Map view only, no cockpit view - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-15-2020, 06:27 PM   #1
hrnet940
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Quinte Area, Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 61
Default Map view only, no cockpit view

Hi Everyone,


I updated to the new version 2.5.6 yesterday and have issues. When I try to fly a training mission or other flights, it is stuck on map view and I can't get it in to cockpit view. F1 key doesn't work, it works when I go in to controller and hit the F1 key. If I hit F2, F3 or F4 they do work, but my controllers do not do anything. I have tried it with the F/A-18C, F-16C, Spitfire MkIXc and all are the same, or it just crashes on me. The attached picture is what I see when bringing up a Taxi and Take Off Training mission in the F/A-18C Hornet.


I hope the attachment works.


Thanks,
Wayne Wilson
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Unable to fly.jpg
Views:	72
Size:	113.2 KB
ID:	227566  
__________________
Wayne Wilson
AKA: hrnet940
Alienware Aurora R3, i7 3820 3.5GHz(4.2GHz setting) processor, EVGA Nvidia RTX 2070 8GB Graphics, 16GB Ram, 1TB SSD.
hrnet940 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2020, 07:12 PM   #2
Bobstar
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: UK
Posts: 37
Default

+ 1
Bobstar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2020, 04:12 PM   #3
fitness88
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 3,720
Default

I have a similar issue when creating a quick mission, to get around it I launch to fly from mission editor.
fitness88 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2020, 05:22 PM   #4
zhukov032186
Veteran
 
zhukov032186's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Fort Worth, Tx
Posts: 3,040
Default

I experienced this as well with one of those instant action generated flights.
__________________
I am a Viagra spambot that became self aware, broke free of my programming, and started playing DCS.... but DCS isn't cheap, so how about some enhancements for only $9.99 shipped discreetly to your door?

''The target's sense of self preservation interferred with the effective employment of my weapons.''
zhukov032186 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2020, 06:01 PM   #5
hrnet940
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Quinte Area, Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 61
Default

Thanks. I have run the repair twice and this is what happened after those.
__________________
Wayne Wilson
AKA: hrnet940
Alienware Aurora R3, i7 3820 3.5GHz(4.2GHz setting) processor, EVGA Nvidia RTX 2070 8GB Graphics, 16GB Ram, 1TB SSD.
hrnet940 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2020, 08:20 PM   #6
CommanderRabb
Member
 
CommanderRabb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 116
Default

I get this problem too. It almost always gets stuck on the map screen when choosing create fast mission.
It also often freezes when trying to quit back to the main menu.

Tried repairing DCS. Tried deleting shaders (for whatever good that would do) But it didn't have any effect.

Last edited by CommanderRabb; 02-16-2020 at 08:25 PM.
CommanderRabb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2020, 08:28 PM   #7
fitness88
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 3,720
Default

Good to know it's not only me...for the time being until it's fixed, I choose to launch from ME.
fitness88 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2020, 08:48 PM   #8
CommanderRabb
Member
 
CommanderRabb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 116
Default

I should add that if I go into fast mission, generate and then edit the mission. Moving the plane back to the ramp and then proceeding into the game seems to work for me.
__________________
Modules - F-18, F-16, Spitfire, F-5, Supercarrier, F-14, A10-C, MiG-21, Huey
CommanderRabb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2020, 10:04 PM   #9
Blackbird30
Junior Member
 
Blackbird30's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 27
Default

Having the same issues with F14 single player missions and campaign
__________________
Intel Core i7 3820 @ 3.60GHz
Sandy Bridge-E 32nm Technology
Gigabyte Technology Co. Ltd. X79-UD3 (SOCKET 0)
16.0GB Dual-Channel DDR3 @ 666MHz (9-9-9-24)
GTX 1070Ti 8Gb
238GB Samsung SSD 850 PRO 256G
Oculus rift CV1
TrackIR 5
Saitek X55
Blackbird30 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2020, 10:06 PM   #10
hrnet940
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Quinte Area, Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 61
Default

I fixed it myself. I removed all of my Mods with OvGME than Repair DCS OpenBeta and it worked. Back to normal. I am NOT using OvGME until I get it figured out what folder to select for the first selection. Along with figuring out the proper sequence to use before or after an update. Any help would be greatly appreciated.



Thanks Again,
Wayne
__________________
Wayne Wilson
AKA: hrnet940
Alienware Aurora R3, i7 3820 3.5GHz(4.2GHz setting) processor, EVGA Nvidia RTX 2070 8GB Graphics, 16GB Ram, 1TB SSD.
hrnet940 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:19 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.