VAICOM PRO plugin for VoiceAttack - Page 285 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-22-2019, 08:56 AM   #2841
Rymy
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 35
Default

When Vaicom Pro training mode for Microsoft Speech Engine is used does VP and VA interarct with Microsoft Speech engine so that it helps it to identify/recognise your speech better? Or is training mode purpose to modify your own speech so that software recognises your speech based on information what you see in Voice Attack window regarding identified word and confidence level?

I am not 100% after reading section from manual few times how training mode really functions.

I have spend some tens of minutes in training mode and i like to think that some keywords are identified better or higher confidence level than when i started training sessions.
Rymy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2019, 01:10 PM   #2842
hornblower793
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 156
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Halcyon View Post
Is the developer not following this thread anymore? This appears to be the only place to get "live" support help for VAICOM and its plugins, and issues I've posted over the last 5 days have all been completely ignored.

Not really the customer support experience I was expecting. Largely disappointed so far in this entire product.

Hollywood is normally pretty good - maybe he is on holiday....


Can also try using the support route on the Vaicom website
hornblower793 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2019, 11:04 PM   #2843
EvoMayhem
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by johand View Post
Hello,

I have a stupid problem ,hopefully with an easy solution...
I use Viacom pro and it works fine ;when I speak commands to my wingmen they perform the things I ask but I never get reply's like copy or any other reply's .
The same for tanker,ATC etc...

I have this with all airplanes.So it is not related to a specific plane.

I have the same problem when I manually use the \ button and select the commands with the F-keys.

BUT If I start DCS without viacompro active I don't have this problem. I can use \ wuth the Fkeys and I get reply's .

So probably a setting in Viacompro but I cannot find what it can be .

I used easycom on and off without solution.

Anyone had this same problem ?
A further update for you.

I removed Voice Attack, and all plugins from the computer, utterly deleted everything. Then I downloaded everything fresh, installed it all and did the setup, and now I have both Jester's voice, AND all other units voices.

Bizarre...
EvoMayhem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2019, 09:39 AM   #2844
D3adCy11nd3r
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 39
Default

I am still having an issue getting the Radio tune to work correctly. I reinstalled vaicom and got it to work once outside of the game, I am having to hop into rio seat to set the radio channel then back into the drivers seat, its effective but damn it sucks LOL
D3adCy11nd3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2019, 07:23 PM   #2845
johand
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 8
Default

Thanks EvoMayHem,

I will try the same as you. Will remove everything and hope this solves my problem ;like it did for you.

Johan.
johand is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2019, 10:35 AM   #2846
tmansteve
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Highlands Scotland
Posts: 445
Default

I realise there is a lot of work at the mo with the F14 but I was wondering if anyone had this problem with the A4E mod. Everytime I ask for the chocks, I get a F2 view. Should I just disable viacom when using this plane?

Cheers
tmansteve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2019, 03:04 PM   #2847
Shepherd
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 65
Default

Hi, anyone seen this before, Viacom pro user. while updating the keyword database i get a window that pops up saying "Command spoken phrase already used" after i delete/paste newer keywords into When I say area. The window pops up when I select OK to close the edit command window.

The command phase that its hung on is "check". I reset keywords and Lua code with no change in the result.

Last edited by Shepherd; 08-24-2019 at 03:55 PM.
Shepherd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2019, 11:57 PM   #2848
Darkmage
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 51
Default VAICOM PRO plugin for VoiceAttack

I’m having a problem where I can’t change the airport that I’m talking to. This is with Easy Comms Off.

I’ve tried both Instant Switch, and using the “(Airport) Switch.” commands and none seem to be working. The only reply I get is from the airfield I started from, this happens even after I changed the radio frequency to the second airport.

Does anyone else have this problem?
__________________
Intel Core i7-8700K @ 5.0 GHz // Nvidia GTX 1080Ti // 32 GB DDR4 RAM // 1 TB SSD
Darkmage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2019, 10:38 AM   #2849
Hollywood_315
Member
 
Hollywood_315's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 757
Default

Hi all

Back online after summer break - will check on latest updates and get back to some of your questions, either here or via PM.

Cheers
Hollywood
__________________
There is no spoon.

VR Simpit | Oculus Rift CV1 | ASUS X-99A | Intel 8-core i7-5960X@3GHz | 32GB RAM | ASUS GeForce GTX 1080 Ti Strix Gaming 11G | Samsung EVO SSD 1TB | HOTAS Thrustmaster Warthog 80mm extended | Saitek Combat Rudder Pedals | ButtKicker G2 w/ SSA |



VAICOM PRO plugin for DCS World
www.vaicompro.com
Hollywood_315 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2019, 10:59 AM   #2850
dburne
Veteran
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 6,536
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hollywood_315 View Post
Hi all

Back online after summer break - will check on latest updates and get back to some of your questions, either here or via PM.

Cheers
Hollywood


Welcome back, hope you had a great time!
__________________
Don B

EVGA Z390 Dark MB | i9 9900k CPU @ 5.1 GHz | EVGA RTX 2080 Ti FTW3 Ultra | 32 GB G Skill Trident Z 3200 MHz CL14 DDR4 Ram | Corsair H150i Pro Cooler | EVGA T2 Titanium 1000w PS | Samsung 970 Pro, 970 Evo 1TB m.2 Nvme |VKB GF Pro MCG Pro| EVGA DG 87 Case | Rift S
dburne is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
comms, vaicom, viacom, voice recognition, voiceattack

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:24 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.