Is it possible to use VR + MFCD export together? - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-16-2016, 03:10 PM   #1
foobolt
Junior Member
 
foobolt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 27
Default Is it possible to use VR + MFCD export together?

I am using Oculus Rift, VR is superb wonderful.

By the way, is it possible to use VR + MFCD export together?
I am a little cockpit builder, and the operation of physical switchs is also convenient in VR.
(I look through the nose gap of Oculus Rift and operate the switch)

However, in VR, the MFCD export of Monitor Settings seems to be ignored.
I want to manipulate MFCD of A-10 and ABRIS of Ka-50 with physical cockpit rather than clickable cockpit.

Can anyone help me?
foobolt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2016, 03:28 PM   #2
SkateZilla
Moderator/ED Testers Team
 
SkateZilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 18,516
Default

with Oculus Enabled, Monitor Configurations are Bypassed and the Graphics are Rendered directly to the Rift's Compositor.


So the Answer would be No.

You can Press Buttons on the MFD Frames, but Exporting Picture is a Nope.

unless you bypass the Oculus/SteamVR API and run in Stereoscopic Mode,
Which doesnt really support the rift all that well.
__________________
Windows 10 Pro, HAF922, Ryzen 2700X @ 4.6Ghz, 32GB DDR4-3200 GSkill,
2x R7970 Lightnings Crossfired @ 1.1/6.0GHz, Creative XFi Plat. Fatal1ty Champion,
3x ASUS VS248HP + Hanns·G HZ201HPB + Acer AL2002 (5760x1080+1600x900+1680x1050)
TM Warthog HOTAS, TM MFDs, CH Fighterstick, Pro Throttle, CH Pro Pedals, TrackIR4 Pro
SkateZilla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2016, 04:33 PM   #3
foobolt
Junior Member
 
foobolt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 27
Default

Hi SkateZilla, thank you for your quick answer.
It is very sad for me that I can not export MFCD picuture with Rift...

So,does HTC Vive have the same limitation?
foobolt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2016, 05:31 PM   #4
SkateZilla
Moderator/ED Testers Team
 
SkateZilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 18,516
Default

Yes.
__________________
Windows 10 Pro, HAF922, Ryzen 2700X @ 4.6Ghz, 32GB DDR4-3200 GSkill,
2x R7970 Lightnings Crossfired @ 1.1/6.0GHz, Creative XFi Plat. Fatal1ty Champion,
3x ASUS VS248HP + Hanns·G HZ201HPB + Acer AL2002 (5760x1080+1600x900+1680x1050)
TM Warthog HOTAS, TM MFDs, CH Fighterstick, Pro Throttle, CH Pro Pedals, TrackIR4 Pro
SkateZilla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2016, 06:23 PM   #5
foobolt
Junior Member
 
foobolt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 27
Default

I got it
Thank you for your answer!
foobolt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2016, 08:18 PM   #6
RoyMi6
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 83
Default

Use your physical switches but look at the MDF in your Rift?

That's essentially what I'm doing with the Warthog...

Also got to love these new problems that are coming up as this technology advances - I mean I see where you're coming from but you've got to admit that wanting to output screens to an real life MDF that duplicates the same information inside a totally VR simulated cockpit is a pretty first world problem

Saying that, if DCS would just add support for this we could perhaps have Microsoft Hololens supported greenscreen cockpits! I've changed my mind, I second this request!!
RoyMi6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2016, 09:05 PM   #7
NeilWillis
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 4,725
Default

I suppose if the MFCDs were positioned in the real world where they appear on the Rift screen when looking ahead and sitting back in your seat, you could just reach out and press buttons you see in the virtual world.

It had occurred to me to build a cockpit that way, and you'd not even need to bother with back lighting switches.

If you could reach out with your real hand to a virtual point in space, and feel a switch, it'd be pretty damn cool I think.
NeilWillis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2016, 10:50 AM   #8
RoyMi6
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 83
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NeilWillis View Post
I suppose if the MFCDs were positioned in the real world where they appear on the Rift screen when looking ahead and sitting back in your seat, you could just reach out and press buttons you see in the virtual world.

It had occurred to me to build a cockpit that way, and you'd not even need to bother with back lighting switches.

If you could reach out with your real hand to a virtual point in space, and feel a switch, it'd be pretty damn cool I think.
Exactly that, it works great with the Warthog throttle.

I've just got the most basic cockpit made out of unfinished wood, but in VR it doesn't matter at all - all that matters is the positioning, and it's spot on
RoyMi6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2016, 04:45 AM   #9
foobolt
Junior Member
 
foobolt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 27
Default

Currently, I am operating only the switch of TM MFCD which does not display the screen.
Setting the physical MFCD switch to the same position as MFCD of VR is certainly wonderful
foobolt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2019, 11:38 AM   #10
bpmorris
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 13
Default

Hi All,

I know this is an old thread but it describes exactly what I want to do. Is it still the case that DDIs cannot be exported to another monitor whilst in VR? It would be awesome to be able to flip up the headset and use the screens on occasion.

Thanks
bpmorris is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
oculus, rift

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:37 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.