Memory Limit/Load Issues - Page 10 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-08-2018, 09:52 AM   #91
Darkwolf
Senior Member
 
Darkwolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,515
Default

So, what is the official version for the RAM requirement?
__________________

PC simulator news site.
Darkwolf is offline  
Old 04-08-2018, 10:02 AM   #92
Pilotasso
Veteran
 
Pilotasso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Working for IMF (not as an employee:] )
Posts: 11,096
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 100KIAP_Falcon View Post
The credit for it is in your sig:



I'm pretty sure that without such a thing, we should not even think about DCS. Standard that can not afford everyone. Low settings, disgusting graphics... for me is not a solution. Without much money, no enjoyment in DCS. All the time I was hoping it could be less demanding but definitely, I do not think it will. That is DCS and and I'm not sure it will change. If we see freezing and stutters on the producer's video we can only imagine what awaits us on the worse PC. That`s it.
the first post explains 2.5 will be optimized so you wont need 32GB of RAM nor 12 Gb of VRAM. You just have to wait a tad.
__________________
http://forums.eagle.ru/signaturepics/sigpic4448_29.gif
My PC specs below:
Spoiler:
Case: Corsair 400C
PSU: SEASONIC SS-760XP2 760W Platinum
CPU: AMD RYZEN 3900X (12C/24T)
RAM: 32 GB 4266Mhz (two 2x8 kits) of trident Z RGB @3600Mhz CL 14 CR=1T
MOBO: ASUS CROSSHAIR HERO VI AM4
GFX: GTX 1080Ti MSI Gaming X
Cooler: NXZT Kraken X62 280mm AIO
Storage: Samsung 960 EVO 1TB M.2+6GB WD 6Gb red
HOTAS: Thrustmaster Warthog + CH pro pedals
Monitor: Gigabyte AORUS AD27QD Freesync HDR400 1440P

Last edited by Pilotasso; 04-08-2018 at 10:04 AM.
Pilotasso is offline  
Old 04-08-2018, 10:45 AM   #93
BitMaster
Veteran
 
BitMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: SW-Germany
Posts: 6,006
Default

From the beginning of Personal Computers till today, there are a few things that have remained unchanged, one of them is this:

- You cannot substitute memory with any other component and expect the same outcome -

Knowing how harsh the price is now, I honestly couldnt and wouldnt buy 32GB 3600 now for 550€, NO...I would wait..but I do understand that ALL talking won't help and that ED does not dictate the DRAM market. Usually 16GB is no big deal, usually....

I also understand that most missions will already fall into the "NO, your RAM is too short" category. That is the part where mission designers can tweak a little ( A LITTLE !! ) but they cannot do wonders, as much as any party desires this.
__________________
Asus Strix Z370-E - Intel i7-8700K@5G_delidded - 32GB 3200-14/3600-16 XMP - Asus 1080GTX-Ti Poseidon - 1x 960Evo 250GB - 2x 850Pro 256GB Raid-0 - 1 x 840 Evo 250GB PageFile - 2x Seagate 2TB - Heatkiller IV - MoRa3-360LT@4x180mm fans - Corsair AXi-1200 - TiR5-Pro - Warthog Hotas - Saitek Combat Pedals - Asus PG278Q 27" WQHD Gsync 144Hz - Oculus Rift VR - Win10Pro64 - Slave to the Machine
BitMaster is offline  
Old 04-08-2018, 10:46 AM   #94
///Rage
Veteran
 
///Rage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: London, UK
Posts: 3,112
Default

Whats the cause of the long load times? Is that related to memory?
__________________

64th "Scorpions" Aggressor Squadron
https://discord.gg/bhqZmX5
TS: 195.201.110.22
///Rage is offline  
Old 04-08-2018, 01:36 PM   #95
100KIAP_Falcon
Senior Member
 
100KIAP_Falcon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Република Српска
Posts: 1,270
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pilotasso View Post
the first post explains 2.5 will be optimized so you wont need 32GB of RAM nor 12 Gb of VRAM. You just have to wait a tad.
A many year experience in the DCS tells me that i don`t need to believe in that. But for many years we are waiting for optimization so it's not a problem to wait for another "two weeks"... who know. ...let`s hope things will be changed. If it does not happen then, it will never be.

To many things there need to be changed/optimised/removed...

For example i don`t understand where is the difference between loading Su33 cockpit for CLIENT and PLAYER.

- CLIENT: All is loaded but i need to wait for cockpit "some time".
- PLAYER: All and cockpit is loaded immediately

Same mission, same cockpit, same model...

Something is wrong, unnecessarily, ... In this example, we can see how much MP is loaded with something that may be unnecessary. Or maybe is just same thing but loaded in different way/protocol. There are not just textures the problem ... there are many things (in background).
__________________



www: 100KIAP Virtual Shipborne Fighter Aviation Regiment
Forum: https://www.100kiap.org/forum/index.php
Discord: https://discord.gg/EGrVBHt
Teamspeak: 100kiap.teamspeak3.com

If you are a dedicated Flanker pilot, a team player ... join us !!!

100-й Корабельный Истребительный Авиационный Полк

Немој ништа силом, узми већи чекић!
100KIAP_Falcon is offline  
Old 04-08-2018, 02:18 PM   #96
MoGas
Senior Member
 
MoGas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Austria
Posts: 1,333
Default

even with my 16GB, if I load in on our 104th server, loading times dramatically reduced by loading the mission in SP first. Once in, I have no issues to fly there.

The question for me is, why there is such long loading time, is it related to the RAM as well?

my System: I7 6700K, GTX970, 16GB Ram

104th_MoGas cheers
MoGas is offline  
Old 04-08-2018, 04:25 PM   #97
SkateZilla
Moderator/ED Testers Team
 
SkateZilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 18,516
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bolek View Post
I don't understand this argument. Sure, higher resolution requires more resources (but as I said frame rate doesn't matter since recording is not in real time). But the fact that I was able to record 40 seconds of video clearly means that the system is capable. Are you saying that the longer you record the more RAM you need? That doesn't make much sense. Unless DCS keeps the whole video in memory???

Anyway, just to remove any doubt, I can reproduce the same unbounded memory growth while recording with 720x450 resolution at 30fps (again, this is using the built-in video recorder). It just takes longer to kill the machine.
Which Codec are you using? and what drive are you writing too?

Video recording by itself will use alot of ram.
__________________
Windows 10 Pro, HAF922, Ryzen 2700X @ 4.6Ghz, 32GB DDR4-3200 GSkill,
2x R7970 Lightnings Crossfired @ 1.1/6.0GHz, Creative XFi Plat. Fatal1ty Champion,
3x ASUS VS248HP + Hanns·G HZ201HPB + Acer AL2002 (5760x1080+1600x900+1680x1050)
TM Warthog HOTAS, TM MFDs, CH Fighterstick, Pro Throttle, CH Pro Pedals, TrackIR4 Pro
SkateZilla is offline  
Old 04-08-2018, 05:28 PM   #98
Pilotasso
Veteran
 
Pilotasso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Working for IMF (not as an employee:] )
Posts: 11,096
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MoGas View Post
even with my 16GB, if I load in on our 104th server, loading times dramatically reduced by loading the mission in SP first. Once in, I have no issues to fly there.

The question for me is, why there is such long loading time, is it related to the RAM as well?

my System: I7 6700K, GTX970, 16GB Ram

104th_MoGas cheers
It takes a long time on 32GB too. I have 8 cores and an NVME drive, so my only theory is the data file decompression method is the bottleneck (probably pegged to a single thread like so many games do).
__________________
http://forums.eagle.ru/signaturepics/sigpic4448_29.gif
My PC specs below:
Spoiler:
Case: Corsair 400C
PSU: SEASONIC SS-760XP2 760W Platinum
CPU: AMD RYZEN 3900X (12C/24T)
RAM: 32 GB 4266Mhz (two 2x8 kits) of trident Z RGB @3600Mhz CL 14 CR=1T
MOBO: ASUS CROSSHAIR HERO VI AM4
GFX: GTX 1080Ti MSI Gaming X
Cooler: NXZT Kraken X62 280mm AIO
Storage: Samsung 960 EVO 1TB M.2+6GB WD 6Gb red
HOTAS: Thrustmaster Warthog + CH pro pedals
Monitor: Gigabyte AORUS AD27QD Freesync HDR400 1440P
Pilotasso is offline  
Old 04-08-2018, 06:23 PM   #99
bolek
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: 10S EG74
Posts: 350
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SkateZilla View Post
Which Codec are you using? and what drive are you writing too?
I am using "Theora + Vorbis" and it's writing to SSD. But this is all irrelevant.

I think I failed to make my point accurately. I am not complaining about how much memory is needed to record a video. It may be a lot depending on the settings, but it takes what it takes. Fine.

What I am trying to point out is that the memory usage grows continuously as the recording goes on, without bounds. If you monitor the task manager ("Commit Size" column), it grows pretty much linearly all the time. This is not a normal behavior, and so far no one including you was able to explain it.
bolek is offline  
Old 04-08-2018, 06:44 PM   #100
OnlyforDCS
Veteran
 
OnlyforDCS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 3,045
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SkateZilla View Post
Buy a 256 GB USB Stick w/ Decent Read/write speed and set it as a ReadyBoost Drive
Can you elaborate on this a little bit? I have an SSD for DCS and 16GB of RAM, what does ReadyBoost do and is it available on Win7 (64 bit)?
__________________
Current specs: Windows 7 64bit, i5-3570K @ 4.2 Ghz, 16 GB RAM, 128GB SSD exclusively for DCS, GAINWARD RTX2060 6GB, TrackIR 5, MS FFB2 Sidewinder + Saitek X52 throttle, Saitek Pro rudder pedals.
OnlyforDCS is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 06:54 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.