When cancelling update, updater doesn't check for patch on next launch. - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-20-2018, 10:33 AM   #1
DanielNL
Senior Member
 
DanielNL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,974
Exclamation When cancelling update, updater doesn't check for patch on next launch.

When clicking "DCS_Updater.exe" for openbeta, then downloading the update (big patch), cancelling (also HTTP), then starting the updater again, DCS just launches without ...... even checking for update.
__________________
DCS Wishlist - 2018 release:
november:
F-18 TWS IFF - december: S-200/SA-5 Gammon
experienced GCI, Mirage 2000C and AV-8B pilot - OP BlueFlag veteran since 2014
Dell Visor WMR, RX 580 8GB (2x HDMI), Ryzen 5 1600X (6C/12T)
Buddyspike BlueFlag discord, most cooperative DCS PvP server: blueflag.ml featuring: F-18 - Harrier - CTLD - EWR - GCI
DanielNL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2018, 09:46 PM   #2
Frederf
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Campbell, CA
Posts: 3,989
Default

Updater only checks every day or so. You can force an update check via shortcut.
"C:\...\DCS World\bin\DCS_updater.exe" update @release
or in your case replace @release with @openbeta
Frederf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2018, 10:39 PM   #3
DanielNL
Senior Member
 
DanielNL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,974
Default

I don't want to have 2 shortcuts for DCS in my taskbar (1 to play, 1 to update). We're not in 2008 anymore. we're 10 years later already.
__________________
DCS Wishlist - 2018 release:
november:
F-18 TWS IFF - december: S-200/SA-5 Gammon
experienced GCI, Mirage 2000C and AV-8B pilot - OP BlueFlag veteran since 2014
Dell Visor WMR, RX 580 8GB (2x HDMI), Ryzen 5 1600X (6C/12T)
Buddyspike BlueFlag discord, most cooperative DCS PvP server: blueflag.ml featuring: F-18 - Harrier - CTLD - EWR - GCI
DanielNL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2018, 10:21 PM   #4
Frederf
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Campbell, CA
Posts: 3,989
Default

DCSUpdateAndRun.bat
Code:
START "" /w DCS_updater.exe update @release
START "DCS World" DCS.exe
CLOSE

Place bat in DCS World\bin\, make shortcut to same anywhere, change shortcut icon.
Frederf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2018, 12:41 AM   #5
aairon
Member
 
aairon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Sint Maarten/San Diego
Posts: 191
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DanielNL View Post
I don't want to have 2 shortcuts for DCS in my taskbar (1 to play, 1 to update). We're not in 2008 anymore. we're 10 years later already.

It's normal for this company to treat all customers as beta testers and co developers, by making customers write batch files for simple things they refuse to fix.
__________________
Flying sims since 1980


Mobo: Asus Z170 Pro Gaming
CPU: i7 6700K @ 4.7 GHz
Video: EVGA GTX 1080
Ram: Patriot DDR4 2800 8GBx2
PWR:Corsair RM750i
aairon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2018, 05:02 PM   #6
DanielNL
Senior Member
 
DanielNL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,974
Default

Still present, after more than 3 months later
__________________
DCS Wishlist - 2018 release:
november:
F-18 TWS IFF - december: S-200/SA-5 Gammon
experienced GCI, Mirage 2000C and AV-8B pilot - OP BlueFlag veteran since 2014
Dell Visor WMR, RX 580 8GB (2x HDMI), Ryzen 5 1600X (6C/12T)
Buddyspike BlueFlag discord, most cooperative DCS PvP server: blueflag.ml featuring: F-18 - Harrier - CTLD - EWR - GCI
DanielNL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2018, 05:21 PM   #7
Rudel_chw
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Antofagasta, Chile
Posts: 2,364
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DanielNL View Post
Still present, after more than 3 months later


The program checks for updates once per day ... it isnt that big of a deal, isnt it?
__________________
For work: iMac mid-2010 of 27" - Core i7 870 - 6 GB DDR3 1333 MHz - ATI HD5670 - SSD 256 GB - HDD 2 TB - macOS High Sierra
For Gaming: 27" Monitor - Ryzen 1500X - 16 GB DDR4 2400 - MSI GTX970 - SSD 384 GB - HDD 8 TB - Windows 8.1 Pro - Thrustmaster HOTAS Cougar - Oculus Rift CV1
Mobile: iPad Pro 12.9" of 128 GB
Rudel_chw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2018, 05:30 PM   #8
DanielNL
Senior Member
 
DanielNL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,974
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rudel_chw View Post
The program checks for updates once per day ... it isnt that big of a deal, isnt it?
DCS to my knowledge is the only software in the world to behave this way instead of checking on every game start.
__________________
DCS Wishlist - 2018 release:
november:
F-18 TWS IFF - december: S-200/SA-5 Gammon
experienced GCI, Mirage 2000C and AV-8B pilot - OP BlueFlag veteran since 2014
Dell Visor WMR, RX 580 8GB (2x HDMI), Ryzen 5 1600X (6C/12T)
Buddyspike BlueFlag discord, most cooperative DCS PvP server: blueflag.ml featuring: F-18 - Harrier - CTLD - EWR - GCI
DanielNL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2018, 05:33 PM   #9
Rudel_chw
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Antofagasta, Chile
Posts: 2,364
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DanielNL View Post
DCS to my knowledge is the only software in the world to behave this way instead of checking on every game start.

so? ... it still isn't a very big problem ... if it bothers you that much, just avoid canceling the update the first time it offers
__________________
For work: iMac mid-2010 of 27" - Core i7 870 - 6 GB DDR3 1333 MHz - ATI HD5670 - SSD 256 GB - HDD 2 TB - macOS High Sierra
For Gaming: 27" Monitor - Ryzen 1500X - 16 GB DDR4 2400 - MSI GTX970 - SSD 384 GB - HDD 8 TB - Windows 8.1 Pro - Thrustmaster HOTAS Cougar - Oculus Rift CV1
Mobile: iPad Pro 12.9" of 128 GB
Rudel_chw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2018, 02:23 AM   #10
Dagger71
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 243
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DanielNL View Post
DCS to my knowledge is the only software in the world to behave this way instead of checking on every game start.

Actually most software will force an update whether you want to or not. I like that DCS gives me the option to cancel the update and run the update anytime of my choosing.


Quote:
Originally Posted by DanielNL View Post
Still present, after more than 3 months later

It's not a bug, its a feature. ED gives you the choice to install or not. If you want to run it later run the updater.

Last edited by Dagger71; 12-07-2018 at 02:29 AM.
Dagger71 is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:01 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.