Stations 2 and 8 - AIM-9X - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-11-2018, 02:58 AM   #1
Chacina
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Rio de Janeiro
Posts: 69
Exclamation Stations 2 and 8 - AIM-9X

Stations 2 and 8 before this week's update we could load 1 or 2 aim9x now only 2 (LAU-115 - 2x AIM-9X), the jet gets a little heavier, and with less maneuver. I would cost the leads only 4 - AIM-9x, (1,2 and 8,9) one in each station the same for the AIM-120C in the stations 3,4,6,7
__________________
System:
Asus Rog-Maximus-VIII-Formula/ Intel i5-6600k@3.5Ghz Skylake/ Water Cooler Corsair Hydro H45/ HyperX FURY 16GB Black Series/ Gigabyte GeForce GTX 1070 8Gb Gddr5 256Bits/ 2x SSD WD Green 2.5´ 240GB - WDS240G1G0A (Raid 0)/ HD WD 1TB 7200RPM 64MB/ Headset Sound Blaster Evo Wireless/ OCZ Fatal1ty 750 W/ Case Corsair/ LG 29" Class 21:9 UltraWide® Full HD IPS LED/ Track Ir5 w/Clip Pro/ Saitek X52 pro/ Windows 10 Pro - x64Br
Chacina is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2018, 03:24 AM   #2
Eldur
Senior Member
 
Eldur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: On a fluffy cloud above Ponyville
Posts: 1,259
Default

That's realistic. Having a single 120 or 9 on a LAU-115 wasn't. And IIRC the single LAU-127 on the wing pylons is just an E/F/G thing. Haven't seen any legacy Hornets with that.

TBH I pretty much think the drag of those racks need some serious look at though.
__________________
Eldur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2018, 01:38 PM   #3
Elysian Angel
Member
 
Elysian Angel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Earth
Posts: 683
Default

__________________
Raven - Admin of the WILDCATS milsim squadron

System specs:
Spoiler:

i7 6700k @4.5Ghz
32 GB Corsair DDR4 2400MHz
ASUS Strix GTX 1080Ti OC
ASUS Maximus VIII Ranger
1TB Samsung 960 Pro M.2 SSD

Pro Flight Trainer Puma
TM Warthog HOTAS w/ 10cm extension by Sahaj
Thrustmaster TPR rudder pedals
Oculus Rift CV1
Elysian Angel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2018, 02:15 PM   #4
Kapsu
Member
 
Kapsu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Finland
Posts: 129
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Elysian Angel View Post
That's a swiss specific modification, no other legacy Hornet user use that. Note that the pylon itself is completely different.
Kapsu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2018, 03:51 PM   #5
Elysian Angel
Member
 
Elysian Angel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Earth
Posts: 683
Default

Yes I did notice that. Obviously, if the USN Hornets didn't use single launchers, our DCS version shouldn't have them either.
__________________
Raven - Admin of the WILDCATS milsim squadron

System specs:
Spoiler:

i7 6700k @4.5Ghz
32 GB Corsair DDR4 2400MHz
ASUS Strix GTX 1080Ti OC
ASUS Maximus VIII Ranger
1TB Samsung 960 Pro M.2 SSD

Pro Flight Trainer Puma
TM Warthog HOTAS w/ 10cm extension by Sahaj
Thrustmaster TPR rudder pedals
Oculus Rift CV1
Elysian Angel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2018, 04:05 PM   #6
QuiGon
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 7,903
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Elysian Angel View Post
Yes I did notice that. Obviously, if the USN Hornets didn't use single launchers, our DCS version shouldn't have them either.
Do I sense sarcasm here?
__________________
Intel i7-4790K @ 4x4GHz + 16 GB DDR3 + Nvidia Geforce RTX 2080 (8 GB VRAM) + Windows 10 64Bit

DCS Panavia Tornado (IDS) really needs to be a thing!

QuiGon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2018, 07:15 PM   #7
falcon_120
Member
 
falcon_120's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Barcelona,Spain
Posts: 724
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kapsu View Post
That's a swiss specific modification, no other legacy Hornet user use that. Note that the pylon itself is completely different.
Then it should be available for swiss hornets.

Enviado desde mi SM-G950F mediante Tapatalk
falcon_120 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2018, 07:29 PM   #8
ShalashakaDS
Member
 
ShalashakaDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 104
Default

There is no swiss hornet in game, there is swiss skins, but the plane modeled is a specific US variant.
ShalashakaDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2018, 07:39 PM   #9
Wizard_03
Member
 
Wizard_03's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 400
Default

By the same logic I’ve never seen 2 Aim-9s loaded on the 115s
__________________
DCS F/A-18C
Wizard_03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2018, 02:25 PM   #10
Tenkom
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 72
Default

Is this related to the fact that I can’t fire aim-9s from single racks anymore. They still exist in old missions. For example 4 vs 4 mig-29 instant action caucasus. If I jettison the pylon mounted aim-9s I can then launch the ones on the wingtips.
Tenkom is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:21 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.