Unable to taxi in Kursant mission 1 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-06-2018, 10:19 AM   #1
Algherghez
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 2
Default Unable to taxi in Kursant mission 1

After engine start i try to taxi, rpm goes up, and the plane starts trembling like something is holding it, but parking brakes are off, brakes also, brake pressure is at 0 and choks are off.
Algherghez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2018, 02:18 PM   #2
SL PAK
Veteran
 
SL PAK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Подмосковные Вечера
Posts: 6,798
Default

Instructor says: "SET THROTTLE TO IDLE, SET LANDING COURSE ON THE RMI TO 39°"

Picture in briefing:

SL PAK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2018, 06:48 AM   #3
Sauerkraut
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 172
Default

The picture shows, that you have to turn the knob clockwise to get the yellow pointer to the 39 ° Landing course.
Or. the cursor on your plane must later show the position as the white pointer now stands.
Sauerkraut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2018, 01:35 PM   #4
WildBillKelsoe
Veteran
 
WildBillKelsoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Cairo, Egypt
Posts: 6,212
Default

Is it coincidental that the runway heading and thus the airport chosen for this campaign has something to do with the fact that its an Albatross model 39?
__________________
AWAITING ED NEW DAMAGE MODEL IMPLEMENTATION FOR WW2 BIRDS

Fat T is above, thin T is below. Long T is faster, Short T is slower. Open triangle is AWACS, closed triangle is your own sensors. Double dash is friendly, Single dash is enemy. Circle is friendly. Strobe is jammer. Strobe to dash is under 35 km. HDD is 7 times range key. Radar to 160 km, IRST to 10 km. Stay low, but never slow.
WildBillKelsoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2018, 02:14 PM   #5
algherghezghez
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 9
Default

Thanks for the answers, problem solved, I inavertedly set the wrong end of the arrow to the given value, thus not complying to the instructions. Quick question now, how is it possible to lock an aircraft like the mission does in the mission editor? Always useful to know.
algherghezghez is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:07 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.