 
chardly38's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Florida
Posts: 817
Default

Nineline does this issue also cause freezing that others are having
__________________


MY SKINS And Helios

i7 2600k 3.4 quad w/ Hyper N520 cpu fan_, Asus Sabertooth z77_, RX 580_, Corsair Vengeance 1800 8Gb ram_, 112 OCZ Vertex 3_, Corsair HX 1000, 3 screens res 5292x1050_,and 1 1680x1050 Helios Ir Tracker 5 with Pro Clip_,Hotas Warthog#12167 ...
chardly38 is offline  
Old 04-09-2018, 06:46 PM   #107
Art-J
Veteran
 
Art-J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Posts: 3,630
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HiJack View Post
Just rename your "\Saved Games\DCS" folder to "\Saved Games\DCS.old" and start DCS it will generate a completely new set of the default settings for you.
That's a bit brutal an unnecessary "purge everything with fire" method. The only file that needs to be removed to reset gfx and game setings is options.lua one, located where you pointed, but in Config sub-folder.

As a bonus, it's always a good habit to empty Metashaders and Fxo subfolders after game update as well. Costs nothing except longer loading times whikle playing the game the first time afterwards, but can help with other gfx issues.
__________________
i5 4670K @ 4.4, single GTX1070, 16 gigs of RAM, TH Warthog, MFG Crosswind, Win7 x64.
Art-J is offline  
Old 04-09-2018, 07:23 PM   #108
Esac_mirmidon
Veteran
 
Esac_mirmidon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Ferrol, Spain
Posts: 5,958
Send a message via MSN to Esac_mirmidon
Default

That is just what im doing after every update.

Thanks Art-J
__________________
" You must think in russian.."


Windows 7 Home Premium-Intel 2500K OC 4.6-SSD Samsung EVO 860-GTX 1060 KFA2- 6G RAM-1920x1080

Hotas Rhino X-55-MFG Crosswind Rudder Pedals -Track IR 4
Esac_mirmidon is offline  
Old 04-10-2018, 05:10 PM   #109
SJNitrous
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 30
Default

No-one here has mentioned deferred shading setting and that scares me.

On three of my machines with varying specs The culprit for the stutters, long load times, random crashes and pauses is all down to the deferred shading setting.
I switch it on and the game is unplayable no matter what settings I reduce or switch off.
I switch it off and all is fine(apart from the micro-stutters that is)
__________________
i7 2600k @ 4.4ghz
Asrock Z77 Exreme 4
16Gb DDR3 1866mhz
Samsung evo 850 SSD
Nvidia GTX 970
SJNitrous is offline  
Old 04-10-2018, 05:51 PM   #110
birdstrike
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 351
Default

^^deferred shading definitely has a huge performance impact....
the problem is, that the whole game now seems to be designed around it now...the whole lighting is completely off without it, so one is pretty much forced to have it set to on.

also i doubt that there is no memory leak....last time i was flying online, everything was fine...until the server restarted the mission....normally my game crashes anyway during that process, but this time, i "survived" the reload, but from then on, i experienced horrific frame rates, insane stutters and freezes....obviously i was running out of memory....32GB ram and a gtx1080 installed on my rig. when i quit the game and rejoined the server, everything was back to normal....
birdstrike is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:50 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.