EDM EXPORTER for Blender 2.8 - Page 12 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-18-2020, 01:53 AM   #111
RustyGunner
Junior Member
 
RustyGunner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Posts: 26
Default

tobi, yes the github readme was read when the tool was downloaded. ShellNode was/is used for the collision object being rendered.

I did what you stated above but for some reason collisions were not working right for me. An AI vehicle will steer around the object indicating to me it knows a collision object is in front of it. However, put a helicopter on the object and the helicopter will bounce around wildly or will be on its side and jitter (seemed like a collision variable was not set correctly). I do not have this problem with collision objects removed from DCS models (example: leopard-2-collision.edm). That model works perfect as an invisible static collision object.

I started with default physic settings but got strange results which is why I moved to a stand alone collision model for testing and trying to zero in on my problem. That approach eliminates any influence from the base object. After getting weird results with everything tried I had to asked about collision settings. BTW: Blender defaults didn't change from prior versions in 2.9 did they?


I will download both the tool and Blender 2.9 again and see if perhaps a bad download may be the culpit. Thanks for the input.


Rusty
RustyGunner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2020, 06:20 AM   #112
tobi
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 68
Default

Hey Rusty,
I tried to reproduce the problem but i wasn't able to. I build a cube and landed a Huey on it. I upload the blend file and the dcs mod folder here. May be it helps you to compare to your setup. I am not quite shure what you mean with physics settings. The only "physic setting" DCS recognizes in this case is Rendertype ShellNode. Other physic settings are not exported and there is not place for it in an edm file. Let me know if you can identify the problem!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	cubetest.png
Views:	12
Size:	1.16 MB
ID:	247689  
Attached Files
File Type: zip CubeTest.zip (103.6 KB, 8 views)

Last edited by tobi; 09-18-2020 at 06:22 AM. Reason: upload
tobi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2020, 01:16 AM   #113
RustyGunner
Junior Member
 
RustyGunner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Posts: 26
Default

tobi, I downloaded Blender 2.9 again and all appears to be working Ok now. The new download also cured the disappearing gridlines that were blinking in and out at random times.

Thanks for the Test Cube file too. I did noticed your armature is much larger that the one I used. Does the size of the armature matter?

Rusty
RustyGunner is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:54 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.