DCS A-10C QUESTIONS - Page 525 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-08-2018, 10:31 PM   #5241
shagrat
ED Translator
 
shagrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 8,957
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by The AMRAAMer View Post
Why are Shilkas and other self propelled anti air guns referred to as AAA if they are not artillery?
Because they are "Anti Air Artillery" even the ZSU-23-4 is a rapid firing AAA that basically shoots "grenades" with shrapnel.
__________________
Shagrat

- Flying Sims since 1984 -
Win 10 | i5 7600K@4.0GHz | 32GB | GeForce GTX 1080 8GB - Acer XB280HK 28" 4k | TrackIR5 | Simshaker & Jetseat | TM HOTAS Warthog custom build extension | MFG Crosswind Rudder Pedals | TM Cougar MFDs |a hand made UFC and an AHCP | Oculus Rift & controller
shagrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2018, 10:47 PM   #5242
Frederf
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Campbell, CA
Posts: 4,022
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scotch75 View Post
Many thanks Frederf, that's a good technique. Prior to becoming airborne (sitting in the jet on the apron) does the CDU show you the distance between waypoints so you can do a quick calculation of the the DTOT eg between #5 and #6? I tend to fly the flightplan that is pre-loaded with the mission eg Red Flag.

I think the offset page might be useful. It can make waypoints from relative offset but also report relative offset between two given points.


But for ease of use hooking and dragging on TAD reporting in the "hook-cursor" mode is probably much faster than using the CDU offset page and that is plenty accurate for route leg timing head math.
Frederf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2018, 08:09 AM   #5243
Scotch75
Member
 
Scotch75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Posts: 143
Default

Hey folks,

Sorry for another possibly simple question. In the CDU how do you deactivate a flight plan? It seems once a flight plan is in, you are restricted to those waypoints.

I've been trying to work out how to just type in a waypoint (eg Creech AFB) and just fly to it with steering info. All the system seems to want to do is overwrite the current waypoint (in the active plan) with the name/identifier only but keep the same coordinates.

Many thanks
__________________
W10 Home 64Bit, Intel Skylake I5 6600K 3.50GHz, ASUS ROG Stryx Z270F MoBo, 32GB G.Skill RipJaws V DDR4 3200 RAM, Samsung 960 Pro 512GB M.2 SSD (OS), Samsung 850 Pro 512GB SSD, 2TB Seagate SDHD, 2TB WD Green HDD, GALAX GTX GeForce 1070 EXOC Sniper White 8GB VRAM
Scotch75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2018, 08:22 AM   #5244
MasterZelgadis
Member
 
MasterZelgadis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Ahaus, Germany
Posts: 890
Default

On your UFC press FUNC -> FPM, on your CDU choose a new flight plan
But in your case it seems the left knob below your CDU is set to Flight Plan, turn it to Mission or the third Option, where I forgot what its name was. Once set to Flight Plan, you can only choose points that are part of your flight plan (obviously)
__________________

"Sieh nur, wie majestätisch du durch die Luft segelst. Wie ein Adler. Ein fetter Adler."
http://www.space-view.net
MasterZelgadis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2018, 02:03 PM   #5245
Scotch75
Member
 
Scotch75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Posts: 143
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MasterZelgadis View Post
On your UFC press FUNC -> FPM, on your CDU choose a new flight plan
But in your case it seems the left knob below your CDU is set to Flight Plan, turn it to Mission or the third Option, where I forgot what its name was. Once set to Flight Plan, you can only choose points that are part of your flight plan (obviously)
Hmmmm.... I thought I did have that knob on Mission. Well, I'll try it next time I fly. Thanks again
__________________
W10 Home 64Bit, Intel Skylake I5 6600K 3.50GHz, ASUS ROG Stryx Z270F MoBo, 32GB G.Skill RipJaws V DDR4 3200 RAM, Samsung 960 Pro 512GB M.2 SSD (OS), Samsung 850 Pro 512GB SSD, 2TB Seagate SDHD, 2TB WD Green HDD, GALAX GTX GeForce 1070 EXOC Sniper White 8GB VRAM
Scotch75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2018, 12:46 PM   #5246
JJflyer
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: VA, USA
Posts: 19
Default

hello, how well will A-10c run on my desktop?
model: Lenovo ThinkCentre m82
CPU: Intel core i5 3.2ghz
GPU: MSI gt710 1gd3h lp
16gb RAM
Lots of hard drive storage

Thanks,
Jamie
JJflyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2018, 12:52 PM   #5247
MasterZelgadis
Member
 
MasterZelgadis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Ahaus, Germany
Posts: 890
Default

Minimum system requirements (LOW graphics settings): OS 64-bit Windows 7/8/10; DirectX11; CPU: Intel Core i3 at 2.8 GHz or AMD FX; RAM: 8 GB (16 GB for heavy missions); Free hard disk space: 60 GB; Discrete video card NVIDIA GeForce GTX 760 / AMD R9 280X or better; requires internet activation.

Recommended system requirements (HIGH graphics settings): OS 64-bit Windows 8/10; DirectX11; CPU: Core i5+ at 3+ GHz or AMD FX / Ryzen; RAM: 16 GB (32 GB for heavy missions); Free hard disk space: 120 GB on Solid State Drive (SSD); Discrete video card NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070 / AMD Radeon RX VEGA 56 with 8GB VRAM or better; Joystick; requires internet activation.

Recommended VR systems requirements (VR graphics settings): OS 64-bit Windows 8/10; DirectX11; CPU: Core i5+ at 3+ GHz or AMD FX / Ryzen; RAM: 16 GB (32 GB for heavy missions); Free hard disk space: 120 GB on Solid State Drive (SSD); Discrete video card NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 / AMD Radeon RX VEGA 64 or better; Joystick; requires internet activation.

Will probably run. How well? Well, depends on how many units you put in a mission.
Video card could be problematic. Is that a laptop?
__________________

"Sieh nur, wie majestätisch du durch die Luft segelst. Wie ein Adler. Ein fetter Adler."
http://www.space-view.net

Last edited by MasterZelgadis; 10-11-2018 at 12:57 PM.
MasterZelgadis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2018, 01:03 PM   #5248
JJflyer
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: VA, USA
Posts: 19
Default

it's an old office desktop and I plan on mostly just flying around and putting in a max of maybe ten(enemy) tanks in a convoy and a single(friendly) wingman. any recommendations on not that expensive upgrades to my computer to make it run better?
Thanks,
Jamie
JJflyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2018, 01:17 PM   #5249
Yurgon
Campaign Testers
 
Yurgon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,599
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JJflyer View Post
hello, how well will A-10c run on my desktop?
Just try it out.

The base game is completely free, comes with the Caucasus map and the Su-25T and TF-51D flyable aircraft. It's about a 27 GB download and is available here: https://www.digitalcombatsimulator.c...wnloads/world/

As for upgrades, I think it's a pretty safe bet a new GFX card would be the single most important upgrade for your system in order to enjoy DCS, but that also depends on your screen resolution and whether or not you intend to run DCS in VR (VR needs a lot of graphics power, comparable roughly to a single 4K display).
__________________
Yurgon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2018, 02:13 PM   #5250
JJflyer
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: VA, USA
Posts: 19
Default

Ok, I thought world and a10c were completely different applications but is a10c an expansion pack for world?
Thanks,
Jamie

P.S. I will be using trackir so I don't know if that interferes with the fps.
JJflyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
a-10c, mission editor, satellite view

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Do we get these in DCS: A-10C? zakobi DCS: Ka-50 Black Shark 44 01-16-2010 06:01 PM
DCS: A-10C Screenshots Shepski DCS: Ka-50 Black Shark 63 09-02-2009 12:22 PM

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:11 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.