2.5.6 Trim non functional - Page 2 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-15-2020, 07:40 AM   #11
214th_bungle_uk
Member
 
214th_bungle_uk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 214
Default

Yeah. I tried disabling FFB in wheel settings too but no different. Might try that vjoy or joystick gremlin and see if that helps.

Last edited by 214th_bungle_uk; 02-15-2020 at 07:51 AM.
214th_bungle_uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2020, 08:48 AM   #12
probaco
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Rotterdam
Posts: 31
Default

Went back to DCS 2.5.5 and trim issue is gone. So it's update related.
probaco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2020, 11:53 AM   #13
(504)Blade
Member
 
(504)Blade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 162
Default

Having the same issues here with a T300RS racing wheel, no FFB enabled and the plane is not trimming.

I've noticed that the in game stick shows the trim movement but the trim gauge is not moving. Animation in the cockpit stick is moving but no actual trimming of the plane.

Like others have said i cant disconnect my wheel as im using the pedals as rudders. Worked fine before the update...
(504)Blade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2020, 01:05 PM   #14
Jedra
Junior Member
 
Jedra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Saxilby, UK
Posts: 35
Default

I am having the same issue since the update. I am using a TM Warthog.

I don't have a racing wheel but I do have a Logitech G940 Hotas plugged in which is a FFB joystick. I use it for the extra buttons on the throttle for PTT. Was not a problem before yesterday's update and it doens't affect any other plane.

FFB Mode is not selected in options.

Unplugging the G940 USB cable resolves the issue, but this is not an ideal situation as I use it for PTT and VoiceAttack functionality.

Last edited by Jedra; 02-15-2020 at 01:23 PM.
Jedra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2020, 01:16 PM   #15
Sofapiloz
Senior Member
 
Sofapiloz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Euskirchen
Posts: 1,339
Default

Same here:

Uncheck „use FFB“ Box: same Issue.

Disconnect my MSFFB2, NOT assigned to the Tomcat in any Way: solved.

Please Fix this, I have to disassemble half of my Huey-simpit to unplug it, not at thing i like to do everytime i want to fly the cat..,
Sofapiloz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2020, 03:59 PM   #16
kievbsm
Member
 
kievbsm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: DCS World
Posts: 922
Default

The same for me - Saitek X-65F.
Trims don't work and autopilot doesn't hold altitude.
kievbsm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2020, 09:43 PM   #17
cdjung1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 7
Default

Same issue for me with Warthog HOTAS
cdjung1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2020, 07:08 PM   #18
Blackeye
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 76
Default

Here's a workaround that allowed me to use my Sidewinder FFB pedals with the latest patch and have trim working:


  1. Download and install vjoystick http://vjoystick.sourceforge.net/site/ and configure it if necessary (reboot might be needed)
  2. run a mapper tool for vjoystick - I've used UJR https://github.com/evilC/AHK-Univers...pper/releases/ others(newer) versions should work as well
  3. use the tool to map all axis and buttons (of the ffb device) you need to the vjoystick
  4. Edit/Create <User>/Saved Games/DCS.openbeta/Config/autoexec.cfg and add no_device_hotplug = true
  5. Run DCS and configure the controls to use the vjoystick instead of the FF device
  6. Exit DCS
  7. Exit the mapping tool
  8. Disable your FF device in the device manager (unplugging might work as well), reboot might be required
  9. Run DCS (and enter mission - should work even if you don't)
  10. Tab out and enable the FFB device (or plug it in)
  11. Run the mapping tool (UJR)
  12. Tab back into DCS

You now should be able to use the buttons and axis on the FF device via the vjoystick and with hot-plugging diabled DCS/F-14 won't pickup the FF device and use the old trim method.

Repeat steps 7 to 12 if you need to (re)start DCS.

It's not pretty but it works for me, I can have my pedals and trim working in the F14.

Heatblur should definitely add an option for this though

Last edited by Blackeye; 02-17-2020 at 07:40 PM.
Blackeye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2020, 01:47 PM   #19
214th_bungle_uk
Member
 
214th_bungle_uk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 214
Default

A lot of steps there. Appreciate the guide but I think ill wait for a fix on this one. Until then the tomcat is grounded for me.
214th_bungle_uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2020, 02:17 PM   #20
Jedra
Junior Member
 
Jedra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Saxilby, UK
Posts: 35
Default

I also appreciate the post, but I have also garaged the F14 until Heatblur issue an update!
Jedra is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:06 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.