Recording DCS World gameplay? - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-09-2015, 08:52 AM   #1
luckyfortune
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 15
Default Recording DCS World gameplay?

I've been trying to see if I can record DCS World to stream and to save.

I have had some compatibility problems using Open Broadcast Software and Nvidia Shadowplay with DCS World, so what would you guys suggest I use?

Thank you very much.
luckyfortune is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2015, 11:18 AM   #2
schroedi
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 468
Default

You can use FRAPS, but it eats performance.
schroedi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2015, 11:26 AM   #3
KeyGirl
Junior Member
 
KeyGirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Lummerland
Posts: 88
Default

I use Shadow-Play (with NVIDIA cards) and TwitchTV (it´s free after creating account) for streaming. Have no problems today with latest GeForce-Experience & you can use your Twitch-Account with it.
But be in mind: you should have a good bandwith for upload the stream .... and a good processor too
__________________
The answer is ... 42!
Processor: Intel Core i7-7700K @ 4.5 MHz
Motherboard: ASUS STRIX Z270F GAMING
Module: 32 GB Kingston DDR4 @ 2400
Video: ASUS STRIX NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti 11 GB
Monitor: SAMSUNG U28E590 @ 4K
Other: Oculus Rift and some SSD drives
KeyGirl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2015, 11:27 AM   #4
Wayc00lio
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Oxford, UK
Posts: 410
Default

I've used Fraps before but like poster #2 says, its a performance killer. Not tried Shadowplay but it's the same kind of thing - if you've got an Nvidia card.
__________________


Asus ROG Rampage Extreme VI; i9 7900X (all 10 cores at 4.5GHz); 32 Gb Corsair Dominator DDR4; EVGA 1080Ti Hybrid; 1Tb Samsung 960 Evo M2; 2Tb Samsung 850 Pro secondary.

Oculus Rift; TM Warthog; Saitek Combat Pros.
Wayc00lio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2015, 03:14 PM   #5
Ramrod_45
Junior Member
 
Ramrod_45's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Leeds UK
Posts: 58
Default

I use MSI afterburner coupled with Riva Tuner.

http://event.msi.com/vga/afterburner/download.htm
Ramrod_45 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2015, 03:43 PM   #6
=Mac=
Member
 
=Mac='s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: In an apartment with a gorgeous Chinese girl.
Posts: 519
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KeyGirl View Post
I use Shadow-Play (with NVIDIA cards) and TwitchTV (it´s free after creating account) for streaming. Have no problems today with latest GeForce-Experience & you can use your Twitch-Account with it.
But be in mind: you should have a good bandwith for upload the stream .... and a good processor too
You can use Shadow-Play with DCS now????? I don't want to stream, I want to save to my SSD. Is streaming from Shadow-Play the only way to use it?
__________________
DCS 2.5, DCS IIFIGI (if it flies, I got it.), and DCS 3.0 when it comes around.
=Mac= is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2015, 03:51 PM   #7
KeyGirl
Junior Member
 
KeyGirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Lummerland
Posts: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by =Mac= View Post
You can use Shadow-Play with DCS now????? I don't want to stream, I want to save to my SSD. Is streaming from Shadow-Play the only way to use it?
Yep! After few patches last time, u can now use shadow-play and of course: Isn´t the only program you can use.
There are diffrent software to capture and save to your SSD. You´ll have to trie out some of them
__________________
The answer is ... 42!
Processor: Intel Core i7-7700K @ 4.5 MHz
Motherboard: ASUS STRIX Z270F GAMING
Module: 32 GB Kingston DDR4 @ 2400
Video: ASUS STRIX NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti 11 GB
Monitor: SAMSUNG U28E590 @ 4K
Other: Oculus Rift and some SSD drives
KeyGirl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2015, 05:30 PM   #8
vicx
Member
 
vicx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 941
Default

Shadowplay rocks does a great job with DCS and you can also record the desktop. You just fullscreen apps like Tacview and record them too.
vicx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2015, 06:33 PM   #9
zaelu
Veteran
 
zaelu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Nice, France
Posts: 3,894
Default

Btw... How do you record the desktop? I have an option there but looks dissabled.
__________________
zaelu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2015, 06:47 PM   #10
SkateZilla
Moderator/ED Testers Team
 
SkateZilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 18,229
Default

I use OBS which allows me to record a selected area or one of my many screens as well as PTT voice transmissions.
__________________
Windows 7 Ult. 64, HAF922, FX8350 @ 5.31GHz H100 Cooled, 16GB DDR3-2133 GSkill,
2x R7970 Lightnings Crossfired @ 1.1/6.0GHz, Creative XFi Plat. Fatal1ty Champion,
3x ASUS VS248HP + Hanns·G HZ201HPB + Acer AL2002 (5760x1080+1600x900+1680x1050)
TM Warthog HOTAS, TM MFDs, CH Fighterstick, Pro Throttle, CH Pro Pedals, TrackIR4 Pro
SkateZilla is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:44 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.