KA50 pro tips requested - Page 3 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-17-2019, 01:02 PM   #21
ams999
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 379
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Harlikwin View Post
For the life of me I can't find this command, what is it called? there is nothing in bindings called skval reset.
Look for "Button Targeting mode reset"
__________________
"[...] because, in this day and age, if you get to the merge and no-one's died - it's not good for anybody."
Keith 'Okie' Nance
ams999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2019, 03:07 PM   #22
Oceandar
Senior Member
 
Oceandar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Probably would make you smirking
Posts: 1,088
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fri13 View Post
Not really.



Your rotor above you is constantly rotating at near sound barrier.

Going on all directions, at various speeds etc.



You can't hide from a radar unless you turn your engines off.



Your fuselage speed doesn't matter, your rotor disk does..



But radar requires special mode to filter the rotor to get a valid targeting data. Otherwise rotor is huge noise jammer that blinds radar from that area.



That is one reason why helicopters has special cases in airfields etc as they cause lots of trouble. And why wind turbines cause bad radar blocking on radars etc.











So no matter what you do, Doppler effect is there at high speed, to all directions even at the wind turbine speeds.
I was not talking about real life but in DCS. A well known virtual squad have tested it. But I must add that AWACS seem to be able to detect no matter what as long as you're not behind an object or something.
__________________
Mastering others is strength. Mastering yourself is true power. - Lao Tze
Oceandar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2019, 03:09 PM   #23
Fri13
Veteran
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 3,324
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Oceandar View Post
I was not talking about real life but in DCS. A well known virtual squad have tested it. But I must add that AWACS seem to be able to detect no matter what as long as you're not behind an object or something.
I was talking that DCS should be changed.
__________________
i7-8700k, 32GB 2666Mhz DDR4, 2x 2080S SLI 8GB, Oculus Rift S.
i7-8700k, 16GB 2666Mhz DDR4, 1080Ti 11GB, 27" 4K, 65" HDR 4K.
Fri13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2019, 08:38 PM   #24
Harlikwin
Veteran
 
Harlikwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Living rent free in your mind
Posts: 3,551
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fri13 View Post
Not really.

Your rotor above you is constantly rotating at near sound barrier.
Going on all directions, at various speeds etc.

You can't hide from a radar unless you turn your engines off.

Your fuselage speed doesn't matter, your rotor disk does..

But radar requires special mode to filter the rotor to get a valid targeting data. Otherwise rotor is huge noise jammer that blinds radar from that area.

That is one reason why helicopters has special cases in airfields etc as they cause lots of trouble. And why wind turbines cause bad radar blocking on radars etc.





So no matter what you do, Doppler effect is there at high speed, to all directions even at the wind turbine speeds.
Do radars normally filter it out? I.e. its low and slow so its not what I'm looking for?
__________________
New hotness: I7 9700k 4.8ghz, 32gb ddr4, 2080ti, TM Warthog. TrackIR, HP Reverb (formermly CV1)
Old-N-busted: i7 4720HQ ~3.5GHZ, +32GB DDR3 + Nvidia GTX980m (4GB VRAM) TM Warthog. TrackIR, Rift CV1 (yes really).
Harlikwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2019, 09:04 PM   #25
3WA
Member
 
3WA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 446
Default

It sure didn't in Falcon BMS.


I don't think there was any "filter" you could hit, to tell the computer "no heli's". But it's been a few years since I flew the F-16 in BMS.


Not sure if Ground Radar would see it or not either. Might show up as a vehicle. But I'm sure the radar would know what it was from it's unique Doppler signature.

Last edited by 3WA; 06-18-2019 at 09:09 PM.
3WA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2019, 08:24 AM   #26
Thumper152
Junior Member
 
Thumper152's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Tokyo, Japan
Posts: 12
Default

So I am curious how this is modeled in DCS, more so how it is modeled for the F-18. I have been trying to be sneak sneaky on enemy positions on growling sidewinders server and those pesky 18's seem to pick me off no problem with 120's at altitude. Even when I think I am in a "safe" spot, super low, terrain masking and in a hover they still manage to find me no problem.
Thumper152 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2019, 11:40 AM   #27
Oceandar
Senior Member
 
Oceandar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Probably would make you smirking
Posts: 1,088
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Thumper152 View Post
So I am curious how this is modeled in DCS, more so how it is modeled for the F-18. I have been trying to be sneak sneaky on enemy positions on growling sidewinders server and those pesky 18's seem to pick me off no problem with 120's at altitude. Even when I think I am in a "safe" spot, super low, terrain masking and in a hover they still manage to find me no problem.
That is because the AWACS tells them via datalink. AWACS detection seems immune from "minimum" 70 knots unless you're covered behind a hill or something. It can detect you even when you're hovering.
__________________
Mastering others is strength. Mastering yourself is true power. - Lao Tze
Oceandar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2019, 06:15 PM   #28
3WA
Member
 
3WA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 446
Default

And I think it was GTharos that said some time ago that "doppler doesn't see you at 70 knots" should be taken out, as it's really a cheat. So, maybe they did.

Anyway, supposedly your heli stands out like a bonfire to dopper radar, IRL. So, there's no hiding from it, unless your behind cover.

This is why I tell people don't ever go high if there's any kind of radar around. Keep behind the trees and buildings, and do popup attacks. Of course, against fighters, even that doesn't help. I've been sniped by 30mm from an A-10 while flying down a road, just above the ground between buildings. The AI in this game can be god like.
3WA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2019, 02:52 AM   #29
Oceandar
Senior Member
 
Oceandar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Probably would make you smirking
Posts: 1,088
Default

You can dodge both the radar and IR missiles if you fly below 7 meters and not on hover, keep moving. I've wasted countless missiles trying to kill pesky Mistrall flying below 7 meters. The only thing that could effectively kill them is with guns but thats not without risks.
__________________
Mastering others is strength. Mastering yourself is true power. - Lao Tze
Oceandar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2019, 08:17 AM   #30
QuiGon
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 10,752
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Harlikwin View Post
2. Turning off the "flight director" is there a visual indication of this being on/off somewhere? I sometimes forget if I have it on or off.
FD mode gives you manual flight control (unlike AP assisted flght control with FD off), so you don't need to hold down the trimmer to make changes to your flight regime. This is such a huge difference in flying the aircraft that I find it a bit odd that you sometimes don't know wheter you fly in FD mode or not. Anyways, when you activate FD mode, the HUD changes into FD mode as well, which provides you with steering cues. This is a good indicator to check if you're in FD mode or not. The best indicator is still the FD button itself, which lights up when you activate it (well, currently it gets dark instead of lighting up, because of the broken light graphics in the KA-50).


Quote:
Originally Posted by Harlikwin View Post
3. ABRIS/NAV.... I'm flying online, so is there any way to import marks from the F10 map like a few other planes can do? I've been punching in waypoints, but its tedious.
No, there's not. The only planes that have such a feature are the ones made by Heatblur (Viggen, Tomcat).
__________________
Intel i7-4790K @ 4x4GHz + 16 GB DDR3 + Nvidia Geforce RTX 2080 (8 GB VRAM) + Windows 10 64Bit

DCS Panavia Tornado (IDS) really needs to be a thing!

QuiGon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:03 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.