FC3 vs standalone module - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-10-2018, 09:22 AM   #1
draconus
Member
 
draconus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Poland
Posts: 468
Question FC3 vs standalone module

I already had F-15C and bought FC3 yesterday. I get it - they are somewhat different products so there are ie. different instant missions. But now the F-15C is no longer listed as separate module inspite both FC3 and standalone are installed in module manager and I no longer have access to the instant missions I had before. I could probably copy some files around...
No big deal but how is it you buy more and get less? That part I don't understand.
draconus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2018, 10:44 AM   #2
QuiGon
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 7,694
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by draconus View Post
No big deal but how is it you buy more and get less? That part I don't understand.
You're not really supposed to buy them both. Either you buy the complete FC3 package or you just buy certain FC3 modules if you don't want them all. That's the philosophy behind it I think.
__________________
Intel i7-4790K @ 4x4GHz + 16 GB DDR3 + Nvidia Geforce RTX 2080 (8 GB VRAM) + Windows 10 64Bit

DCS Panavia Tornado (IDS) really needs to be a thing!

QuiGon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2018, 10:53 AM   #3
Dudikoff
Senior Member
 
Dudikoff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Croatia / Lebanon
Posts: 2,067
Default

Yeah, I find the whole deal with the instant missions regarding FC3 and standalone modules quite weird. You don't get them with FC3, but even if you buy the separate module, the module won't be accessible so you won't have the missions still, unless you add them manually.

I guess you'd have to buy old the standalone modules AND uninstall the FC3 module to be able to use them fully which kind of beats the purpose of FC3.
__________________
i386DX40@42 MHz w/i387 CP, 4 MB RAM (8*512 kB), Trident 8900C 1 MB w/16-bit RAMDAC ISA, Quantum 340 MB UDMA33, SB 16, DOS 6.22 w/QEMM + Win3.11CE, Quickshot 1 btn 2 axis gameport joystick, Numpad as hat. 2 FPH on a good day, 1 FPH avg.

DISCLAIMER: My posts are absolutely useless. Just passing time till DCS: F-14..

Annoyed by my posts? Please consider donating. Once the target sum is reached, I'll be off to somewhere nice I promise not to post from. I'd buy that for a dollar!

Last edited by Dudikoff; 10-10-2018 at 10:55 AM.
Dudikoff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2018, 10:59 AM   #4
draconus
Member
 
draconus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Poland
Posts: 468
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by QuiGon View Post
You're not really supposed to buy them both. Either you buy the complete FC3 package or you just buy certain FC3 modules if you don't want them all. That's the philosophy behind it I think.
I read here that some users buy FC3 standalone(s) first and later try to weigh up the possibility of buying the whole FC3 or just the additional modules left of the package. Nothing wrong with that since you could get some AC for just $4,99. Not that unusual at all.
Buying the other way around (FC3 first and then FC3 standalones) would be weird or just a case for supporting ED. That I would do ie. buying the MAC next just to support ED once again for making F-15C thus voting with my wallet. Yeah, I like Eagle that much
draconus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2018, 11:22 AM   #5
HiJack
Veteran
 
HiJack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Norway
Posts: 6,806
Default

You can force install of the aircraft to get to the missions etc. Command: DCS_updater.exe install RAZBAM_M-2000C

Just replace aircraft name with the one you want.
__________________
Windows 7 64 bit FTW!
My DCS Tools:
Quick Airfield information , Better trim with the X52 Pro , Tacview Glideslopes

Spoiler:

ASUS Z97-PRO, Socket-1150
Intel® Core i7-4770K Processor overclocked to @ 4.20 GHz
32GB Corsair Dominator Platinum DDR3 2133MHz CL9 4x8GB
Sapphire Radeon TRI-X R9 390X 8GB "OC"
Samsung SSD 850PRO 1TB SSD
WD 2TB Black 3,5", SATA64MB Cache, Dual Processor, 7200RPM
Windows 7 64-bit
Philips 40" 4K LED BDM4065UC, ASUS 27” and Dell 24” screens
HiJack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2018, 12:37 PM   #6
Dudikoff
Senior Member
 
Dudikoff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Croatia / Lebanon
Posts: 2,067
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HiJack View Post
You can force install of the aircraft to get to the missions etc. Command: DCS_updater.exe install RAZBAM_M-2000C Just replace aircraft name with the one you want.
Yeah, but you'd have to add them manually to the list afterwards.

I'm just wondering if this is considered legal or they were only made for the standalone modules and are not considered FC3 content?

Because, otherwise, I don't understand why they're not added to the FC3 module as well (as the other content is there, like e.g. module manuals).
__________________
i386DX40@42 MHz w/i387 CP, 4 MB RAM (8*512 kB), Trident 8900C 1 MB w/16-bit RAMDAC ISA, Quantum 340 MB UDMA33, SB 16, DOS 6.22 w/QEMM + Win3.11CE, Quickshot 1 btn 2 axis gameport joystick, Numpad as hat. 2 FPH on a good day, 1 FPH avg.

DISCLAIMER: My posts are absolutely useless. Just passing time till DCS: F-14..

Annoyed by my posts? Please consider donating. Once the target sum is reached, I'll be off to somewhere nice I promise not to post from. I'd buy that for a dollar!
Dudikoff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2018, 12:57 PM   #7
QuiGon
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 7,694
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by draconus View Post
I read here that some users buy FC3 standalone(s) first and later try to weigh up the possibility of buying the whole FC3 or just the additional modules left of the package. Nothing wrong with that since you could get some AC for just $4,99. Not that unusual at all.
Buying the other way around (FC3 first and then FC3 standalones) would be weird or just a case for supporting ED. That I would do ie. buying the MAC next just to support ED once again for making F-15C thus voting with my wallet. Yeah, I like Eagle that much
Yes, many do that and there's nothing wrong about it. I did not mean to criticize that in any way. I just wanted to explain the philosphy behind it, which is the reason why it works the way it is.
__________________
Intel i7-4790K @ 4x4GHz + 16 GB DDR3 + Nvidia Geforce RTX 2080 (8 GB VRAM) + Windows 10 64Bit

DCS Panavia Tornado (IDS) really needs to be a thing!

QuiGon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:30 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.