FC3 owners with new MAC - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-13-2018, 04:50 PM   #1
Japo32
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 71
Default FC3 owners with new MAC

Hello!

I see that there is going to be a new standalone compatible with DCS? MAC. I suppose some complex modules added without cockpit interation with mouse.
In one of the news points it says that owners of FC3 will receive big discount for MAC.

The people that has FC3 has to change to MAC to continue using the planes inside FC3, in future DCS updates?

Thanks and keep the good work!
Japo32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2018, 05:18 PM   #2
Vatikus
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 433
Default

It will not be standalone... MAC == FC4 discussed earlier
__________________
=37.Sqn= Black Squares
Vatikus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2018, 05:19 PM   #3
blkspade
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 1,022
Default

I see almost no point as an FC3 owner except if you want non clickable versions of the added planes and haven't gotten the full standalone modules, and/or haven't purchased the new maps. I'm almost expecting that it'll be the only option offered for getting FC3 to the new DRM model.
__________________
http://104thphoenix.com/
blkspade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2018, 05:26 PM   #4
zhukov032186
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Fort Worth, Tx
Posts: 1,439
Default

You don't have to do anything at present, but most likely it will replace FC3 eventually, as 3 replaced 2, and 2 replaced 1. The march is ever onwards...
__________________
I do solemnly swear to strafe every pilot I shoot down, destructible or not, circumstances permitting, because reasonz. Opponents are advised to assume the position upon landing, or preferably, while still in the air.
zhukov032186 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2018, 05:32 PM   #5
Japo32
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 71
Default

Yes... well.. i have all the modules.. so I don't see the point buying MAC even with discount, unless they will support only MAC and not FC3 any more.
Japo32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2018, 05:59 PM   #6
QuiGon
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 7,641
Default

It's mostly targeted at new users which should be attracted to DCS with this.
__________________
Intel i7-4790K @ 4x4GHz + 16 GB DDR3 + ATi Sapphire Vapor-X R9 280X (3 GB VRAM) + Windows 10 64Bit

DCS Panavia Tornado (IDS) really needs to be a thing!

QuiGon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2018, 05:59 PM   #7
blkspade
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 1,022
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Japo32 View Post
Yes... well.. i have all the modules.. so I don't see the point buying MAC even with discount, unless they will support only MAC and not FC3 any more.
All the aircraft data exists individually in the game regardless of how they're packaged for sale, so nothing has to change support wise.
__________________
http://104thphoenix.com/
blkspade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2018, 06:19 PM   #8
Jenrick
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 89
Default

I plan on picking it up, as I don't have the Mig-15, Mig-21, or the L-39. I've been interested, but on the fence, so this is an opportunity to try them out.
Jenrick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2018, 06:32 PM   #9
QuiGon
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 7,641
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jenrick View Post
I plan on picking it up, as I don't have the Mig-15, Mig-21, or the L-39. I've been interested, but on the fence, so this is an opportunity to try them out.
But the MAC versions of these modules will be pretty different without the clickable pits.
__________________
Intel i7-4790K @ 4x4GHz + 16 GB DDR3 + ATi Sapphire Vapor-X R9 280X (3 GB VRAM) + Windows 10 64Bit

DCS Panavia Tornado (IDS) really needs to be a thing!

QuiGon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2018, 06:41 PM   #10
Kokomakak
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 46
Default

Instant buy for me... this will allow me to have fully clickable planes on one side and non-clickable planes on the other! I will enjoy everything Eagle Dynamics has to offer.
Kokomakak is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:56 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.